

Lower Austria: municipalities in numbers
Lower Austria (state) has 573 municipalities and 1,729,541 residents across 19,195 km², or 90 people per km². Population: +4.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,729,541 residents
- 573 municipalities
- 19,195 km²
- 90 people/km²

Map and records: Lower Austria
All municipalities in Lower Austria
Click a column heading to sort the table.
| Municipality | Population | Population change over 10 years | Population density | Area | Share of people under 15 | Share of people aged 65 and over |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Pölten | 60,112 | +12.4% | 554.0 people/km² | 108.5 km² | 13.9% | 20.4% |
| Wiener Neustadt | 50,025 | +14.1% | 820.9 people/km² | 60.9 km² | 15.0% | 17.7% |
| Klosterneuburg | 28,153 | +5.3% | 369.3 people/km² | 76.2 km² | 13.9% | 23.9% |
| Baden | 26,097 | +1.6% | 970.1 people/km² | 26.9 km² | 12.1% | 26.9% |
| Krems an der Donau | 25,581 | +5.1% | 494.6 people/km² | 51.7 km² | 11.5% | 23.8% |
| Amstetten | 23,980 | +2.0% | 461.7 people/km² | 51.9 km² | 13.8% | 21.3% |
| Schwechat | 21,471 | +21.5% | 478.6 people/km² | 44.9 km² | 14.7% | 16.9% |
| Mödling | 20,662 | −0.4% | 2,058 people/km² | 10.0 km² | 12.5% | 23.1% |
| Traiskirchen | 18,958 | +2.0% | 651.0 people/km² | 29.1 km² | 14.3% | 19.5% |
| Stockerau | 17,363 | +5.6% | 463.5 people/km² | 37.5 km² | 13.5% | 21.6% |
| Tulln an der Donau | 16,758 | +4.5% | 231.9 people/km² | 72.3 km² | 13.8% | 21.6% |
| Perchtoldsdorf | 14,904 | −0.5% | 1,185 people/km² | 12.6 km² | 13.6% | 25.5% |
| Ternitz | 14,637 | −0.9% | 223.7 people/km² | 65.4 km² | 12.7% | 24.0% |
| Korneuburg | 13,790 | +7.3% | 1,412 people/km² | 9.8 km² | 13.2% | 19.9% |
| Neunkirchen | 12,984 | +2.9% | 636.8 people/km² | 20.4 km² | 13.9% | 20.4% |
| Bad Vöslau | 12,589 | +7.6% | 321.4 people/km² | 39.2 km² | 13.8% | 23.8% |
| Hollabrunn | 12,573 | +7.1% | 82.5 people/km² | 152.5 km² | 13.6% | 22.4% |
| Gänserndorf | 12,348 | +12.1% | 403.7 people/km² | 30.6 km² | 16.4% | 18.7% |
| Strasshof an der Nordbahn | 12,324 | +31.2% | 1,054 people/km² | 11.7 km² | 18.8% | 16.9% |
| Brunn am Gebirge | 12,308 | +5.4% | 1,695 people/km² | 7.3 km² | 14.3% | 19.8% |
| Groß-Enzersdorf | 12,156 | +16.2% | 144.8 people/km² | 83.9 km² | 15.9% | 19.4% |
| Gerasdorf bei Wien | 12,142 | +12.7% | 344.4 people/km² | 35.3 km² | 14.5% | 20.9% |
| Ebreichsdorf | 12,017 | +12.8% | 278.0 people/km² | 43.2 km² | 16.4% | 18.7% |
| Mistelbach | 11,976 | +5.8% | 91.0 people/km² | 131.6 km² | 13.2% | 23.9% |
| Waidhofen an der Ybbs | 11,053 | −2.7% | 84.2 people/km² | 131.3 km² | 14.9% | 23.5% |
| Zwettl-Niederösterreich | 10,710 | −2.7% | 41.8 people/km² | 256.2 km² | 12.4% | 26.6% |
| Purkersdorf | 9,931 | +4.3% | 328.1 people/km² | 30.3 km² | 14.8% | 21.6% |
| Wiener Neudorf | 9,647 | +4.8% | 1,594 people/km² | 6.0 km² | 13.1% | 24.4% |
| Guntramsdorf | 9,441 | +1.9% | 634.9 people/km² | 14.9 km² | 12.9% | 22.0% |
| Deutsch-Wagram | 9,389 | +14.1% | 306.5 people/km² | 30.6 km² | 15.4% | 18.9% |
| St. Valentin | 9,291 | +0.4% | 203.1 people/km² | 45.8 km² | 12.7% | 22.6% |
| Maria Enzersdorf | 8,910 | +1.5% | 1,691 people/km² | 5.3 km² | 13.5% | 24.6% |
| Bruck an der Leitha | 8,895 | +12.8% | 375.5 people/km² | 23.7 km² | 15.6% | 21.4% |
| Berndorf | 8,815 | −2.6% | 500.3 people/km² | 17.6 km² | 13.4% | 23.3% |
| Neulengbach | 8,633 | +5.7% | 167.1 people/km² | 51.7 km² | 14.7% | 21.9% |
| Himberg | 8,403 | +15.5% | 176.4 people/km² | 47.6 km² | 15.1% | 19.4% |
| Langenzersdorf | 8,197 | +1.4% | 767.5 people/km² | 10.7 km² | 13.3% | 25.4% |
| St. Andrä-Wördern | 7,982 | +2.1% | 202.9 people/km² | 39.3 km² | 13.1% | 23.3% |
| Herzogenburg | 7,961 | +2.9% | 172.4 people/km² | 46.2 km² | 13.4% | 23.4% |
| Pressbaum | 7,897 | +8.3% | 134.0 people/km² | 58.9 km² | 15.0% | 21.6% |
| Pottendorf | 7,849 | +15.2% | 197.3 people/km² | 39.8 km² | 15.7% | 19.6% |
| Sieghartskirchen | 7,799 | +5.0% | 126.4 people/km² | 61.7 km² | 14.4% | 21.0% |
| Vösendorf | 7,663 | +13.6% | 731.2 people/km² | 10.5 km² | 12.8% | 17.6% |
| Wolkersdorf im Weinviertel | 7,575 | +7.2% | 169.8 people/km² | 44.6 km² | 14.9% | 23.2% |
| Langenlois | 7,470 | −2.5% | 111.6 people/km² | 67.0 km² | 13.3% | 23.8% |
| Kottingbrunn | 7,380 | −0.4% | 640.6 people/km² | 11.5 km² | 13.0% | 22.5% |
| Hainburg a.d. Donau | 7,055 | +10.5% | 282.0 people/km² | 25.0 km² | 17.2% | 22.0% |
| Wilhelmsburg | 6,624 | +1.5% | 144.0 people/km² | 46.0 km² | 13.1% | 25.2% |
| Traismauer | 6,529 | +7.8% | 151.7 people/km² | 43.0 km² | 15.0% | 20.9% |
