State



Tyrol: municipalities in numbers
Tyrol (state) has 277 municipalities and 779,060 residents across 12,648 km², or 62 people per km². Population: +5.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 779,060 residents
- 277 municipalities
- 12,648 km²
- 62 people/km²

Map and records: Tyrol
Population change over 10 years
All municipalities in Tyrol
Click a column heading to sort the table.
| Municipality | Population | Population change over 10 years | Population density | Area | Share of people under 15 | Share of people aged 65 and over |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Innsbruck | 132,820 | +1.4% | 1,266 people/km² | 104.9 km² | 11.5% | 19.4% |
| Kufstein | 20,118 | +7.4% | 511.0 people/km² | 39.4 km² | 13.6% | 18.9% |
| Telfs | 16,467 | +7.2% | 362.0 people/km² | 45.5 km² | 15.1% | 18.3% |
| Hall in Tirol | 14,625 | +6.9% | 2,654 people/km² | 5.5 km² | 13.9% | 20.3% |
| Schwaz | 14,581 | +8.5% | 721.5 people/km² | 20.2 km² | 14.0% | 20.9% |
| Wörgl | 14,398 | +8.2% | 730.9 people/km² | 19.7 km² | 14.8% | 18.5% |
| Lienz | 12,105 | +0.5% | 759.9 people/km² | 15.9 km² | 12.5% | 26.9% |
| Imst | 11,076 | +9.5% | 97.7 people/km² | 113.4 km² | 15.0% | 18.7% |
| St. Johann in Tirol | 9,908 | +7.4% | 167.6 people/km² | 59.1 km² | 12.9% | 22.6% |
| Rum | 9,571 | +5.8% | 1,118 people/km² | 8.6 km² | 14.6% | 21.5% |
| Zirl | 8,291 | +3.3% | 144.9 people/km² | 57.2 km² | 13.9% | 18.3% |
| Kitzbühel | 8,284 | −0.6% | 142.8 people/km² | 58.0 km² | 10.2% | 28.4% |
| Wattens | 8,198 | +4.0% | 756.3 people/km² | 10.8 km² | 13.8% | 21.5% |
| Landeck | 7,766 | −0.1% | 490.0 people/km² | 15.8 km² | 14.0% | 20.8% |
| Jenbach | 7,669 | +9.3% | 501.9 people/km² | 15.3 km² | 14.7% | 20.2% |
| Reutte | 7,420 | +14.0% | 73.6 people/km² | 100.8 km² | 15.1% | 20.6% |
| Absam | 7,374 | +6.7% | 142.1 people/km² | 51.9 km² | 15.0% | 21.4% |
| Völs | 7,357 | +9.9% | 1,307 people/km² | 5.6 km² | 14.7% | 24.5% |
| Axams | 6,343 | +8.4% | 286.0 people/km² | 22.2 km² | 14.7% | 22.5% |
| Kirchbichl | 6,131 | +8.9% | 410.4 people/km² | 14.9 km² | 15.4% | 20.5% |
| Ebbs | 5,934 | +8.3% | 148.3 people/km² | 40.0 km² | 14.2% | 21.1% |
| Hopfgarten im Brixental | 5,884 | +4.0% | 35.4 people/km² | 166.4 km² | 15.2% | 21.3% |
| Vomp | 5,387 | +7.9% | 29.5 people/km² | 182.5 km² | 15.7% | 19.8% |
| Kirchberg in Tirol | 5,278 | +2.1% | 54.0 people/km² | 97.8 km² | 10.9% | 25.4% |
| Kramsach | 5,116 | +7.2% | 190.4 people/km² | 26.9 km² | 14.5% | 20.8% |
| Kundl | 5,025 | +19.6% | 229.3 people/km² | 21.9 km² | 16.5% | 17.2% |
| Neustift im Stubaital | 5,012 | +6.5% | 20.1 people/km² | 249.0 km² | 15.3% | 17.5% |
| Längenfeld | 4,941 | +10.3% | 25.2 people/km² | 195.7 km² | 16.6% | 15.5% |
| Haiming | 4,770 | +5.2% | 118.7 people/km² | 40.2 km² | 15.0% | 18.5% |
| Mils | 4,731 | +10.6% | 683.7 people/km² | 6.9 km² | 15.7% | 20.9% |
| Volders | 4,680 | +5.7% | 145.6 people/km² | 32.1 km² | 14.8% | 18.9% |
