Rum: population and statistics
Rum has a population of 9,571 (2026) across 8.6 km², or 1,118 people per km². It ranks 97 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 9,571 residents
- 8.6 km²
- 1,118 people/km²
- 627 m
Rum in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Rum ranks No. 10 by population.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 25.2% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 42° generates about 1,307 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Private households”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Families”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,199 football pitches.
- Its population density is 10.2 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Thaur, 1.4 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Hall in Tirol (14,625 residents), 3.2 km away.
Population of Rum over time
Rum had 9,050 residents in 2016 and 9,571 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 9,311 |
| 2022 | 9,337 |
| 2023 | 9,381 |
| 2024 | 9,426 |
| 2025 | 9,493 |
| 2026 | 9,571 |
All indicators for Rum
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Rum | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.6% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 945 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.5% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 1,104 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 44.3 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,442 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 51.9% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 148 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Rum | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 4,385 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 97 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.15 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,682 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Rum | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 533 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 172 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 645 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 160 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 67.8 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 1,748 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 702 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 177 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 73.3 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 1,804 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 511 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 519 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 292 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,800 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Rum | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 78.5% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 723 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.5% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 987 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 5,026 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 122 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 52.8 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 363 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Rum | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 83.1% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 358 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Rum | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 17.1% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 256 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 2,626 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 101 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Rum | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 58.7% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 1,843 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 17.9% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 176 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Rum
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade25.2% ×1.1
- Professional, scientific and technical14.8% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services11.9% ×1.5
- Other service activities9.1% ×1.1
- Construction8.1% ×1.2
- Manufacturing6.5% ×1.1
- Information and communication6.5% ×0.9
- Health and social work4.8% ×0.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Rum
Where is Rum?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Rum?
Rum has 9,571 residents (2026), ranking 97 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Rum?
Rum covers 8.6 km², with a density of 1,118 people per km².
Is the population of Rum growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Rum went from 9,050 to 9,571, a change of +5.8%.
Where is Rum?
Rum is in Tyrol. It belongs to Innsbruck Land (district). Latitude 47.287, longitude 11.458.
Private households: what is the figure for Rum?
In Rum, “Private households” stands at 4,385 (2024), ranking 97 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 771.
Families: what is the figure for Rum?
In Rum, “Families” stands at 2,626 (2024), ranking 101 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 534.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Rum?
In Rum, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 42° produces about 1,307 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Rum?
The nearest to Rum are Thaur (1.4 km), Ampass (2.7 km), Hall in Tirol (3.2 km), Aldrans (4.0 km), Absam (4.4 km).