| Horn | 6,489 | −2.1% | 165.2 people/km² | 39.3 km² | 12.1% | 25.9% |
| Laa an der Thaya | 6,206 | −0.3% | 85.1 people/km² | 72.9 km² | 12.2% | 24.0% |
| Haag | 5,977 | +8.7% | 108.6 people/km² | 55.0 km² | 14.4% | 20.4% |
| Breitenfurt bei Wien | 5,956 | +1.5% | 219.9 people/km² | 27.1 km² | 11.4% | 28.5% |
| Melk | 5,826 | +9.7% | 226.1 people/km² | 25.8 km² | 12.9% | 23.6% |
| Gloggnitz | 5,824 | −2.3% | 296.8 people/km² | 19.6 km² | 11.4% | 27.3% |
| Fischamend | 5,734 | +7.2% | 228.9 people/km² | 25.1 km² | 14.1% | 19.7% |
| Ybbs an der Donau | 5,711 | +0.6% | 240.1 people/km² | 23.8 km² | 13.2% | 22.7% |
| Poysdorf | 5,616 | +2.0% | 57.7 people/km² | 97.3 km² | 13.8% | 25.5% |
| Leopoldsdorf | 5,585 | +10.8% | 799.0 people/km² | 7.0 km² | 14.9% | 18.1% |
| Zistersdorf | 5,529 | +2.5% | 62.3 people/km² | 88.8 km² | 12.8% | 26.1% |
| Sollenau | 5,481 | +13.1% | 512.7 people/km² | 10.7 km² | 14.8% | 21.5% |
| Leobersdorf | 5,363 | +8.9% | 432.2 people/km² | 12.4 km² | 13.8% | 18.9% |
| Oberwaltersdorf | 5,353 | +23.3% | 394.5 people/km² | 13.6 km² | 16.4% | 17.3% |
| Purgstall an der Erlauf | 5,353 | −0.3% | 95.6 people/km² | 56.0 km² | 15.6% | 21.6% |
| Böheimkirchen | 5,306 | +5.2% | 116.6 people/km² | 45.5 km² | 15.4% | 20.5% |
| Waidhofen an der Thaya | 5,223 | −7.3% | 113.4 people/km² | 46.1 km² | 11.0% | 26.9% |
| Gablitz | 5,195 | +6.5% | 286.1 people/km² | 18.2 km² | 14.2% | 24.8% |
| Schrems | 5,193 | −5.5% | 85.4 people/km² | 60.8 km² | 12.6% | 27.9% |
| Leobendorf | 5,168 | +6.1% | 172.5 people/km² | 30.0 km² | 13.7% | 22.8% |
| Gmünd | 5,139 | −6.6% | 204.1 people/km² | 25.2 km² | 12.9% | 28.0% |
| Eggendorf | 5,110 | +9.2% | 247.7 people/km² | 20.6 km² | 13.3% | 23.7% |
| St. Peter in der Au | 5,101 | 0.0% | 85.2 people/km² | 59.9 km² | 16.3% | 21.5% |
| Wöllersdorf-Steinabrückl | 5,086 | +18.6% | 348.6 people/km² | 14.6 km² | 17.9% | 17.3% |
| Ober-Grafendorf | 4,972 | +7.8% | 201.9 people/km² | 24.6 km² | 13.8% | 23.4% |
| Wieselburg | 4,950 | +28.2% | 913.3 people/km² | 5.4 km² | 14.1% | 16.4% |
| Bisamberg | 4,892 | +5.5% | 454.2 people/km² | 10.8 km² | 14.1% | 23.3% |
| Eichgraben | 4,794 | +5.2% | 539.9 people/km² | 8.9 km² | 15.5% | 22.4% |
| Michelhausen | 4,560 | +60.1% | 142.4 people/km² | 32.0 km² | 16.9% | 14.8% |
| Felixdorf | 4,557 | +5.2% | 1,787 people/km² | 2.5 km² | 15.8% | 21.0% |
| Lanzenkirchen | 4,459 | +15.4% | 149.2 people/km² | 29.9 km² | 15.3% | 18.5% |
| Groß Gerungs | 4,410 | −2.3% | 41.7 people/km² | 105.8 km² | 14.8% | 23.4% |
| Ebergassing | 4,391 | +11.8% | 269.9 people/km² | 16.3 km² | 15.4% | 17.3% |
| Enzesfeld-Lindabrunn | 4,297 | +1.4% | 270.3 people/km² | 15.9 km² | 13.6% | 23.1% |
| Mannersdorf am Leithagebirge | 4,267 | +6.9% | 142.5 people/km² | 29.9 km² | 15.1% | 20.3% |
| Theresienfeld | 4,259 | +32.4% | 371.0 people/km² | 11.5 km² | 18.6% | 16.3% |
| Scheibbs | 4,197 | −0.5% | 91.3 people/km² | 46.0 km² | 13.2% | 26.3% |
| Zwentendorf an der Donau | 4,176 | +4.2% | 77.6 people/km² | 53.8 km² | 14.5% | 20.6% |
| Retz | 4,169 | −2.5% | 92.4 people/km² | 45.1 km² | 11.8% | 27.7% |
| Harmannsdorf | 4,112 | +4.3% | 74.0 people/km² | 55.6 km² | 14.1% | 22.9% |
| Gaweinstal | 4,088 | +5.9% | 79.0 people/km² | 51.7 km² | 14.7% | 22.7% |
| Gumpoldskirchen | 4,051 | +5.6% | 499.5 people/km² | 8.1 km² | 15.6% | 19.8% |
| Pöchlarn | 4,025 | +1.6% | 224.7 people/km² | 17.9 km² | 12.9% | 24.3% |
| Sierndorf | 3,973 | +4.0% | 72.1 people/km² | 55.1 km² | 15.3% | 21.8% |
| Loosdorf | 3,866 | +1.6% | 326.2 people/km² | 11.8 km² | 14.1% | 21.0% |
| Kirchberg am Wagram | 3,858 | +6.8% | 64.0 people/km² | 60.3 km² | 15.0% | 21.2% |
| Hinterbrühl | 3,855 | −4.2% | 227.0 people/km² | 17.0 km² | 14.2% | 23.6% |
| Hausleiten | 3,842 | +3.4% | 62.8 people/km² | 61.2 km² | 15.1% | 18.9% |
| Gföhl | 3,835 | +3.2% | 47.5 people/km² | 80.8 km² | 13.4% | 23.6% |
| St. Veit an der Gölsen | 3,824 | −2.6% | 48.9 people/km² | 78.2 km² | 15.4% | 23.1% |
| Aschbach-Markt | 3,774 | +0.5% | 101.3 people/km² | 37.3 km² | 15.9% | 19.9% |
| Hainfeld | 3,754 | −1.1% | 84.0 people/km² | 44.7 km² | 12.9% | 26.9% |
| Enzersdorf an der Fischa | 3,739 | +20.2% | 118.8 people/km² | 31.5 km² | 18.4% | 19.2% |
| Trumau | 3,714 | +2.3% | 199.9 people/km² | 18.6 km² | 15.0% | 17.3% |
| Heidenreichstein | 3,713 | −8.9% | 63.5 people/km² | 58.4 km² | 10.9% | 29.6% |
| Haidershofen | 3,706 | +2.6% | 116.0 people/km² | 31.9 km² | 15.5% | 20.9% |
| Mauerbach | 3,669 | −1.7% | 180.2 people/km² | 20.4 km² | 14.9% | 27.5% |
| Sonntagberg | 3,644 | −4.7% | 199.0 people/km² | 18.3 km² | 14.3% | 24.0% |