| Kössen | 4,630 | +8.7% | 66.8 people/km² | 69.3 km² | 15.2% | 23.3% |
| Fulpmes | 4,627 | +8.1% | 275.9 people/km² | 16.8 km² | 16.0% | 19.3% |
| Matrei in Osttirol | 4,592 | −1.8% | 16.5 people/km² | 278.1 km² | 14.7% | 21.6% |
| Fieberbrunn | 4,588 | +4.7% | 60.1 people/km² | 76.3 km² | 13.8% | 23.2% |
| Wildschönau | 4,424 | +5.4% | 45.4 people/km² | 97.4 km² | 14.0% | 21.5% |
| Thaur | 4,374 | +12.6% | 207.8 people/km² | 21.1 km² | 15.6% | 18.1% |
| Langkampfen | 4,365 | +11.6% | 164.8 people/km² | 26.5 km² | 15.7% | 19.0% |
| Fügen | 4,290 | +6.6% | 646.1 people/km² | 6.6 km² | 15.6% | 19.6% |
| Kirchdorf in Tirol | 4,253 | +9.3% | 37.6 people/km² | 113.0 km² | 14.3% | 20.4% |
| Inzing | 4,169 | +10.9% | 215.0 people/km² | 19.4 km² | 16.8% | 18.6% |
| Götzens | 4,150 | +5.1% | 426.5 people/km² | 9.7 km² | 14.2% | 20.2% |
| Mieming | 3,981 | +12.7% | 79.0 people/km² | 50.4 km² | 13.4% | 19.9% |
| Mayrhofen | 3,961 | +4.6% | 22.2 people/km² | 178.7 km² | 13.0% | 21.9% |
| Söll | 3,784 | +5.2% | 82.4 people/km² | 46.0 km² | 15.2% | 21.0% |
| Westendorf | 3,762 | +3.0% | 39.4 people/km² | 95.5 km² | 14.1% | 24.0% |
| Steinach am Brenner | 3,692 | +6.3% | 131.6 people/km² | 28.1 km² | 15.5% | 20.7% |
| Zams | 3,653 | +7.0% | 29.2 people/km² | 125.0 km² | 14.9% | 21.7% |
| Seefeld in Tirol | 3,648 | +7.3% | 209.9 people/km² | 17.4 km² | 12.4% | 25.2% |
| Münster | 3,630 | +10.4% | 130.8 people/km² | 27.8 km² | 14.7% | 18.7% |
| Eben am Achensee | 3,604 | +16.4% | 18.3 people/km² | 196.5 km² | 14.2% | 19.9% |
| Breitenbach am Inn | 3,582 | +5.2% | 94.3 people/km² | 38.0 km² | 15.6% | 18.2% |
| Umhausen | 3,550 | +11.8% | 25.8 people/km² | 137.4 km² | 17.6% | 14.9% |
| Matrei am Brenner | 3,542 | +0.5% | 69.6 people/km² | 50.9 km² | 13.9% | 23.1% |
| Nußdorf-Debant | 3,459 | +6.8% | 64.7 people/km² | 53.5 km² | 14.8% | 22.6% |
| Kematen in Tirol | 3,281 | +15.9% | 469.4 people/km² | 7.0 km² | 17.1% | 17.0% |
| Oberperfuss | 3,221 | +7.9% | 210.9 people/km² | 15.3 km² | 17.3% | 19.2% |
| Arzl im Pitztal | 3,204 | +5.3% | 109.1 people/km² | 29.4 km² | 15.7% | 19.8% |
| Thiersee | 3,156 | +9.3% | 29.1 people/km² | 108.6 km² | 16.2% | 21.8% |
| Fließ | 3,127 | +4.4% | 65.8 people/km² | 47.5 km² | 18.0% | 17.9% |
| Brixlegg | 3,124 | +7.8% | 342.5 people/km² | 9.1 km² | 13.3% | 20.8% |
| Bad Häring | 3,043 | +16.3% | 327.6 people/km² | 9.3 km² | 16.7% | 20.1% |
| Sölden | 3,038 | −5.1% | 6.5 people/km² | 467.1 km² | 13.6% | 18.2% |
| Ellmau | 2,956 | +7.6% | 80.3 people/km² | 36.8 km² | 14.4% | 21.8% |
| Reith im Alpbachtal | 2,905 | +7.6% | 105.9 people/km² | 27.4 km² | 16.2% | 19.8% |
| Niederndorf | 2,902 | +9.3% | 401.9 people/km² | 7.2 km² | 15.8% | 19.4% |
| Tarrenz | 2,828 | +4.2% | 37.9 people/km² | 74.6 km² | 16.4% | 20.0% |
| Aldrans | 2,808 | +9.5% | 316.9 people/km² | 8.9 km² | 16.5% | 18.0% |
| Brixen im Thale | 2,709 | +3.6% | 86.4 people/km² | 31.4 km² | 13.1% | 24.2% |
