Nesselwängle: population and statistics
Nesselwängle has a population of 467 (2026) across 23.0 km², or 20.3 people per km². It ranks 2,002 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +2.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 467 residents
- 23.0 km²
- 20 people/km²
- 1,156 m
Nesselwängle in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Nesselwängle ranks No. 249 by population.
Largest business sector: Accommodation and food services, with 35.6% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,089 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Private households”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Families”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Enterprises”: lower than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,224 football pitches.
- Its population density is 5.4 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Weißenbach am Lech (1,257 residents), 5.0 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,356 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Nesselwängle over time
Nesselwängle had 456 residents in 2016 and 467 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 456 |
| 2022 | 462 |
| 2023 | 459 |
| 2024 | 478 |
| 2025 | 465 |
| 2026 | 467 |
All indicators for Nesselwängle
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Nesselwängle | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.8% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ||
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 24.2% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ||
| Median age (2026) | 48.4 years | – | 46.2 | ||
| Share of women (2026) | 48.2% | 50.6% | 50.3% |
Housing
| Indicator | Nesselwängle | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 189 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,998 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.47 persons | – | 2.35 |
Economy
| Indicator | Nesselwängle | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 52 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 1,914 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 58 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 1,907 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 124.5 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ||
| Active trade licences (2026) | 73 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 1,821 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 156.3 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ||
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 512 € | 602 € | 344 € | ||
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,128 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € |
Employment
| Indicator | Nesselwängle | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 76.6% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ||
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 5.2% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ||
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 219 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,723 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 47.0 | 54.1 | 32.4 |
Transport
| Indicator | Nesselwängle | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 69.4% | 60.4% | 77.3% |
Society
| Indicator | Nesselwängle | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 20.2% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ||
| Families (2024) | 138 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,991 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Nesselwängle | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 73.8% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ||
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 7.9% | 16.2% | 11.0% |
Business sectors: Nesselwängle
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Accommodation and food services35.6% ×4.8
- Construction11.0% ×1.6
- Wholesale and retail trade9.6% ×0.4
- Professional, scientific and technical9.6% ×0.7
- Administrative and support services9.6% ×1.2
- Other service activities8.2% ×1.0
- Finance and insurance5.5% ×2.1
- Manufacturing2.7% ×0.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Nesselwängle
Where is Nesselwängle?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Nesselwängle?
Nesselwängle has 467 residents (2026), ranking 2,002 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Nesselwängle?
Nesselwängle covers 23.0 km², with a density of 20 people per km².
Is the population of Nesselwängle growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Nesselwängle went from 456 to 467, a change of +2.4%.
Where is Nesselwängle?
Nesselwängle is in Tyrol. It belongs to Reutte (district). Latitude 47.483, longitude 10.617.
Private households: what is the figure for Nesselwängle?
In Nesselwängle, “Private households” stands at 189 (2024), ranking 1,998 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 771.
Families: what is the figure for Nesselwängle?
In Nesselwängle, “Families” stands at 138 (2024), ranking 1,991 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 534.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Nesselwängle?
In Nesselwängle, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,089 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Nesselwängle?
The nearest to Nesselwängle are Weißenbach am Lech (5.0 km), Grän (5.3 km), Wängle (5.4 km), Höfen (5.5 km), Ehenbichl (6.7 km).