| Gramatneusiedl | 3,643 | +16.1% | 538.9 people/km² | 6.8 km² | 17.9% | 14.9% |
| Pyhra | 3,609 | +3.2% | 53.9 people/km² | 67.0 km² | 15.0% | 21.1% |
| Angern an der March | 3,570 | +6.8% | 93.4 people/km² | 38.2 km² | 14.5% | 21.7% |
| Ardagger | 3,563 | +2.8% | 75.9 people/km² | 46.9 km² | 16.7% | 19.7% |
| Bad Fischau-Brunn | 3,562 | +7.9% | 172.5 people/km² | 20.6 km² | 15.2% | 22.6% |
| Pfaffstätten | 3,522 | +0.4% | 449.2 people/km² | 7.8 km² | 14.6% | 21.0% |
| Eggenburg | 3,477 | −2.6% | 147.6 people/km² | 23.6 km² | 12.5% | 27.9% |
| Atzenbrugg | 3,459 | +23.0% | 132.9 people/km² | 26.0 km² | 17.6% | 18.8% |
| Behamberg | 3,439 | +4.4% | 169.7 people/km² | 20.3 km² | 17.2% | 20.2% |
| Traisen | 3,429 | −2.9% | 503.5 people/km² | 6.8 km² | 12.8% | 23.4% |
| Gars am Kamp | 3,413 | −3.6% | 67.7 people/km² | 50.4 km² | 11.9% | 28.8% |
| Grafenwörth | 3,396 | +8.8% | 73.2 people/km² | 46.4 km² | 14.2% | 25.0% |
| Seitenstetten | 3,389 | +1.3% | 111.0 people/km² | 30.5 km² | 17.0% | 19.4% |
| Mautern an der Donau | 3,385 | −5.7% | 373.2 people/km² | 9.1 km² | 11.1% | 27.7% |
| Bad Erlach | 3,356 | +12.0% | 366.0 people/km² | 9.2 km² | 14.8% | 21.5% |
| Wieselburg-Land | 3,351 | +1.6% | 98.8 people/km² | 33.9 km² | 15.3% | 20.2% |
| Ybbsitz | 3,349 | −4.3% | 32.1 people/km² | 104.4 km² | 16.1% | 22.3% |
| Großweikersdorf | 3,347 | +7.2% | 77.1 people/km² | 43.4 km² | 13.9% | 23.2% |
| Mank | 3,343 | +5.3% | 99.4 people/km² | 33.6 km² | 15.5% | 22.6% |
| Ennsdorf | 3,331 | +11.7% | 433.2 people/km² | 7.7 km² | 15.6% | 17.3% |
| Grafenegg | 3,319 | +9.9% | 116.4 people/km² | 28.5 km² | 15.3% | 21.2% |
| Ernstbrunn | 3,312 | +4.8% | 41.0 people/km² | 80.8 km² | 15.1% | 22.5% |
| Tulbing | 3,310 | +13.4% | 180.3 people/km² | 18.4 km² | 13.3% | 24.8% |
| Kaltenleutgeben | 3,304 | −0.1% | 188.9 people/km² | 17.5 km² | 13.9% | 20.6% |
| Altlengbach | 3,301 | +17.9% | 92.8 people/km² | 35.6 km² | 15.5% | 21.1% |
| Ziersdorf | 3,287 | −3.2% | 67.5 people/km² | 48.7 km² | 13.3% | 24.0% |
| Ebenfurth | 3,270 | +7.3% | 139.1 people/km² | 23.5 km² | 16.3% | 18.2% |
| Maria Anzbach | 3,262 | +8.3% | 179.2 people/km² | 18.2 km² | 14.6% | 24.7% |
| Münchendorf | 3,247 | +9.8% | 162.3 people/km² | 20.0 km² | 15.8% | 19.5% |
| Göllersdorf | 3,216 | +7.0% | 53.9 people/km² | 59.7 km² | 12.5% | 22.2% |
| Marchegg | 3,173 | +8.1% | 69.6 people/km² | 45.6 km² | 13.9% | 21.0% |
| Biedermannsdorf | 3,166 | +7.5% | 353.7 people/km² | 8.9 km² | 14.0% | 27.0% |
| Katzelsdorf | 3,156 | −2.7% | 194.0 people/km² | 16.3 km² | 13.1% | 23.2% |
| Mitterndorf an der Fischa | 3,155 | +27.8% | 292.4 people/km² | 10.8 km² | 19.0% | 12.8% |
| St. Leonhard am Forst | 3,100 | +4.0% | 70.9 people/km² | 43.7 km² | 15.6% | 21.5% |
| Laxenburg | 3,090 | +8.1% | 291.2 people/km² | 10.6 km² | 12.8% | 26.2% |
| Markt Piesting | 3,089 | +3.0% | 168.7 people/km² | 18.3 km² | 14.8% | 21.1% |
| Kirchberg an der Pielach | 3,064 | −4.5% | 48.3 people/km² | 63.5 km² | 14.4% | 22.8% |
| Neuhofen an der Ybbs | 3,061 | +4.8% | 84.2 people/km² | 36.4 km² | 18.3% | 17.9% |
| Leopoldsdorf im Marchfeld | 3,043 | +10.7% | 105.0 people/km² | 29.0 km² | 16.1% | 19.9% |
| Matzen-Raggendorf | 3,027 | +8.3% | 84.6 people/km² | 35.8 km² | 15.2% | 19.3% |
| Lassee | 3,017 | +11.2% | 54.2 people/km² | 55.7 km² | 15.8% | 19.0% |
| Furth bei Göttweig | 3,014 | +0.7% | 243.5 people/km² | 12.4 km² | 13.0% | 22.7% |
| Oberndorf an der Melk | 2,980 | +1.4% | 69.4 people/km² | 43.0 km² | 16.9% | 19.7% |
| Pottenstein | 2,975 | +2.2% | 88.7 people/km² | 33.5 km² | 13.4% | 22.1% |
| Lichtenwörth | 2,969 | +7.4% | 129.1 people/km² | 23.0 km² | 13.2% | 21.9% |
| Pitten | 2,964 | +14.0% | 226.3 people/km² | 13.1 km² | 14.3% | 23.6% |
| Tullnerbach | 2,934 | +6.0% | 144.9 people/km² | 20.2 km² | 13.7% | 24.5% |
| Trautmannsdorf an der Leitha | 2,905 | +3.2% | 81.9 people/km² | 35.5 km² | 12.9% | 24.5% |
| Wienerwald | 2,883 | +8.8% | 59.3 people/km² | 48.6 km² | 14.1% | 21.9% |
| Euratsfeld | 2,827 | +8.8% | 92.8 people/km² | 30.5 km² | 19.2% | 16.7% |
| Gaming | 2,825 | −10.7% | 11.6 people/km² | 244.0 km² | 12.0% | 28.9% |
| St. Georgen am Ybbsfelde | 2,809 | 0.0% | 123.6 people/km² | 22.7 km² | 14.8% | 19.4% |
| Kirchschlag in der Buckligen Welt | 2,769 | −3.9% | 47.9 people/km² | 57.8 km² | 13.1% | 27.2% |
| Hohenau an der March | 2,737 | +0.1% | 116.9 people/km² | 23.4 km² | 14.4% | 25.7% |
| Blindenmarkt | 2,731 | +3.8% | 160.9 people/km² | 17.0 km² | 16.3% | 18.9% |
| Paudorf | 2,727 | +7.4% | 90.2 people/km² | 30.2 km² | 14.4% | 23.6% |