| Schwoich | 2,639 | +9.0% | 140.7 people/km² | 18.8 km² | 16.4% | 20.0% |
| Buch in Tirol | 2,638 | +4.0% | 276.8 people/km² | 9.5 km² | 13.8% | 20.4% |
| Ehrwald | 2,625 | +1.5% | 53.2 people/km² | 49.4 km² | 10.4% | 27.9% |
| Silz | 2,623 | +4.1% | 39.9 people/km² | 65.7 km² | 15.6% | 22.3% |
| Pfunds | 2,610 | +1.3% | 18.6 people/km² | 140.4 km² | 16.1% | 19.9% |
| Weerberg | 2,573 | +4.0% | 46.4 people/km² | 55.4 km² | 18.7% | 17.5% |
| Rietz | 2,568 | +16.3% | 131.3 people/km² | 19.6 km² | 16.8% | 18.4% |
| Leutasch | 2,562 | +12.2% | 24.9 people/km² | 102.9 km² | 12.0% | 23.3% |
| Radfeld | 2,554 | +7.0% | 178.2 people/km² | 14.3 km² | 14.5% | 16.3% |
| Kappl | 2,527 | −4.1% | 25.9 people/km² | 97.5 km² | 13.0% | 20.4% |
| Alpbach | 2,510 | −2.0% | 43.0 people/km² | 58.4 km² | 14.1% | 22.6% |
| Oetz | 2,421 | +2.5% | 82.9 people/km² | 29.2 km² | 13.9% | 21.9% |
| Oberndorf in Tirol | 2,361 | +11.5% | 133.2 people/km² | 17.7 km² | 13.5% | 25.9% |
| Nassereith | 2,342 | +16.3% | 32.3 people/km² | 72.4 km² | 14.7% | 22.9% |
| Terfens | 2,326 | +8.4% | 152.8 people/km² | 15.2 km² | 16.9% | 17.6% |
| Mutters | 2,322 | +11.7% | 122.0 people/km² | 19.0 km² | 16.2% | 19.6% |
| Dölsach | 2,317 | −0.1% | 95.8 people/km² | 24.2 km² | 13.8% | 21.7% |
| Sistrans | 2,300 | +3.3% | 290.4 people/km² | 7.9 km² | 14.9% | 21.7% |
| St. Anton am Arlberg | 2,296 | −2.3% | 13.8 people/km² | 165.8 km² | 12.1% | 22.0% |
| Achenkirch | 2,257 | +3.5% | 19.8 people/km² | 114.0 km² | 11.7% | 24.7% |
| Stans | 2,257 | +14.3% | 112.4 people/km² | 20.1 km² | 17.2% | 17.2% |
| Virgen | 2,227 | +1.3% | 25.1 people/km² | 88.8 km² | 17.0% | 19.8% |
| Wiesing | 2,219 | +7.6% | 213.8 people/km² | 10.4 km² | 13.6% | 19.2% |
| Walchsee | 2,214 | +18.5% | 56.4 people/km² | 39.2 km² | 15.0% | 20.3% |
| Natters | 2,190 | +8.9% | 298.8 people/km² | 7.3 km² | 15.4% | 23.7% |
| Wenns | 2,174 | +9.6% | 73.3 people/km² | 29.6 km² | 14.6% | 18.4% |
| Fritzens | 2,171 | +4.6% | 354.7 people/km² | 6.1 km² | 15.6% | 18.7% |
| Waidring | 2,089 | +6.4% | 32.8 people/km² | 63.7 km² | 12.9% | 22.3% |
| Lechaschau | 2,073 | +4.3% | 339.3 people/km² | 6.1 km² | 12.6% | 21.6% |
| Sillian | 2,035 | −0.4% | 56.2 people/km² | 36.2 km² | 15.9% | 23.3% |
| Navis | 2,024 | +1.9% | 31.6 people/km² | 64.2 km² | 15.3% | 19.9% |
| Going am Wilden Kaiser | 2,023 | +8.2% | 96.9 people/km² | 20.9 km² | 12.5% | 20.6% |
| Mieders | 2,010 | +9.0% | 121.5 people/km² | 16.5 km² | 17.5% | 18.4% |
| Uderns | 2,000 | +14.1% | 297.6 people/km² | 6.7 km² | 14.4% | 17.6% |
| Angerberg | 1,981 | +5.4% | 101.6 people/km² | 19.5 km² | 15.8% | 21.8% |
| Oberhofen im Inntal | 1,976 | +11.1% | 106.3 people/km² | 18.6 km² | 17.4% | 18.1% |
| Roppen | 1,966 | +10.7% | 63.7 people/km² | 30.9 km² | 16.9% | 16.9% |
| St. Ulrich am Pillersee | 1,938 | +10.3% | 37.2 people/km² | 52.0 km² | 16.2% | 19.2% |
| Rinn | 1,908 | +4.5% | 178.5 people/km² | 10.7 km² | 16.2% | 18.1% |
