Tannheim: population and statistics
Tannheim has a population of 1,171 (2026) across 51.3 km², or 22.8 people per km². It ranks 1,551 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +10.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,171 residents
- 51.3 km²
- 23 people/km²
- 1,101 m
Tannheim in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Tannheim ranks No. 173 by population.
Share of foreign nationals: 28.2% in Tannheim, compared with an average of 18.9% in Tyrol and 20.1% nationally.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 5.7% in Tannheim, compared with an average of 16.2% in Tyrol and 17.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Accommodation and food services, with 40.1% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,097 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of foreign nationals”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 7,189 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.8 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Grän, 2.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Lechaschau (2,073 residents), 14 km away.
Population of Tannheim over time
Tannheim had 1,060 residents in 2016 and 1,171 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,132 |
| 2022 | 1,142 |
| 2023 | 1,163 |
| 2024 | 1,166 |
| 2025 | 1,171 |
| 2026 | 1,171 |
All indicators for Tannheim
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Tannheim | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.4% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 1,014 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.6% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 1,511 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 44.5 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,393 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.4% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 1,479 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Tannheim | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 489 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,545 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.39 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 812 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Tannheim | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 151 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 1,070 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 169 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 1,048 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 144.0 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 80 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 176 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 1,110 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 150.3 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 112 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 744 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 216 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,259 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,101 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Tannheim | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 76.0% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,268 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 5.1% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 400 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 738 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 900 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 62.9 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 225 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Tannheim | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 45.5% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 1,926 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Tannheim | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 28.2% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 38 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 335 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,567 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Tannheim | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 71.9% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 112 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 5.7% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 1,926 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Tannheim
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Accommodation and food services40.1% ×5.4
- Wholesale and retail trade17.4% ×0.8
- Professional, scientific and technical11.0% ×0.8
- Manufacturing8.7% ×1.4
- Construction5.8% ×0.9
- Other service activities5.8% ×0.7
- Information and communication3.5% ×0.5
- Administrative and support services3.5% ×0.4
Sunshine and temperatures: Tannheim
Where is Tannheim?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Tannheim?
Tannheim has 1,171 residents (2026), ranking 1,551 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Tannheim?
Tannheim covers 51.3 km², with a density of 23 people per km².
Is the population of Tannheim growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Tannheim went from 1,060 to 1,171, a change of +10.5%.
Where is Tannheim?
Tannheim is in Tyrol. It belongs to Reutte (district). Latitude 47.498, longitude 10.517.
Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Tannheim?
In Tannheim, “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 28.2% (2024), ranking 38 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 8.5%.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Tannheim?
In Tannheim, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 5.7% (2024), ranking 1,926 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Tannheim?
In Tannheim, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,097 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Tannheim?
The nearest to Tannheim are Grän (2.7 km), Zöblen (3.1 km), Schattwald (4.6 km), Nesselwängle (7.6 km), Jungholz (9.9 km).