| Vitis | 2,721 | +2.6% | 49.0 people/km² | 55.5 km² | 15.1% | 22.3% |
| St. Pantaleon-Erla | 2,712 | +5.1% | 95.2 people/km² | 28.5 km² | 15.8% | 20.5% |
| Kematen an der Ybbs | 2,706 | +3.3% | 246.2 people/km² | 11.0 km² | 14.8% | 22.7% |
| Puchberg am Schneeberg | 2,696 | +1.4% | 32.3 people/km² | 83.4 km² | 11.0% | 28.6% |
| Alland | 2,693 | +3.9% | 39.3 people/km² | 68.5 km² | 13.6% | 21.9% |
| Hofstetten-Grünau | 2,682 | +3.3% | 74.4 people/km² | 36.0 km² | 16.1% | 19.4% |
| Spillern | 2,676 | +23.8% | 210.5 people/km² | 12.7 km² | 14.6% | 17.6% |
| Ulrichskirchen-Schleinbach | 2,630 | +0.9% | 99.2 people/km² | 26.5 km² | 13.2% | 23.5% |
| Lilienfeld | 2,604 | −10.7% | 48.1 people/km² | 54.1 km² | 13.1% | 23.8% |
| Kilb | 2,597 | +1.0% | 57.2 people/km² | 45.4 km² | 15.5% | 19.9% |
| Weitra | 2,593 | −4.3% | 49.2 people/km² | 52.7 km² | 12.8% | 28.4% |
| Raabs an der Thaya | 2,583 | −4.2% | 19.2 people/km² | 134.7 km² | 12.0% | 32.2% |
| Langenrohr | 2,573 | +9.6% | 114.0 people/km² | 22.6 km² | 14.7% | 19.5% |
| Hirtenberg | 2,571 | −0.3% | 1,726 people/km² | 1.5 km² | 11.6% | 16.3% |
| Groß-Siegharts | 2,568 | −7.9% | 58.0 people/km² | 44.3 km² | 10.3% | 27.6% |
| Pernitz | 2,559 | +2.5% | 152.8 people/km² | 16.8 km² | 13.7% | 22.7% |
| Absdorf | 2,556 | +32.5% | 159.8 people/km² | 16.0 km² | 17.6% | 16.4% |
| Fels am Wagram | 2,533 | +15.3% | 86.1 people/km² | 29.4 km² | 16.0% | 19.1% |
| Königstetten | 2,517 | +10.2% | 191.4 people/km² | 13.2 km² | 18.0% | 19.0% |
| Kirchberg am Wechsel | 2,507 | +2.8% | 48.8 people/km² | 51.4 km² | 15.5% | 25.5% |
| Weistrach | 2,484 | +13.0% | 69.5 people/km² | 35.8 km² | 16.8% | 18.6% |
| Sitzenberg-Reidling | 2,481 | +18.8% | 112.0 people/km² | 22.1 km² | 14.9% | 23.8% |
| Wullersdorf | 2,468 | +3.9% | 38.6 people/km² | 63.9 km² | 14.9% | 22.6% |
| Rabenstein an der Pielach | 2,460 | −2.1% | 67.9 people/km² | 36.2 km² | 15.0% | 20.4% |
| Hagenbrunn | 2,447 | +11.9% | 181.1 people/km² | 13.5 km² | 16.6% | 18.2% |
| Gießhübl | 2,440 | +6.0% | 624.0 people/km² | 3.9 km² | 15.3% | 19.8% |
| Schwadorf | 2,439 | +19.1% | 214.1 people/km² | 11.4 km² | 16.2% | 16.6% |
| Wölbling | 2,424 | −3.5% | 74.9 people/km² | 32.4 km² | 13.7% | 22.4% |
| Krumbach | 2,405 | +4.3% | 54.7 people/km² | 44.0 km² | 14.4% | 20.9% |
| Reichenau an der Rax | 2,404 | −8.2% | 26.9 people/km² | 89.3 km² | 10.8% | 32.9% |
| Zellerndorf | 2,400 | −1.9% | 58.3 people/km² | 41.2 km² | 13.1% | 26.1% |
| Dunkelsteinerwald | 2,387 | +0.8% | 44.0 people/km² | 54.3 km² | 14.0% | 21.7% |
| Asperhofen | 2,380 | +7.1% | 82.2 people/km² | 28.9 km² | 15.4% | 18.4% |
| Judenau-Baumgarten | 2,380 | +6.2% | 166.2 people/km² | 14.3 km² | 15.1% | 20.2% |
| Obritzberg-Rust | 2,378 | +2.5% | 57.2 people/km² | 41.6 km² | 14.3% | 21.4% |
| Pöggstall | 2,362 | −4.0% | 40.0 people/km² | 59.0 km² | 13.3% | 25.6% |
| Ruprechtshofen | 2,351 | +3.6% | 76.8 people/km² | 30.6 km² | 15.8% | 20.8% |
| Biberbach | 2,348 | +4.2% | 82.6 people/km² | 28.4 km² | 17.3% | 18.3% |
| Grafenbach-St. Valentin | 2,344 | +3.7% | 167.8 people/km² | 14.0 km² | 13.5% | 23.1% |
| St. Egyden am Steinfeld | 2,341 | +23.1% | 89.1 people/km² | 26.3 km² | 16.8% | 18.5% |
| Großebersdorf | 2,336 | +3.2% | 129.7 people/km² | 18.0 km² | 13.3% | 25.4% |
| Großrußbach | 2,319 | +7.2% | 70.8 people/km² | 32.8 km² | 15.5% | 20.4% |
| Ladendorf | 2,308 | +3.3% | 46.0 people/km² | 50.1 km² | 13.7% | 22.4% |
| Steinakirchen am Forst | 2,283 | −0.2% | 65.3 people/km² | 34.9 km² | 17.9% | 20.0% |
| Kirchstetten | 2,282 | +6.2% | 128.3 people/km² | 17.8 km² | 14.2% | 24.5% |
| Sommerein | 2,279 | +15.9% | 55.0 people/km² | 41.4 km² | 15.5% | 19.4% |
| Ernsthofen | 2,278 | +5.4% | 128.6 people/km² | 17.7 km² | 12.9% | 21.5% |
| Maria-Lanzendorf | 2,270 | +7.7% | 1,328 people/km² | 1.7 km² | 13.4% | 25.3% |
| Zeiselmauer-Wolfpassing | 2,265 | +0.3% | 177.9 people/km² | 12.7 km² | 13.6% | 23.8% |
| Karlstetten | 2,254 | +3.3% | 79.1 people/km² | 28.5 km² | 14.1% | 21.7% |
| Orth an der Donau | 2,253 | +8.8% | 67.2 people/km² | 33.5 km² | 14.3% | 24.7% |
| Wolfsbach | 2,246 | +14.6% | 72.4 people/km² | 31.0 km² | 18.5% | 18.0% |
| Neumarkt an der Ybbs | 2,239 | +17.9% | 240.0 people/km² | 9.3 km² | 17.1% | 18.3% |
| Dürnkrut | 2,232 | −1.2% | 73.4 people/km² | 30.4 km² | 12.6% | 23.5% |
| Engelhartstetten | 2,230 | +13.9% | 34.0 people/km² | 65.7 km² | 16.3% | 22.3% |
| Schwarzau am Steinfeld | 2,225 | +17.5% | 228.9 people/km² | 9.7 km² | 15.7% | 18.2% |
| Strengberg | 2,217 | +9.3% | 60.4 people/km² | 36.7 km² | 17.5% | 19.6% |
| Götzendorf an der Leitha | 2,217 | +4.7% | 87.2 people/km² | 25.4 km² | 15.7% | 20.3% |
