Radmer: population and statistics
Radmer has a population of 459 (2026) across 82.5 km², or 5.6 people per km². It ranks 2,005 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −22.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 459 residents
- 82.5 km²
- 6 people/km²
- 713 m
Radmer in numbers
Key points
Among the 285 municipalities in Styria, Radmer ranks No. 282 by population.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 27.3% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,045 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Enterprises”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Families”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Private households”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 11,552 football pitches.
- Its population density is 19.6 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Eisenerz (3,280 residents), 9.4 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,180 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Radmer over time
Radmer had 589 residents in 2016 and 459 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 511 |
| 2022 | 498 |
| 2023 | 498 |
| 2024 | 485 |
| 2025 | 474 |
| 2026 | 459 |
All indicators for Radmer
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Radmer | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 8.7% | 13.3% | 14.5% | ||
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 36.4% | 22.6% | 22.1% | ||
| Median age (2026) | 59.1 years | – | 46.2 | ||
| Share of women (2026) | 49.0% | 50.6% | 50.3% |
Housing
| Indicator | Radmer | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 248 | 571,442 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,934 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 1.93 persons | – | 2.35 |
Economy
| Indicator | Radmer | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 24 | 105,495 | 743,940 | ranked 2,057 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 28 | 121,407 | 850,266 | ranked 2,057 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 58.5 | 96.3 | 91.3 | ||
| Active trade licences (2026) | 44 | 128,664 | 945,381 | ranked 1,986 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 95.9 | 102.1 | 98.4 | ||
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 153 € | 543 € | 344 € | ||
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 909 € | 2,098 € | 1,414 € |
Employment
| Indicator | Radmer | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 70.8% | 74.9% | 77.4% | ||
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.9% | 5.3% | 3.5% | ||
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 207 | 664,318 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,757 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 43.2 | 52.8 | 32.4 |
Transport
| Indicator | Radmer | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 76.6% | 59.0% | 77.3% |
Society
| Indicator | Radmer | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 4.0% | 14.5% | 8.5% | ||
| Families (2024) | 152 | 351,251 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,970 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Radmer | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 70.3% | 62.0% | 66.4% | ||
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 6.3% | 16.1% | 11.0% |
Business sectors: Radmer
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade27.3% ×1.2
- Administrative and support services11.4% ×1.4
- Other service activities11.4% ×1.3
- Transport and storage6.8% ×3.1
- Accommodation and food services6.8% ×0.9
- Health and social work6.8% ×0.7
- Arts, entertainment and recreation6.8% ×2.9
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing4.5% ×4.2
Sunshine and temperatures: Radmer
Where is Radmer?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Radmer?
Radmer has 459 residents (2026), ranking 2,005 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Radmer?
Radmer covers 82.5 km², with a density of 6 people per km².
Is the population of Radmer growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Radmer went from 589 to 459, a change of −22.1%.
Where is Radmer?
Radmer is in Styria. It belongs to Leoben (district). Latitude 47.545, longitude 14.758.
Enterprises: what is the figure for Radmer?
In Radmer, “Enterprises” stands at 24 (2024), ranking 2,057 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 154.
Families: what is the figure for Radmer?
In Radmer, “Families” stands at 152 (2024), ranking 1,970 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 534.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Radmer?
In Radmer, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,045 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Radmer?
The nearest to Radmer are Eisenerz (9.4 km), Landl (12 km), Wald am Schoberpaß (12 km), Kalwang (13 km), Gaishorn am See (17 km).