Navis: population and statistics
Navis has a population of 2,024 (2026) across 64.2 km², or 31.6 people per km². It ranks 952 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +1.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,024 residents
- 64.2 km²
- 32 people/km²
- 1,348 m
Navis in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Navis ranks No. 100 by population.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): 83.4% in Navis, compared with an average of 75.9% in Tyrol and 73.6% nationally.
Share of women: 49.0% in Navis, compared with an average of 50.6% in Tyrol and 50.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 27.6% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 34° generates about 1,145 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 8,985 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.5 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Schmirn, 6.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Matrei am Brenner (3,542 residents), 6.6 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,580 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Navis over time
Navis had 1,986 residents in 2016 and 2,024 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,050 |
| 2022 | 2,061 |
| 2023 | 2,048 |
| 2024 | 2,054 |
| 2025 | 2,052 |
| 2026 | 2,024 |
All indicators for Navis
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Navis | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.3% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 668 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.9% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 1,445 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 45.7 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,109 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.0% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 1,659 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Navis | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 829 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 966 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.48 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 515 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Navis | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 161 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 1,005 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 178 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 1,009 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 86.6 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 1,184 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 205 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 951 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 101.3 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 875 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 319 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 1,095 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,246 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,113 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Navis | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 83.4% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 22 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 1.8% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,787 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 733 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 906 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 35.7 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 835 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Navis | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 79.8% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 717 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Navis | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 4.6% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 1,578 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 611 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 925 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Navis | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 66.0% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 1,074 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 9.0% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 1,425 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Navis
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade27.6% ×1.2
- Manufacturing13.8% ×2.3
- Construction10.3% ×1.5
- Other service activities9.9% ×1.2
- Accommodation and food services8.9% ×1.2
- Information and communication7.4% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical5.4% ×0.4
- Administrative and support services5.4% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Navis
Where is Navis?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Navis?
Navis has 2,024 residents (2026), ranking 952 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Navis?
Navis covers 64.2 km², with a density of 32 people per km².
Is the population of Navis growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Navis went from 1,986 to 2,024, a change of +1.9%.
Where is Navis?
Navis is in Tyrol. It belongs to Innsbruck Land (district). Latitude 47.131, longitude 11.540.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): what is the figure for Navis?
In Navis, “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)” stands at 83.4% (2024), ranking 22 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.4%.
Share of women: what is the figure for Navis?
In Navis, “Share of women” stands at 49.0% (2026), ranking 1,659 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Navis?
In Navis, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 34° produces about 1,145 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Navis?
The nearest to Navis are Schmirn (6.0 km), Matrei am Brenner (6.6 km), Steinach am Brenner (7.7 km), Vals (8.2 km), Ellbögen (9.4 km).