| Allhartsberg | 2,213 | +4.9% | 104.0 people/km² | 21.3 km² | 16.4% | 19.3% |
| Oed-Oehling | 2,206 | +16.9% | 206.9 people/km² | 10.7 km² | 18.7% | 16.5% |
| Wallsee-Sindelburg | 2,204 | +1.2% | 84.9 people/km² | 26.0 km² | 16.1% | 23.4% |
| Sitzendorf an der Schmida | 2,199 | +2.4% | 35.6 people/km² | 61.9 km² | 14.4% | 24.8% |
| Persenbeug-Gottsdorf | 2,193 | −1.3% | 263.3 people/km² | 8.3 km² | 13.9% | 22.0% |
| Altenmarkt an der Triesting | 2,176 | −2.2% | 34.2 people/km² | 63.6 km² | 14.4% | 23.2% |
| Schönau an der Triesting | 2,165 | +3.0% | 266.0 people/km² | 8.1 km² | 13.5% | 19.6% |
| Großdietmanns | 2,159 | −3.6% | 54.1 people/km² | 39.9 km² | 13.9% | 23.9% |
| Neustadtl an der Donau | 2,157 | +0.9% | 45.0 people/km² | 47.9 km² | 15.9% | 19.2% |
| Matzendorf-Hölles | 2,146 | +6.5% | 150.3 people/km² | 14.3 km² | 14.4% | 22.7% |
| Gedersdorf | 2,143 | −1.8% | 113.7 people/km² | 18.8 km² | 12.2% | 23.7% |
| Rohrendorf bei Krems | 2,127 | +2.2% | 217.5 people/km² | 9.8 km² | 14.8% | 20.6% |
| Payerbach | 2,104 | +2.3% | 118.9 people/km² | 17.7 km² | 12.5% | 26.9% |
| Wilfersdorf | 2,102 | −2.9% | 68.9 people/km² | 30.5 km² | 13.9% | 23.0% |
| Litschau | 2,083 | −9.4% | 25.7 people/km² | 81.1 km² | 10.6% | 33.8% |
| Zillingdorf | 2,070 | +1.8% | 134.9 people/km² | 15.3 km² | 13.7% | 20.7% |
| Auersthal | 2,062 | +7.2% | 135.2 people/km² | 15.2 km² | 15.9% | 20.9% |
| Markersdorf-Haindorf | 2,058 | −1.1% | 123.4 people/km² | 16.7 km² | 13.7% | 22.3% |
| Weikendorf | 2,057 | +2.6% | 44.4 people/km² | 46.3 km² | 14.7% | 23.8% |
| Haslau-Maria Ellend | 2,043 | +5.2% | 82.3 people/km² | 24.8 km² | 13.9% | 18.8% |
| Hürm | 2,041 | +14.1% | 56.4 people/km² | 36.2 km² | 17.1% | 16.6% |
| Schönkirchen-Reyersdorf | 2,033 | +3.6% | 113.6 people/km² | 17.9 km² | 14.3% | 23.3% |
| Schweiggers | 2,019 | +1.3% | 34.5 people/km² | 58.6 km² | 16.2% | 21.5% |
| Göstling an der Ybbs | 2,017 | −3.3% | 14.0 people/km² | 143.7 km² | 14.0% | 25.2% |
| Lichtenau im Waldviertel | 2,010 | −2.5% | 34.5 people/km² | 58.3 km² | 13.6% | 21.4% |
| Lanzendorf | 1,987 | +16.1% | 437.7 people/km² | 4.5 km² | 16.3% | 17.8% |
| Hadersdorf-Kammern | 1,977 | −1.9% | 412.7 people/km² | 4.8 km² | 13.4% | 24.6% |
| Yspertal | 1,972 | +2.1% | 41.2 people/km² | 47.8 km² | 15.6% | 23.7% |
| Gresten | 1,970 | −2.3% | 513.0 people/km² | 3.8 km² | 13.7% | 22.2% |
| Maissau | 1,964 | +0.9% | 45.6 people/km² | 43.1 km² | 14.2% | 27.0% |
| Asparn an der Zaya | 1,964 | +8.2% | 48.5 people/km² | 40.5 km² | 15.7% | 21.9% |
| Bad Deutsch-Altenburg | 1,960 | +20.3% | 155.8 people/km² | 12.6 km² | 15.2% | 22.9% |
| Waldegg | 1,959 | −2.9% | 54.2 people/km² | 36.1 km² | 12.9% | 22.1% |
| Staatz | 1,940 | −0.7% | 45.5 people/km² | 42.7 km² | 12.0% | 26.1% |
| Enzenreith | 1,939 | +0.9% | 209.8 people/km² | 9.2 km² | 14.7% | 25.2% |
| Blumau-Neurißhof | 1,933 | +5.7% | 446.4 people/km² | 4.3 km² | 14.0% | 18.2% |
| Scheiblingkirchen-Thernberg | 1,933 | +2.2% | 51.1 people/km² | 37.8 km² | 13.4% | 25.0% |
| Zeillern | 1,929 | +5.0% | 89.8 people/km² | 21.5 km² | 17.2% | 18.2% |
| Nußdorf ob der Traisen | 1,922 | +10.6% | 123.8 people/km² | 15.5 km² | 15.7% | 21.2% |
| Senftenberg | 1,910 | +0.7% | 54.9 people/km² | 34.8 km² | 11.9% | 26.8% |
| Teesdorf | 1,897 | +7.7% | 259.9 people/km² | 7.3 km² | 14.2% | 17.3% |
| Bergland | 1,897 | −1.8% | 56.1 people/km² | 33.8 km² | 15.6% | 19.6% |
| Winzendorf-Muthmannsdorf | 1,892 | +0.1% | 116.7 people/km² | 16.2 km² | 14.7% | 22.5% |
| Enzersfeld im Weinviertel | 1,881 | +11.6% | 190.8 people/km² | 9.9 km² | 15.5% | 20.6% |
| Aspangberg-St. Peter | 1,870 | −3.3% | 22.9 people/km² | 81.8 km² | 15.4% | 25.8% |
| Winklarn | 1,868 | +17.3% | 148.6 people/km² | 12.6 km² | 16.6% | 18.7% |
| Ferschnitz | 1,867 | +8.7% | 120.4 people/km² | 15.5 km² | 18.3% | 17.4% |
| Frankenfels | 1,859 | −8.1% | 33.1 people/km² | 56.2 km² | 16.0% | 23.8% |
| Randegg | 1,818 | −5.3% | 35.1 people/km² | 51.8 km² | 15.1% | 22.0% |
| Wolfsgraben | 1,815 | +6.3% | 104.0 people/km² | 17.4 km² | 15.8% | 22.1% |
| Schönberg am Kamp | 1,814 | −2.6% | 34.2 people/km² | 53.1 km² | 12.0% | 27.9% |
| Aspang-Markt | 1,804 | −0.1% | 345.6 people/km² | 5.2 km² | 12.8% | 23.2% |
| Türnitz | 1,803 | −5.6% | 12.3 people/km² | 146.1 km² | 13.0% | 30.6% |
| Moosbrunn | 1,802 | +5.0% | 106.8 people/km² | 16.9 km² | 15.1% | 22.1% |
| Obersiebenbrunn | 1,774 | +4.9% | 65.9 people/km² | 26.9 km² | 13.5% | 18.6% |
| Emmersdorf an der Donau | 1,762 | +0.5% | 59.3 people/km² | 29.7 km² | 17.2% | 22.9% |
