Ebergassing: population and statistics
Ebergassing has a population of 4,391 (2026) across 16.3 km², or 270 people per km². It ranks 340 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +11.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 4,391 residents
- 16.3 km²
- 270 people/km²
- 177 m
Ebergassing in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Ebergassing ranks No. 82 by population.
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: 57.8 in Ebergassing, compared with an average of 94.5 in Lower Austria and 92.6 nationally.
Share of people aged 65 and over: 17.3% in Ebergassing, compared with an average of 22.2% in Lower Austria and 20.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 24.8% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,193 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Share of foreign nationals”: higher than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,279 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.5 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Gramatneusiedl, 3.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Himberg (8,403 residents), 6.6 km away.
Population of Ebergassing over time
Ebergassing had 3,929 residents in 2016 and 4,391 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 4,006 |
| 2022 | 4,050 |
| 2023 | 4,128 |
| 2024 | 4,305 |
| 2025 | 4,372 |
| 2026 | 4,391 |
All indicators for Ebergassing
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Ebergassing | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.4% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 634 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 17.3% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 1,857 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 42.9 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,718 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.1% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 1,055 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Ebergassing | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,983 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 308 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.21 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,527 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Ebergassing | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 224 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 668 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 253 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 657 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 57.8 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 1,917 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 335 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 550 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 76.3 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 1,741 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 595 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 369 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,059 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 606 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Ebergassing | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 76.0% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 1,268 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 5.7% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 274 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 1,427 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 482 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 32.6 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 980 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Ebergassing | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 82.8% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 397 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Ebergassing | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 21.1% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 135 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 1,256 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 340 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Ebergassing | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 63.0% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 1,563 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 9.9% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,233 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Ebergassing
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade24.8% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services13.6% ×1.7
- Health and social work9.4% ×0.9
- Professional, scientific and technical8.8% ×0.6
- Other service activities7.9% ×0.9
- Construction7.6% ×1.1
- Information and communication6.4% ×0.9
- Accommodation and food services5.8% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Ebergassing
Where is Ebergassing?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Ebergassing?
Ebergassing has 4,391 residents (2026), ranking 340 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Ebergassing?
Ebergassing covers 16.3 km², with a density of 270 people per km².
Is the population of Ebergassing growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Ebergassing went from 3,929 to 4,391, a change of +11.8%.
Where is Ebergassing?
Ebergassing is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Bruck an der Leitha (district). Latitude 48.046, longitude 16.516.
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Ebergassing?
In Ebergassing, “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 57.8 (2024), ranking 1,917 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 91.3.
Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Ebergassing?
In Ebergassing, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 17.3% (2026), ranking 1,857 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 22.1%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Ebergassing?
In Ebergassing, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,193 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Ebergassing?
The nearest to Ebergassing are Gramatneusiedl (3.2 km), Götzendorf an der Leitha (5.0 km), Reisenberg (5.1 km), Schwadorf (5.5 km), Moosbrunn (5.9 km).