Education · 2024
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: ranking of municipalities
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: Gießhübl comes top with 36.3% and Dorfstetten comes last with 2.7%. The median across 1,981 municipalities is 11.0%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
| # | Municipality | State | Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gießhübl | Lower Austria | 36.3% |
| 2 | Lans | Tyrol | 35.9% |
| 3 | Perchtoldsdorf | Lower Austria | 35.6% |
| 4 | Klosterneuburg | Lower Austria | 35.4% |
| 5 | Sistrans | Tyrol | 35.3% |
| 6 | Stattegg | Styria | 35.1% |
| 7 | Krumpendorf am Wörthersee | Carinthia | 34.1% |
| 8 | Puchenau | Upper Austria | 32.9% |
| 9 | Aldrans | Tyrol | 32.7% |
| 10 | Maria Enzersdorf | Lower Austria | 31.6% |
| 11 | Hinterbrühl | Lower Austria | 31.4% |
| 12 | Graz | Styria | 30.7% |
| 13 | Lichtenberg | Upper Austria | 30.6% |
| 14 | Bisamberg | Lower Austria | 30.5% |
| 15 | Maria Wörth | Carinthia | 30.2% |
| 16 | Mauerbach | Lower Austria | 30.0% |
| 17 | Gaaden | Lower Austria | 29.8% |
| 17 | Mödling | Lower Austria | 29.8% |
| 19 | Innsbruck | Tyrol | 29.7% |
| 20 | Laab im Walde | Lower Austria | 29.4% |
| 21 | Langenzersdorf | Lower Austria | 29.3% |
| 22 | Tullnerbach | Lower Austria | 29.2% |
| 23 | Hart bei Graz | Styria | 29.1% |
| 24 | Elsbethen | Salzburg | 28.7% |
| 25 | Natters | Tyrol | 28.2% |
| 26 | Baden | Lower Austria | 28.1% |
| 26 | Gablitz | Lower Austria | 28.1% |
| 28 | Purkersdorf | Lower Austria | 27.7% |
| 29 | Gumpoldskirchen | Lower Austria | 27.2% |
| 29 | Eichgraben | Lower Austria | 27.2% |
| 31 | Ottensheim | Upper Austria | 26.9% |
| 32 | Pressbaum | Lower Austria | 26.7% |
| 33 | Anif | Salzburg | 26.6% |
| 33 | Mutters | Tyrol | 26.6% |
| 35 | Birgitz | Tyrol | 26.5% |
| 36 | Vienna | Vienna | 26.4% |
| 37 | Pörtschach am Wörther See | Carinthia | 26.3% |
| 37 | Breitenfurt bei Wien | Lower Austria | 26.3% |
| 39 | Brunn am Gebirge | Lower Austria | 26.1% |
| 40 | Katzelsdorf | Lower Austria | 26.0% |
| 41 | Maria Anzbach | Lower Austria | 25.9% |
| 42 | Patsch | Tyrol | 25.6% |
| 43 | Heiligenkreuz | Lower Austria | 25.3% |
| 44 | St. Andrä-Wördern | Lower Austria | 25.2% |
| 45 | Kainbach bei Graz | Styria | 25.0% |
| 46 | Thal | Styria | 24.9% |
| 47 | Attersee am Attersee | Upper Austria | 24.8% |
| 48 | Pfaffstätten | Lower Austria | 24.7% |
| 48 | Wolfsgraben | Lower Austria | 24.7% |
| 48 | Wilhering | Upper Austria | 24.7% |
| 51 | Biedermannsdorf | Lower Austria | 24.6% |
| 51 | Kumberg | Styria | 24.6% |
| 51 | Mils | Tyrol | 24.6% |
| 54 | Salzburg | Salzburg | 24.4% |
| 54 | Sankt Radegund bei Graz | Styria | 24.4% |
| 54 | Weinitzen | Styria | 24.4% |
| 57 | Raaba-Grambach | Styria | 24.2% |
| 58 | Laxenburg | Lower Austria | 24.1% |
| 59 | Bad Fischau-Brunn | Lower Austria | 23.9% |
| 59 | Götzens | Tyrol | 23.9% |