| Tux | 1,908 | −1.6% | 17.2 people/km² | 111.1 km² | 15.8% | 19.7% |
| Aschau im Zillertal | 1,893 | +4.0% | 93.5 people/km² | 20.2 km² | 17.7% | 17.8% |
| Stumm | 1,892 | +2.0% | 383.0 people/km² | 4.9 km² | 15.9% | 18.6% |
| Prutz | 1,882 | +5.9% | 193.2 people/km² | 9.7 km² | 15.2% | 20.9% |
| Ampass | 1,859 | +2.8% | 233.5 people/km² | 8.0 km² | 13.7% | 16.5% |
| Weer | 1,826 | +20.6% | 326.7 people/km² | 5.6 km² | 14.9% | 17.5% |
| Zell am Ziller | 1,786 | +3.8% | 738.0 people/km² | 2.4 km² | 13.6% | 24.8% |
| Schwendau | 1,772 | +5.5% | 102.3 people/km² | 17.3 km² | 16.6% | 17.6% |
| Schönwies | 1,771 | +2.6% | 56.6 people/km² | 31.3 km² | 15.5% | 19.8% |
| Reith bei Kitzbühel | 1,769 | +5.5% | 113.0 people/km² | 15.7 km² | 10.3% | 29.1% |
| Ramsau im Zillertal | 1,735 | +8.7% | 193.4 people/km² | 9.0 km² | 15.5% | 16.0% |
| Assling | 1,729 | −3.9% | 17.5 people/km² | 99.0 km² | 15.4% | 23.1% |
| Tulfes | 1,717 | +14.9% | 61.9 people/km² | 27.7 km² | 15.9% | 18.5% |
| Hart im Zillertal | 1,704 | +8.7% | 47.9 people/km² | 35.5 km² | 15.4% | 16.3% |
| Kolsass | 1,682 | +6.4% | 503.6 people/km² | 3.3 km² | 15.6% | 19.0% |
| Pflach | 1,664 | +22.8% | 120.8 people/km² | 13.8 km² | 15.6% | 18.8% |
| Erl | 1,626 | +8.5% | 60.4 people/km² | 26.9 km² | 16.9% | 19.4% |
| Sautens | 1,624 | +1.9% | 140.0 people/km² | 11.6 km² | 14.0% | 17.7% |
| Ischgl | 1,624 | +2.8% | 15.8 people/km² | 103.1 km² | 14.2% | 16.6% |
| Telfes im Stubai | 1,619 | +5.6% | 59.1 people/km² | 27.4 km² | 14.6% | 20.9% |
| Stams | 1,600 | +14.0% | 47.7 people/km² | 33.6 km² | 15.6% | 17.2% |
| Schlitters | 1,599 | +10.0% | 154.8 people/km² | 10.3 km² | 16.6% | 15.7% |
| Reith bei Seefeld | 1,574 | +18.4% | 75.3 people/km² | 20.9 km² | 13.9% | 18.9% |
| Nauders | 1,559 | −0.1% | 17.3 people/km² | 90.2 km² | 15.8% | 20.0% |
| Jochberg | 1,543 | −0.5% | 17.6 people/km² | 87.8 km² | 10.8% | 26.4% |
| Scheffau am Wilden Kaiser | 1,536 | +12.0% | 48.8 people/km² | 31.5 km² | 13.2% | 25.7% |
| Fügenberg | 1,530 | +12.2% | 26.1 people/km² | 58.6 km² | 16.3% | 15.4% |
| Vils | 1,517 | +0.7% | 49.3 people/km² | 30.8 km² | 14.5% | 22.3% |
| Hatting | 1,499 | +7.5% | 211.4 people/km² | 7.1 km² | 15.1% | 16.0% |
| Grinzens | 1,495 | +5.6% | 52.1 people/km² | 28.7 km² | 17.1% | 18.0% |
| Tristach | 1,494 | +7.7% | 79.5 people/km² | 18.8 km² | 14.1% | 21.0% |
| Brandenberg | 1,492 | −0.8% | 11.5 people/km² | 130.1 km² | 13.9% | 22.7% |
| Oberlienz | 1,491 | +1.1% | 44.1 people/km² | 33.8 km² | 13.8% | 19.9% |
| Obsteig | 1,489 | +12.8% | 43.0 people/km² | 34.6 km² | 15.9% | 19.2% |
| Birgitz | 1,486 | +7.3% | 310.2 people/km² | 4.8 km² | 14.9% | 22.6% |
| Pettneu am Arlberg | 1,455 | +0.1% | 25.6 people/km² | 56.8 km² | 13.1% | 20.2% |
| Scharnitz | 1,436 | +4.2% | 9.0 people/km² | 159.4 km² | 11.2% | 22.4% |
| Hippach | 1,431 | −0.9% | 36.3 people/km² | 39.4 km² | 15.1% | 20.3% |
