Thaur: population and statistics
Thaur has a population of 4,374 (2026) across 21.1 km², or 208 people per km². It ranks 341 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +12.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 4,374 residents
- 21.1 km²
- 208 people/km²
- 631 m
Thaur in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Thaur ranks No. 37 by population.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): 82.5% in Thaur, compared with an average of 75.9% in Tyrol and 73.6% nationally.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 21.8% in Thaur, compared with an average of 16.2% in Tyrol and 17.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 19.3% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 42° generates about 1,312 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,948 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Rum (9,571 residents), 1.4 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 5,248 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Thaur over time
Thaur had 3,883 residents in 2016 and 4,374 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 4,112 |
| 2022 | 4,178 |
| 2023 | 4,300 |
| 2024 | 4,369 |
| 2025 | 4,365 |
| 2026 | 4,374 |
All indicators for Thaur
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Thaur | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.6% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 544 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 18.1% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 1,776 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 43.3 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,641 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.3% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 920 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Thaur | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,858 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 343 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.35 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 975 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Thaur | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 457 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 220 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 511 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 222 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 115.8 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 324 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 564 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 252 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 128.9 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 257 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 663 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 288 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 628 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,589 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Thaur | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 82.5% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 54 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 1.6% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,852 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 2,249 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 281 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 51.0 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 390 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Thaur | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 77.6% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 951 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Thaur | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 14.7% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 390 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 1,253 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 341 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Thaur | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 60.8% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 1,750 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 21.8% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 88 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Thaur
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade19.3% ×0.9
- Health and social work15.7% ×1.6
- Professional, scientific and technical12.5% ×0.9
- Construction11.6% ×1.7
- Manufacturing7.8% ×1.3
- Administrative and support services7.7% ×1.0
- Finance and insurance7.5% ×2.9
- Other service activities6.4% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Thaur
Where is Thaur?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Thaur?
Thaur has 4,374 residents (2026), ranking 341 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Thaur?
Thaur covers 21.1 km², with a density of 208 people per km².
Is the population of Thaur growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Thaur went from 3,883 to 4,374, a change of +12.6%.
Where is Thaur?
Thaur is in Tyrol. It belongs to Innsbruck Land (district). Latitude 47.295, longitude 11.472.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): what is the figure for Thaur?
In Thaur, “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)” stands at 82.5% (2024), ranking 54 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.4%.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Thaur?
In Thaur, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 21.8% (2024), ranking 88 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Thaur?
In Thaur, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 42° produces about 1,312 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Thaur?
The nearest to Thaur are Rum (1.4 km), Hall in Tirol (2.5 km), Absam (3.2 km), Ampass (3.6 km), Mils (4.2 km).