Gschnitz: population and statistics
Gschnitz has a population of 466 (2026) across 59.2 km², or 7.9 people per km². It ranks 2,003 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +9.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 466 residents
- 59.2 km²
- 8 people/km²
- 1,243 m
Gschnitz in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Gschnitz ranks No. 250 by population.
Largest business sector: Accommodation and food services, with 24.6% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 34° generates about 1,047 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Private households”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Families”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 8,294 football pitches.
- Its population density is 13.9 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Trins (1,383 residents), 4.6 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,188 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Gschnitz over time
Gschnitz had 424 residents in 2016 and 466 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 436 |
| 2022 | 447 |
| 2023 | 452 |
| 2024 | 449 |
| 2025 | 466 |
| 2026 | 466 |
All indicators for Gschnitz
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Gschnitz | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 13.7% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ||
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.5% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ||
| Median age (2026) | 44.5 years | – | 46.2 | ||
| Share of women (2026) | 49.4% | 50.6% | 50.3% |
Housing
| Indicator | Gschnitz | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 168 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 2,017 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.77 persons | – | 2.35 |
Economy
| Indicator | Gschnitz | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 44 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 1,967 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 45 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 1,990 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 96.6 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ||
| Active trade licences (2026) | 57 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 1,918 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 122.3 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ||
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 278 € | 602 € | 344 € | ||
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,805 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € |
Employment
| Indicator | Gschnitz | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 74.1% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ||
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.0% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ||
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 74 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 2,030 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 15.9 | 54.1 | 32.4 |
Transport
| Indicator | Gschnitz | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 79.5% | 60.4% | 77.3% |
Society
| Indicator | Gschnitz | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 8.8% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ||
| Families (2024) | 125 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 2,008 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Gschnitz | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 60.1% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ||
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 7.2% | 16.2% | 11.0% |
Business sectors: Gschnitz
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Accommodation and food services24.6% ×3.3
- Administrative and support services17.5% ×2.2
- Manufacturing14.0% ×2.3
- Professional, scientific and technical12.3% ×0.9
- Wholesale and retail trade10.5% ×0.5
- Construction7.0% ×1.0
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing3.5% ×3.2
- Transport and storage3.5% ×1.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Gschnitz
Where is Gschnitz?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Gschnitz?
Gschnitz has 466 residents (2026), ranking 2,003 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Gschnitz?
Gschnitz covers 59.2 km², with a density of 8 people per km².
Is the population of Gschnitz growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Gschnitz went from 424 to 466, a change of +9.9%.
Where is Gschnitz?
Gschnitz is in Tyrol. It belongs to Innsbruck Land (district). Latitude 47.044, longitude 11.349.
Private households: what is the figure for Gschnitz?
In Gschnitz, “Private households” stands at 168 (2024), ranking 2,017 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 771.
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality: what is the figure for Gschnitz?
In Gschnitz, “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality” stands at 74 (2024), ranking 2,030 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 598.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Gschnitz?
In Gschnitz, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 34° produces about 1,047 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Gschnitz?
The nearest to Gschnitz are Trins (4.6 km), Obernberg am Brenner (6.1 km), Neustift im Stubaital (8.1 km), Gries am Brenner (9.0 km), Steinach am Brenner (9.9 km).