| St. Leonhard im Pitztal | 1,422 | +2.1% | 6.4 people/km² | 223.6 km² | 14.6% | 19.1% |
| Finkenberg | 1,413 | −2.3% | 8.2 people/km² | 171.6 km² | 11.0% | 24.5% |
| Breitenwang | 1,402 | −4.2% | 73.8 people/km² | 19.0 km² | 12.0% | 23.6% |
| Polling in Tirol | 1,393 | +29.8% | 280.8 people/km² | 5.0 km² | 20.7% | 13.9% |
| Grins | 1,391 | −1.1% | 65.9 people/km² | 21.1 km² | 13.4% | 23.6% |
| Trins | 1,383 | +9.1% | 28.3 people/km² | 48.8 km² | 15.3% | 20.4% |
| Mötz | 1,374 | +8.7% | 235.3 people/km² | 5.8 km² | 16.7% | 20.3% |
| Ried im Oberinntal | 1,365 | +7.7% | 49.8 people/km² | 27.4 km² | 15.1% | 19.9% |
| Sellrain | 1,349 | +0.1% | 21.8 people/km² | 62.0 km² | 15.6% | 24.2% |
| Flaurling | 1,330 | +3.2% | 67.8 people/km² | 19.6 km² | 16.4% | 16.8% |
| Pfaffenhofen | 1,327 | +20.9% | 189.6 people/km² | 7.0 km² | 17.2% | 15.9% |
| Gries am Brenner | 1,313 | −1.2% | 23.6 people/km² | 55.7 km² | 15.3% | 20.6% |
| Hochfilzen | 1,304 | +13.6% | 39.9 people/km² | 32.7 km² | 13.6% | 21.0% |
| Kaltenbach | 1,298 | +2.7% | 107.2 people/km² | 12.1 km² | 16.4% | 17.8% |
| Höfen | 1,284 | +6.4% | 152.9 people/km² | 8.4 km² | 13.6% | 24.4% |
| Pill | 1,267 | +8.6% | 60.5 people/km² | 20.9 km² | 18.1% | 17.8% |
| Weißenbach am Lech | 1,257 | −0.4% | 15.3 people/km² | 82.1 km² | 12.6% | 23.5% |
| Baumkirchen | 1,253 | +0.4% | 311.7 people/km² | 4.0 km² | 13.7% | 19.1% |
| See | 1,242 | +2.0% | 21.4 people/km² | 58.1 km² | 18.4% | 14.8% |
| Ried im Zillertal | 1,237 | −2.5% | 130.5 people/km² | 9.5 km² | 14.5% | 18.3% |
| Serfaus | 1,220 | +8.3% | 20.4 people/km² | 59.8 km² | 14.4% | 16.4% |
| Lans | 1,211 | +14.0% | 192.8 people/km² | 6.3 km² | 16.2% | 18.9% |
| Strengen | 1,198 | −0.6% | 51.7 people/km² | 23.2 km² | 15.5% | 20.6% |
| Anras | 1,191 | −4.0% | 19.2 people/km² | 62.1 km² | 16.3% | 20.5% |
| Ellbögen | 1,185 | +7.1% | 34.3 people/km² | 34.5 km² | 17.0% | 20.0% |
| Itter | 1,182 | +1.8% | 113.3 people/km² | 10.4 km² | 13.3% | 20.9% |
| Tannheim | 1,171 | +10.5% | 22.8 people/km² | 51.3 km² | 14.4% | 19.6% |
| Lermoos | 1,169 | +4.9% | 20.7 people/km² | 56.5 km² | 11.6% | 21.2% |
| Patsch | 1,153 | +17.5% | 118.7 people/km² | 9.7 km² | 16.7% | 19.3% |
| Ranggen | 1,142 | +9.7% | 163.8 people/km² | 7.0 km² | 18.1% | 17.3% |
| Prägraten am Großvenediger | 1,122 | −4.0% | 6.2 people/km² | 180.4 km² | 15.6% | 18.5% |
| Pettnau | 1,121 | +13.0% | 104.1 people/km² | 10.8 km² | 16.6% | 17.4% |
| Bruck am Ziller | 1,119 | +3.2% | 186.2 people/km² | 6.0 km² | 15.5% | 20.6% |
| Schönberg im Stubaital | 1,108 | +7.3% | 148.5 people/km² | 7.5 km² | 16.4% | 18.6% |
| Aurach bei Kitzbühel | 1,108 | +1.5% | 20.4 people/km² | 54.2 km² | 9.9% | 27.4% |
| Kals am Großglockner | 1,097 | −5.9% | 6.1 people/km² | 180.4 km² | 13.9% | 20.4% |
| Wildermieming | 1,024 | +10.8% | 32.8 people/km² | 31.2 km² | 15.4% | 18.0% |
| Fiss | 1,022 | +1.9% | 27.1 people/km² | 37.7 km² | 15.6% | 15.9% |