| Untersiebenbrunn | 1,761 | +2.7% | 57.7 people/km² | 30.5 km² | 14.9% | 19.7% |
| Straß im Straßertale | 1,761 | +7.0% | 78.3 people/km² | 22.5 km² | 15.2% | 23.0% |
| Hofamt Priel | 1,760 | +2.6% | 44.4 people/km² | 39.6 km² | 15.9% | 21.5% |
| St. Aegyd am Neuwalde | 1,759 | −10.0% | 9.5 people/km² | 184.7 km² | 11.6% | 32.5% |
| Wolfpassing | 1,759 | +17.0% | 86.7 people/km² | 20.3 km² | 19.0% | 16.5% |
| Bad Pirawarth | 1,757 | +5.8% | 69.0 people/km² | 25.5 km² | 15.1% | 23.1% |
| Lunz am See | 1,753 | −2.3% | 17.2 people/km² | 101.7 km² | 14.1% | 27.5% |
| Prinzersdorf | 1,750 | +9.2% | 431.0 people/km² | 4.1 km² | 18.6% | 18.1% |
| Krummnußbaum | 1,749 | +17.5% | 174.2 people/km² | 10.0 km² | 16.4% | 19.7% |
| Günselsdorf | 1,744 | 0.0% | 263.8 people/km² | 6.6 km² | 12.2% | 22.1% |
| Achau | 1,736 | +23.8% | 146.1 people/km² | 11.9 km² | 19.0% | 15.7% |
| Natschbach-Loipersbach | 1,736 | +0.9% | 162.4 people/km² | 10.7 km² | 12.6% | 22.6% |
| Grabern | 1,735 | +13.8% | 56.1 people/km² | 30.9 km² | 15.5% | 19.1% |
| Allentsteig | 1,732 | −10.1% | 24.2 people/km² | 71.7 km² | 10.6% | 29.5% |
| Rappottenstein | 1,732 | +0.2% | 26.3 people/km² | 65.8 km² | 16.2% | 21.9% |
| Prellenkirchen | 1,725 | +12.1% | 41.5 people/km² | 41.6 km² | 15.4% | 22.4% |
| Göpfritz an der Wild | 1,725 | −7.1% | 28.4 people/km² | 60.7 km² | 12.8% | 24.8% |
| Kreuzstetten | 1,723 | +9.1% | 70.8 people/km² | 24.4 km² | 13.9% | 22.9% |
| Reisenberg | 1,721 | +4.0% | 96.6 people/km² | 17.8 km² | 13.7% | 22.0% |
| Langschlag | 1,711 | −5.0% | 28.0 people/km² | 61.1 km² | 15.3% | 23.6% |
| Marbach an der Donau | 1,709 | +2.5% | 159.9 people/km² | 10.7 km² | 13.0% | 22.7% |
| Sigmundsherberg | 1,708 | +2.8% | 35.6 people/km² | 48.0 km² | 15.9% | 24.8% |
| Klausen-Leopoldsdorf | 1,701 | +3.3% | 28.4 people/km² | 60.0 km² | 14.8% | 18.7% |
| Muckendorf-Wipfing | 1,700 | +17.9% | 268.1 people/km² | 6.3 km² | 13.7% | 23.5% |
| Großkrut | 1,696 | +7.4% | 44.1 people/km² | 38.5 km² | 13.5% | 23.8% |
| Hof am Leithaberge | 1,694 | +11.1% | 76.8 people/km² | 22.1 km² | 13.3% | 21.7% |
| Hadres | 1,685 | −0.1% | 48.9 people/km² | 34.5 km² | 13.5% | 26.0% |
| Texingtal | 1,678 | +4.1% | 51.6 people/km² | 32.5 km² | 17.7% | 19.0% |
| Weissenbach an der Triesting | 1,673 | −3.9% | 105.4 people/km² | 15.9 km² | 14.4% | 23.6% |
| Inzersdorf-Getzersdorf | 1,671 | +9.1% | 123.0 people/km² | 13.6 km² | 15.9% | 19.3% |
| Hollenstein an der Ybbs | 1,666 | −1.5% | 13.2 people/km² | 126.6 km² | 16.1% | 26.1% |
| Hafnerbach | 1,664 | +4.7% | 56.8 people/km² | 29.3 km² | 15.4% | 21.9% |
| Rohrau | 1,657 | +3.0% | 80.8 people/km² | 20.5 km² | 15.5% | 19.1% |
| Ravelsbach | 1,649 | +2.9% | 62.6 people/km² | 26.4 km² | 11.4% | 24.5% |
| Petzenkirchen | 1,648 | +26.7% | 564.4 people/km² | 2.9 km² | 16.6% | 19.2% |
| Hochneukirchen-Gschaidt | 1,641 | +0.9% | 46.5 people/km² | 35.3 km² | 15.6% | 22.8% |
| Zwölfaxing | 1,639 | −2.4% | 242.5 people/km² | 6.8 km² | 14.3% | 20.2% |
| Würflach | 1,633 | +3.2% | 133.1 people/km² | 12.3 km² | 13.7% | 25.3% |
| Würmla | 1,629 | +21.1% | 79.7 people/km² | 20.4 km² | 18.2% | 20.5% |
| Großmugl | 1,619 | +3.8% | 25.1 people/km² | 64.5 km² | 13.6% | 21.8% |
| St. Martin-Karlsbach | 1,619 | −4.0% | 65.1 people/km² | 24.9 km² | 16.6% | 22.3% |
| Münichreith-Laimbach | 1,611 | −3.3% | 41.5 people/km² | 38.8 km² | 13.5% | 23.2% |
| Grünbach am Schneeberg | 1,608 | −5.7% | 218.8 people/km² | 7.3 km² | 14.3% | 24.3% |
| Seibersdorf | 1,607 | +11.0% | 79.6 people/km² | 20.2 km² | 14.1% | 22.5% |
| Gaaden | 1,606 | −1.2% | 64.5 people/km² | 24.9 km² | 11.7% | 23.9% |
| Wimpassing im Schwarzatale | 1,603 | −3.7% | 770.7 people/km² | 2.1 km² | 15.4% | 22.0% |
| Heiligenkreuz | 1,600 | +0.8% | 53.8 people/km² | 29.7 km² | 12.5% | 22.8% |
| Wartmannstetten | 1,593 | −1.2% | 73.8 people/km² | 21.6 km² | 14.1% | 24.6% |
| Rastenfeld | 1,583 | +3.5% | 33.3 people/km² | 47.5 km² | 15.5% | 21.8% |
| Neustift-Innermanzing | 1,579 | +2.1% | 106.4 people/km² | 14.8 km² | 14.6% | 21.0% |
| Großengersdorf | 1,578 | +5.9% | 101.3 people/km² | 15.6 km² | 14.2% | 21.7% |
| Perschling | 1,574 | +18.5% | 66.1 people/km² | 23.8 km² | 18.0% | 20.1% |
| Arbesbach | 1,572 | −6.3% | 28.5 people/km² | 55.1 km² | 13.1% | 22.7% |
| Haugsdorf | 1,565 | −0.4% | 73.6 people/km² | 21.2 km² | 13.2% | 28.1% |
| Bernhardsthal | 1,557 | −3.1% | 29.9 people/km² | 52.1 km² | 10.2% | 30.4% |
| Breitenau | 1,555 | −0.3% | 161.1 people/km² | 9.7 km² | 16.1% | 18.5% |
| Wiesmath | 1,548 | +2.4% | 40.2 people/km² | 38.5 km² | 16.3% | 23.1% |