| 61 | Hausmannstätten | Styria | 23.8% |
| 61 | Absam | Tyrol | 23.8% |
| 63 | Eisenstadt | Burgenland | 23.7% |
| 64 | Hagenbrunn | Lower Austria | 23.4% |
| 65 | Altenberg bei Linz | Upper Austria | 23.3% |
| 66 | Neusiedl am See | Burgenland | 23.2% |
| 66 | Ossiach | Carinthia | 23.2% |
| 66 | Gmunden | Upper Austria | 23.2% |
| 69 | Rinn | Tyrol | 23.1% |
| 70 | Leonding | Upper Austria | 22.9% |
| 70 | Fuschl am See | Salzburg | 22.9% |
| 72 | Stratzing | Lower Austria | 22.8% |
| 72 | Gramastetten | Upper Austria | 22.8% |
| 74 | Oberalm | Salzburg | 22.6% |
| 75 | Maria Saal | Carinthia | 22.5% |
| 75 | Wienerwald | Lower Austria | 22.5% |
| 75 | Gallneukirchen | Upper Austria | 22.5% |
| 78 | Klagenfurt am Wörthersee | Carinthia | 22.3% |
| 78 | Hagenberg im Mühlkreis | Upper Austria | 22.3% |
| 80 | Weyregg am Attersee | Upper Austria | 22.2% |
| 80 | Wildermieming | Tyrol | 22.2% |
| 82 | Laßnitzhöhe | Styria | 22.0% |
| 82 | Axams | Tyrol | 22.0% |
| 82 | Kematen in Tirol | Tyrol | 22.0% |
| 85 | Kirchberg-Thening | Upper Austria | 21.9% |
| 85 | Mattsee | Salzburg | 21.9% |
| 85 | Mieming | Tyrol | 21.9% |
| 88 | Korneuburg | Lower Austria | 21.8% |
| 88 | Thaur | Tyrol | 21.8% |
| 90 | Kaltenleutgeben | Lower Austria | 21.6% |
| 90 | Puch bei Hallein | Salzburg | 21.6% |
| 92 | Leobendorf | Lower Austria | 21.5% |
| 92 | Zirl | Tyrol | 21.5% |
| 94 | Leopoldsdorf | Lower Austria | 21.4% |
| 94 | Wolkersdorf im Weinviertel | Lower Austria | 21.4% |
| 96 | Hennersdorf | Lower Austria | 21.3% |
| 96 | Koppl | Salzburg | 21.3% |
| 98 | Gnadenwald | Tyrol | 21.2% |
| 98 | Völs | Tyrol | 21.2% |
| 100 | Maria Rain | Carinthia | 21.1% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | State | Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1966 | Altmelon | Lower Austria | 5.0% |
| 1968 | Oberhaag | Styria | 4.9% |
| 1969 | St. Leonhard im Pitztal | Tyrol | 4.8% |
| 1969 | Tux | Tyrol | 4.8% |
| 1971 | St. Kathrein am Hauenstein | Styria | 4.7% |
| 1971 | Prägraten am Großvenediger | Tyrol | 4.7% |
| 1973 | Vals | Tyrol | 4.4% |
| 1974 | Altlichtenwarth | Lower Austria | 4.3% |
| 1974 | Innervillgraten | Tyrol | 4.3% |
| 1976 | Stall | Carinthia | 4.2% |
| 1977 | Stummerberg | Tyrol | 4.1% |
| 1978 | Steeg | Tyrol | 4.0% |
| 1979 | Gerlos | Tyrol | 3.8% |
| 1980 | Hippach | Tyrol | 3.0% |
| 1981 | Dorfstetten | Lower Austria | 2.7% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Vienna26.4%
- Salzburg16.8%
- Tyrol16.2%
- Styria16.1%
- Lower Austria15.1%
- Carinthia15.0%
- Vorarlberg14.1%
- Upper Austria13.8%
- Burgenland13.5%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”?
Gießhübl ranks first for “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”, with 36.3%.
What is the median for “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”?
The median across the 1,981 ranked municipalities is 11.0%.