| Heinfels | 1,021 | +2.4% | 70.1 people/km² | 14.6 km² | 16.7% | 18.5% |
| Angath | 1,003 | −0.5% | 286.6 people/km² | 3.5 km² | 17.5% | 17.4% |
| Flirsch | 1,001 | +4.2% | 32.2 people/km² | 31.1 km² | 15.6% | 20.8% |
| Wängle | 995 | +9.1% | 106.8 people/km² | 9.3 km² | 16.8% | 20.5% |
| Jerzens | 923 | −8.2% | 30.4 people/km² | 30.4 km² | 13.4% | 19.0% |
| Schwendt | 923 | +10.4% | 29.9 people/km² | 30.9 km² | 15.2% | 19.1% |
| Ainet | 917 | +1.2% | 22.7 people/km² | 40.4 km² | 16.4% | 19.3% |
| Innervillgraten | 903 | −3.9% | 10.3 people/km² | 87.8 km² | 15.2% | 19.6% |
| Stummerberg | 876 | +2.7% | 15.5 people/km² | 56.7 km² | 15.5% | 21.5% |
| Schmirn | 869 | +0.3% | 13.9 people/km² | 62.6 km² | 15.0% | 21.9% |
| Gnadenwald | 866 | +10.0% | 75.4 people/km² | 11.5 km² | 16.3% | 19.5% |
| Elbigenalp | 866 | −2.3% | 26.2 people/km² | 33.1 km² | 16.5% | 21.9% |
| Kolsassberg | 865 | +7.3% | 24.4 people/km² | 35.4 km² | 16.5% | 16.8% |
| Nikolsdorf | 859 | −2.3% | 25.5 people/km² | 33.7 km² | 13.9% | 21.2% |
| Ehenbichl | 846 | +2.3% | 115.6 people/km² | 7.3 km² | 13.7% | 28.0% |
| Imsterberg | 841 | +10.2% | 77.7 people/km² | 10.8 km² | 19.9% | 17.5% |
| Gaimberg | 840 | +0.2% | 115.5 people/km² | 7.3 km² | 13.6% | 23.0% |
| St. Jakob in Haus | 838 | +8.4% | 87.2 people/km² | 9.6 km² | 16.8% | 20.0% |
| Strass im Zillertal | 835 | +0.6% | 140.1 people/km² | 6.0 km² | 13.3% | 18.4% |
| St. Jakob in Defereggen | 831 | −4.0% | 4.5 people/km² | 186.1 km² | 13.2% | 26.2% |
| Strassen | 806 | +1.8% | 47.3 people/km² | 17.0 km² | 16.5% | 23.1% |
| Galtür | 799 | +3.5% | 6.5 people/km² | 122.1 km² | 14.6% | 17.6% |
| Gerlos | 798 | −0.2% | 6.7 people/km² | 118.8 km² | 15.7% | 21.6% |
| Wattenberg | 797 | +9.8% | 11.7 people/km² | 67.9 km² | 17.6% | 13.6% |
| Pians | 794 | −3.3% | 274.7 people/km² | 2.9 km² | 15.7% | 23.0% |
| Bichlbach | 794 | +5.0% | 25.9 people/km² | 30.6 km² | 12.7% | 22.4% |
| Kartitsch | 770 | −4.6% | 13.1 people/km² | 58.9 km² | 13.6% | 26.8% |
| Tösens | 760 | +10.1% | 24.5 people/km² | 31.1 km² | 18.0% | 18.0% |
| Hainzenberg | 749 | +2.9% | 34.9 people/km² | 21.5 km² | 16.3% | 19.2% |
| Leisach | 741 | −0.5% | 22.3 people/km² | 33.3 km² | 11.2% | 24.3% |
| Niederndorferberg | 736 | +3.7% | 60.6 people/km² | 12.1 km² | 18.9% | 15.4% |
| Karrösten | 711 | +5.0% | 90.0 people/km² | 7.9 km² | 15.5% | 21.8% |
| Außervillgraten | 705 | −6.6% | 8.9 people/km² | 79.1 km² | 14.5% | 25.7% |
| Gallzein | 705 | +9.1% | 66.1 people/km² | 10.7 km² | 20.1% | 16.0% |
| Häselgehr | 702 | +6.5% | 13.9 people/km² | 50.5 km² | 14.8% | 19.9% |
| Mils bei Imst | 679 | +21.2% | 195.1 people/km² | 3.5 km² | 19.0% | 15.6% |
| Thurn | 660 | +7.3% | 53.8 people/km² | 12.3 km² | 16.4% | 21.2% |
| Obertilliach | 656 | −4.7% | 10.1 people/km² | 65.1 km² | 12.2% | 25.3% |
| Bach | 653 | +3.7% | 11.5 people/km² | 56.9 km² | 12.4% | 22.4% |
| Zellberg | 650 | −0.2% | 53.5 people/km² | 12.1 km² | 16.0% | 21.2% |