| Rohrbach an der Gölsen | 1,539 | −2.5% | 103.9 people/km² | 14.8 km² | 15.2% | 21.4% |
| Hernstein | 1,537 | −0.2% | 33.0 people/km² | 46.5 km² | 14.5% | 24.4% |
| Wildendürnbach | 1,532 | −2.3% | 28.5 people/km² | 53.7 km² | 15.8% | 22.7% |
| Warth | 1,529 | +0.5% | 50.7 people/km² | 30.2 km² | 13.8% | 25.5% |
| Neidling | 1,524 | +5.2% | 81.4 people/km² | 18.7 km² | 16.3% | 23.1% |
| Niederhollabrunn | 1,521 | −0.5% | 30.2 people/km² | 50.4 km² | 13.7% | 21.9% |
| Spitz | 1,518 | −6.0% | 63.6 people/km² | 23.9 km² | 12.1% | 27.8% |
| Stronsdorf | 1,516 | −5.9% | 31.5 people/km² | 48.2 km² | 13.7% | 23.3% |
| Seebenstein | 1,515 | +9.1% | 165.4 people/km² | 9.2 km² | 14.1% | 20.2% |
| Hennersdorf | 1,513 | −0.5% | 277.6 people/km² | 5.5 km² | 12.7% | 27.2% |
| Tattendorf | 1,509 | +3.7% | 105.2 people/km² | 14.3 km² | 13.9% | 19.4% |
| Göttlesbrunn-Arbesthal | 1,507 | +7.6% | 57.4 people/km² | 26.3 km² | 14.9% | 22.2% |
| Weitersfeld | 1,502 | −6.0% | 17.2 people/km² | 87.1 km² | 13.8% | 29.1% |
| Heldenberg | 1,492 | +19.6% | 54.3 people/km² | 27.5 km² | 17.6% | 19.3% |
| Dobersberg | 1,491 | −9.9% | 31.3 people/km² | 47.6 km² | 13.3% | 25.0% |
| Gresten-Land | 1,488 | −3.3% | 26.7 people/km² | 55.6 km² | 18.1% | 19.6% |
| Kreuttal | 1,479 | +4.0% | 68.7 people/km² | 21.5 km² | 12.0% | 25.8% |
| Schwarzenau | 1,478 | −2.8% | 52.3 people/km² | 28.2 km² | 12.1% | 25.2% |
| Thaya | 1,470 | +5.5% | 33.9 people/km² | 43.3 km² | 15.6% | 21.7% |
| Waidmannsfeld | 1,464 | −4.9% | 68.1 people/km² | 21.5 km² | 11.7% | 29.2% |
| Königsbrunn am Wagram | 1,456 | +9.9% | 50.9 people/km² | 28.6 km² | 16.1% | 20.1% |
| Hohe Wand | 1,452 | +0.5% | 58.9 people/km² | 24.6 km² | 14.0% | 21.5% |
| Pulkau | 1,449 | −5.9% | 39.5 people/km² | 36.7 km² | 13.0% | 28.1% |
| Golling an der Erlauf | 1,443 | −3.5% | 532.5 people/km² | 2.7 km² | 11.5% | 21.6% |
| Kasten bei Böheimkirchen | 1,435 | +3.6% | 69.8 people/km² | 20.6 km² | 15.9% | 18.3% |
| Karlstein an der Thaya | 1,435 | −4.2% | 29.4 people/km² | 48.9 km² | 12.0% | 25.9% |
| Kottes-Purk | 1,425 | −3.7% | 24.4 people/km² | 58.5 km² | 12.9% | 25.8% |
| Prottes | 1,421 | +0.8% | 102.8 people/km² | 13.8 km² | 14.7% | 22.5% |
| Irnfritz-Messern | 1,415 | −1.7% | 25.3 people/km² | 56.0 km² | 15.0% | 22.2% |
| Hohenberg | 1,405 | −7.3% | 24.8 people/km² | 56.7 km² | 12.2% | 27.7% |
| Lengenfeld | 1,399 | −1.3% | 93.8 people/km² | 14.9 km² | 13.7% | 22.6% |
| Brand-Nagelberg | 1,394 | −12.9% | 38.0 people/km² | 36.7 km² | 10.0% | 30.6% |
| Weinburg | 1,394 | +5.7% | 133.9 people/km² | 10.4 km² | 17.1% | 19.3% |
| Groß-Schweinbarth | 1,389 | +7.6% | 55.5 people/km² | 25.0 km² | 14.8% | 20.1% |
| Statzendorf | 1,387 | +1.1% | 111.1 people/km² | 12.5 km² | 13.6% | 19.4% |
| Eckartsau | 1,382 | +11.5% | 28.2 people/km² | 49.0 km² | 14.3% | 22.6% |
| Rußbach | 1,372 | −1.4% | 44.7 people/km² | 30.7 km² | 14.3% | 22.1% |
| Stetten | 1,371 | +1.1% | 176.9 people/km² | 7.8 km² | 14.5% | 20.0% |
| Wang | 1,368 | +3.8% | 69.8 people/km² | 19.6 km² | 16.7% | 18.2% |
| Kapelln | 1,357 | −2.4% | 67.2 people/km² | 20.2 km² | 15.1% | 18.8% |
| Weißenkirchen in der Wachau | 1,350 | −8.2% | 57.8 people/km² | 23.4 km² | 11.6% | 30.1% |
| Viehdorf | 1,346 | −1.3% | 85.6 people/km² | 15.7 km² | 16.1% | 22.0% |
| Leiben | 1,346 | −1.4% | 107.2 people/km² | 12.6 km² | 13.7% | 22.7% |
| Hohenwarth-Mühlbach a.M. | 1,344 | +3.5% | 30.9 people/km² | 43.5 km² | 12.3% | 27.3% |
| Neudorf im Weinviertel | 1,344 | −6.8% | 33.5 people/km² | 40.1 km² | 13.9% | 21.7% |
| Zöbern | 1,342 | −6.1% | 42.5 people/km² | 31.6 km² | 13.9% | 24.2% |
| Grimmenstein | 1,337 | −4.5% | 90.2 people/km² | 14.8 km² | 13.7% | 24.2% |
| Palterndorf-Dobermannsdorf | 1,330 | +2.9% | 71.3 people/km² | 18.7 km² | 15.9% | 24.0% |
| Großgöttfritz | 1,327 | −2.4% | 33.1 people/km² | 40.1 km² | 14.2% | 21.9% |
| Bergern im Dunkelsteinerwald | 1,322 | +8.7% | 36.0 people/km² | 36.8 km² | 14.9% | 23.6% |
| Hoheneich | 1,318 | −4.7% | 84.6 people/km² | 15.6 km² | 10.2% | 29.8% |
| Burgschleinitz-Kühnring | 1,297 | −6.2% | 31.0 people/km² | 41.9 km² | 12.3% | 23.5% |
| Ringelsdorf-Niederabsdorf | 1,291 | +1.7% | 39.8 people/km² | 32.5 km² | 14.3% | 26.6% |
| St. Georgen an der Leys | 1,281 | −4.0% | 53.7 people/km² | 23.8 km² | 15.8% | 20.9% |
| Hardegg | 1,280 | −2.2% | 13.7 people/km² | 93.2 km² | 12.3% | 29.5% |
| Waidhofen an der Thaya-Land | 1,279 | +2.3% | 39.4 people/km² | 32.5 km² | 15.5% | 18.0% |
| Wolfsthal | 1,275 | +27.4% | 58.3 people/km² | 21.9 km² | 18.9% | 16.2% |
| Eschenau | 1,273 | −4.5% | 51.7 people/km² | 24.6 km² | 14.3% | 23.0% |
