Jungholz: population and statistics
Jungholz has a population of 301 (2026) across 7.1 km², or 42.6 people per km². It ranks 2,058 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 301 residents
- 7.1 km²
- 43 people/km²
- 1,060 m
Jungholz in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Jungholz ranks No. 262 by population.
Largest business sector: Accommodation and food services, with 50.0% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,133 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Tyrol for “Share of foreign nationals”.
- “Families”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Private households”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Enterprises”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 989 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.6 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Schattwald (466 residents), 6.8 km away.
Population of Jungholz over time
Jungholz had 285 residents in 2016 and 301 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 302 |
| 2022 | 294 |
| 2023 | 291 |
| 2024 | 311 |
| 2025 | 299 |
| 2026 | 301 |
All indicators for Jungholz
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Jungholz | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.0% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ||
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 24.6% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ||
| Median age (2026) | 51.4 years | – | 46.2 | ||
| Share of women (2026) | 49.8% | 50.6% | 50.3% |
Housing
| Indicator | Jungholz | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 125 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 2,054 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.26 persons | – | 2.35 |
Economy
| Indicator | Jungholz | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 34 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 2,023 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 37 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 2,027 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 123.3 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ||
| Active trade licences (2026) | 45 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 1,980 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 149.5 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ||
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 598 € | 602 € | 344 € | ||
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,352 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € |
Employment
| Indicator | Jungholz | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 62.9% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ||
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 1.5% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ||
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 89 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 2,011 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 29.7 | 54.1 | 32.4 |
Transport
| Indicator | Jungholz | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 64.8% | 60.4% | 77.3% |
Society
| Indicator | Jungholz | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 69.0% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ||
| Families (2024) | 77 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 2,067 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Jungholz | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 64.6% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ||
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 7.7% | 16.2% | 11.0% |
Business sectors: Jungholz
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Accommodation and food services50.0% ×6.7
- Wholesale and retail trade15.9% ×0.7
- Administrative and support services11.4% ×1.4
- Arts, entertainment and recreation4.5% ×1.9
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing2.3% ×2.1
- Manufacturing2.3% ×0.4
- Construction2.3% ×0.3
- Information and communication2.3% ×0.3
Sunshine and temperatures: Jungholz
Where is Jungholz?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Jungholz?
Jungholz has 301 residents (2026), ranking 2,058 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Jungholz?
Jungholz covers 7.1 km², with a density of 43 people per km².
Is the population of Jungholz growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Jungholz went from 285 to 301, a change of +5.6%.
Where is Jungholz?
Jungholz is in Tyrol. It belongs to Reutte (district). Latitude 47.574, longitude 10.447.
Families: what is the figure for Jungholz?
In Jungholz, “Families” stands at 77 (2024), ranking 2,067 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 534.
Private households: what is the figure for Jungholz?
In Jungholz, “Private households” stands at 125 (2024), ranking 2,054 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 771.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Jungholz?
In Jungholz, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,133 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Jungholz?
The nearest to Jungholz are Schattwald (6.8 km), Zöblen (7.7 km), Tannheim (9.9 km), Grän (11 km), Vils (14 km).