| Hopfgarten in Defereggen | 648 | −10.2% | 8.9 people/km² | 73.2 km² | 15.1% | 24.4% |
| Steeg | 648 | −3.4% | 9.5 people/km² | 68.0 km² | 15.0% | 18.4% |
| Grän | 644 | +4.2% | 30.8 people/km² | 20.9 km² | 11.8% | 19.4% |
| Kaunertal | 642 | +8.3% | 3.3 people/km² | 193.5 km² | 17.6% | 18.8% |
| Abfaltersbach | 641 | −0.5% | 62.3 people/km² | 10.3 km² | 14.7% | 19.3% |
| Biberwier | 640 | +1.9% | 21.8 people/km² | 29.4 km² | 10.3% | 25.0% |
| Gries im Sellrain | 633 | +5.7% | 27.9 people/km² | 22.6 km² | 15.8% | 20.1% |
| Iselsberg-Stronach | 633 | +5.5% | 35.2 people/km² | 18.0 km² | 12.6% | 22.7% |
| Karres | 625 | +4.5% | 83.3 people/km² | 7.5 km² | 13.4% | 16.6% |
| Berwang | 620 | +11.9% | 14.5 people/km² | 42.7 km² | 13.1% | 24.0% |
| St. Veit in Defereggen | 616 | −11.1% | 10.0 people/km² | 61.5 km² | 12.5% | 21.4% |
| Stanz bei Landeck | 588 | +2.3% | 80.2 people/km² | 7.3 km² | 15.3% | 19.4% |
| Rohrberg | 582 | +3.7% | 57.3 people/km² | 10.2 km² | 16.3% | 13.9% |
| Rettenschöss | 562 | +18.3% | 34.6 people/km² | 16.2 km² | 19.2% | 16.2% |
| Ladis | 556 | +4.9% | 78.3 people/km² | 7.1 km² | 16.9% | 18.0% |
| Heiterwang | 556 | +11.2% | 15.6 people/km² | 35.7 km² | 15.1% | 23.2% |
| Kauns | 548 | +10.5% | 66.6 people/km² | 8.2 km² | 16.1% | 15.7% |
| Amlach | 529 | +10.7% | 23.6 people/km² | 22.5 km² | 18.3% | 15.3% |
| Vals | 526 | −1.9% | 10.8 people/km² | 48.7 km² | 12.0% | 19.4% |
| Stanzach | 523 | +18.6% | 16.5 people/km² | 31.8 km² | 13.8% | 22.4% |
| Tobadill | 496 | −4.8% | 30.1 people/km² | 16.5 km² | 15.5% | 22.4% |
| Gerlosberg | 482 | +3.4% | 29.6 people/km² | 16.3 km² | 16.6% | 15.4% |
| Mariastein | 471 | +35.7% | 197.9 people/km² | 2.4 km² | 17.0% | 13.0% |
| Kaunerberg | 468 | +10.1% | 20.0 people/km² | 23.4 km² | 20.3% | 18.6% |
| Nesselwängle | 467 | +2.4% | 20.3 people/km² | 23.0 km² | 15.8% | 24.2% |
| Gschnitz | 466 | +9.9% | 7.9 people/km² | 59.2 km² | 13.7% | 19.5% |
| Schattwald | 466 | +9.4% | 28.8 people/km² | 16.2 km² | 16.7% | 20.0% |
| Schlaiten | 455 | −4.0% | 12.4 people/km² | 36.6 km² | 14.5% | 21.1% |
| Rattenberg | 446 | +8.0% | 4,054 people/km² | 0.1 km² | 12.3% | 16.6% |
| Pinswang | 411 | −0.5% | 43.5 people/km² | 9.4 km² | 20.9% | 26.5% |
| Faggen | 395 | +5.9% | 109.4 people/km² | 3.6 km² | 18.0% | 15.9% |
| Elmen | 392 | +5.1% | 13.2 people/km² | 29.6 km² | 14.5% | 27.6% |
| Holzgau | 388 | −10.4% | 10.8 people/km² | 36.0 km² | 11.9% | 24.0% |
| Brandberg | 383 | +6.7% | 2.5 people/km² | 156.2 km² | 20.4% | 19.3% |
| Obernberg am Brenner | 381 | +7.6% | 9.8 people/km² | 38.7 km² | 16.8% | 21.5% |
| Musau | 380 | −2.6% | 18.4 people/km² | 20.7 km² | 10.8% | 25.3% |
| Lavant | 342 | +12.9% | 15.2 people/km² | 22.6 km² | 21.6% | 12.6% |
| Jungholz | 301 | +5.6% | 42.6 people/km² | 7.1 km² | 14.0% | 24.6% |
| Steinberg am Rofan | 298 | +4.6% | 4.3 people/km² | 68.6 km² | 11.1% | 28.2% |
| Fendels | 297 | +20.2% | 22.0 people/km² | 13.5 km² | 16.5% | 15.5% |
| St. Johann im Walde | 294 | +3.9% | 8.9 people/km² | 32.9 km² | 20.7% | 18.7% |
| Vorderhornbach | 277 | +11.7% | 16.1 people/km² | 17.2 km² | 12.3% | 27.8% |
| Forchach | 260 | −1.9% | 18.2 people/km² | 14.2 km² | 13.5% | 26.2% |
| Unterperfuss | 248 | +9.7% | 110.7 people/km² | 2.2 km² | 14.6% | 35.8% |
| Zöblen | 239 | +7.7% | 27.2 people/km² | 8.8 km² | 11.7% | 25.1% |
| Untertilliach | 211 | −13.9% | 5.8 people/km² | 36.3 km² | 10.4% | 18.0% |
| St. Sigmund im Sellrain | 185 | +10.1% | 1.8 people/km² | 102.3 km² | 14.6% | 24.9% |
| Spiss | 97 | −17.8% | 3.9 people/km² | 24.6 km² | 10.3% | 10.3% |
| Hinterhornbach | 88 | −5.4% | 1.7 people/km² | 50.6 km² | 14.8% | 23.9% |
| Pfafflar | 88 | −13.7% | 2.6 people/km² | 33.6 km² | 13.6% | 23.9% |
| Kaisers | 68 | −8.1% | 0.9 people/km² | 74.5 km² | 10.3% | 25.0% |
| Namlos | 55 | −27.6% | 1.9 people/km² | 28.8 km² | 3.6% | 32.7% |
| Gramais | 49 | −3.9% | 1.5 people/km² | 32.5 km² | 12.2% | 22.4% |
Tyrol compared with the national figures
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
| Indicator | Tyrol | Austria |
|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 | 14.2% | 14.2% |
| Share of people aged 65 and over | 20.3% | 20.7% |
| Share of women | 50.6% | 50.7% |
| Share of foreign nationals | 18.9% | 20.1% |
| Private households | 344,271 | 4,139,571 |
| Families | 212,076 | 2,490,615 |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification | 60.3% | 58.6% |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification | 16.2% | 17.6% |
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) | 75.9% | 73.6% |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) | 4.3% | 6.5% |
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence | 60.4% | 53.0% |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality | 420,487 | 4,878,849 |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants | 54.1 | 53.2 |
| Enterprises | 67,665 | 743,940 |
| Establishments | 78,264 | 850,266 |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants | 100.7 | 92.6 |
| Active trade licences | 81,900 | 945,381 |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants | 105.1 | 102.8 |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant | 602 € | 564 € |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant | 1,435 € | 1,719 € |
Frequently asked questions
How many municipalities are there in Tyrol?
Tyrol has 277 municipalities. The most populous is Innsbruck, with 132,820 residents.
What is the population of Tyrol?
Tyrol has 779,060 residents (2026), or 62 people per km².
Which municipality in Tyrol is growing fastest?
Mariastein has the fastest growth in Tyrol over 10 years: +35.7%.
Other regions
Coat of arms: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Unknown authorUnknown author Flag_of_Tirol.svg: Jon Harald Søby from Image:Flag AT Tyrol c, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.