| Hauskirchen | 1,272 | +1.8% | 57.6 people/km² | 22.1 km² | 12.2% | 27.0% |
| Haunoldstein | 1,267 | +13.3% | 127.9 people/km² | 9.9 km² | 18.8% | 16.5% |
| Geras | 1,266 | −6.6% | 18.7 people/km² | 67.6 km² | 12.4% | 25.7% |
| Bockfließ | 1,265 | −6.8% | 54.9 people/km² | 23.0 km² | 12.9% | 29.1% |
| St. Bernhard-Frauenhofen | 1,263 | +0.7% | 42.9 people/km² | 29.4 km² | 13.6% | 23.2% |
| Petronell-Carnuntum | 1,256 | +0.2% | 49.5 people/km² | 25.4 km² | 13.0% | 23.6% |
| Sulz im Weinviertel | 1,254 | +4.2% | 39.9 people/km² | 31.4 km² | 13.6% | 22.4% |
| Artstetten-Pöbring | 1,254 | +7.0% | 45.7 people/km² | 27.4 km² | 20.6% | 19.2% |
| Bad Großpertholz | 1,253 | −9.1% | 15.2 people/km² | 82.5 km² | 13.2% | 27.9% |
| Ertl | 1,250 | −0.6% | 59.6 people/km² | 21.0 km² | 16.2% | 15.8% |
| Sallingberg | 1,250 | −4.3% | 24.2 people/km² | 51.6 km² | 14.9% | 23.4% |
| Echsenbach | 1,248 | +2.0% | 54.0 people/km² | 23.1 km² | 15.1% | 21.1% |
| Brand-Laaben | 1,244 | +2.9% | 36.0 people/km² | 34.5 km² | 12.5% | 24.0% |
| Höflein | 1,243 | +0.2% | 55.5 people/km² | 22.4 km² | 15.4% | 20.4% |
| Kirchberg am Walde | 1,241 | −9.0% | 32.8 people/km² | 37.8 km² | 12.7% | 25.2% |
| Mühldorf | 1,240 | −10.5% | 43.6 people/km² | 28.4 km² | 12.3% | 27.8% |
| Thomasberg | 1,236 | −2.1% | 42.6 people/km² | 29.0 km² | 14.5% | 22.8% |
| Gutenstein | 1,236 | −7.8% | 11.9 people/km² | 104.2 km² | 12.4% | 31.9% |
| Pillichsdorf | 1,235 | +7.7% | 86.1 people/km² | 14.3 km² | 17.8% | 23.5% |
| Scharndorf | 1,234 | +6.3% | 47.8 people/km² | 25.8 km² | 13.3% | 24.2% |
| Jaidhof | 1,229 | +2.2% | 27.4 people/km² | 44.8 km² | 15.2% | 18.0% |
| Weinzierl am Walde | 1,221 | −2.0% | 27.5 people/km² | 44.4 km² | 13.3% | 26.3% |
| Neusiedl an der Zaya | 1,219 | −1.5% | 69.2 people/km² | 17.6 km² | 13.6% | 27.2% |
| Zelking-Matzleinsdorf | 1,217 | −2.1% | 57.5 people/km² | 21.2 km² | 12.7% | 21.8% |
| Bischofstetten | 1,202 | −2.1% | 62.9 people/km² | 19.1 km² | 15.7% | 20.1% |
| Walpersbach | 1,201 | +7.6% | 72.7 people/km² | 16.5 km² | 16.1% | 20.6% |
| Nappersdorf-Kammersdorf | 1,200 | −3.4% | 30.9 people/km² | 38.9 km² | 10.2% | 28.2% |
| Großschönau | 1,198 | −3.0% | 28.6 people/km² | 42.0 km² | 16.7% | 22.5% |
| Waldenstein | 1,198 | −1.5% | 52.7 people/km² | 22.7 km² | 15.4% | 17.6% |
| Waldhausen | 1,191 | −4.9% | 30.0 people/km² | 39.8 km² | 14.3% | 24.4% |
| Guntersdorf | 1,176 | +3.0% | 41.4 people/km² | 28.4 km² | 14.2% | 21.7% |
| Leitzersdorf | 1,173 | −4.4% | 42.0 people/km² | 27.9 km² | 12.3% | 21.7% |
| Gnadendorf | 1,170 | +3.6% | 24.2 people/km² | 48.3 km² | 13.5% | 26.0% |
| Bromberg | 1,169 | −5.9% | 37.6 people/km² | 31.1 km² | 15.0% | 22.9% |
| Haringsee | 1,167 | −0.3% | 43.0 people/km² | 27.1 km² | 12.3% | 24.1% |
| Kirnberg an der Mank | 1,143 | +7.5% | 64.5 people/km² | 17.7 km² | 17.8% | 19.4% |
| St. Oswald | 1,141 | +1.5% | 35.7 people/km² | 32.0 km² | 16.1% | 19.5% |
| Röschitz | 1,137 | +8.0% | 53.7 people/km² | 21.2 km² | 15.0% | 25.3% |
| Gastern | 1,137 | −7.7% | 45.5 people/km² | 25.0 km² | 12.6% | 25.3% |
| St. Anton an der Jeßnitz | 1,119 | −8.4% | 16.0 people/km² | 69.7 km² | 14.7% | 22.6% |
| Drosendorf-Zissersdorf | 1,113 | −9.0% | 20.9 people/km² | 53.4 km² | 12.1% | 29.7% |
| St. Leonhard am Hornerwald | 1,113 | −2.9% | 21.6 people/km² | 51.4 km² | 13.9% | 22.5% |
| Jedenspeigen | 1,109 | +3.9% | 47.8 people/km² | 23.2 km² | 13.0% | 27.2% |
| Erlauf | 1,109 | +2.1% | 114.4 people/km² | 9.7 km² | 12.3% | 21.4% |
| Weiten | 1,109 | +1.6% | 39.0 people/km² | 28.5 km² | 14.1% | 22.3% |
| Drasenhofen | 1,103 | −5.2% | 31.3 people/km² | 35.2 km² | 11.4% | 27.2% |
| Weikersdorf am Steinfelde | 1,103 | +3.3% | 76.6 people/km² | 14.4 km² | 13.6% | 22.1% |
| Drösing | 1,100 | −0.1% | 37.4 people/km² | 29.4 km² | 12.9% | 26.1% |
| Kaumberg | 1,090 | +6.1% | 25.3 people/km² | 43.1 km² | 14.7% | 22.3% |
| Laab im Walde | 1,087 | −6.2% | 152.0 people/km² | 7.2 km² | 11.3% | 32.7% |
| Schollach | 1,084 | +14.3% | 55.0 people/km² | 19.7 km² | 19.1% | 17.1% |
| Hochleithen | 1,081 | −6.2% | 54.2 people/km² | 19.9 km² | 11.7% | 23.2% |
| Gerersdorf | 1,081 | +13.7% | 79.1 people/km² | 13.7 km² | 15.0% | 22.7% |
| Kautzen | 1,081 | −6.4% | 30.6 people/km² | 35.4 km² | 10.8% | 27.8% |
| Großharras | 1,071 | −4.1% | 25.1 people/km² | 42.7 km² | 13.2% | 27.0% |
| Amaliendorf-Aalfang | 1,068 | −4.7% | 132.8 people/km² | 8.0 km² | 12.5% | 25.7% |
| Sooß | 1,065 | +0.6% | 193.6 people/km² | 5.5 km² | 11.4% | 22.4% |
| Stetteldorf am Wagram | 1,065 | +3.1% | 41.4 people/km² | 25.7 km² | 15.7% | 20.9% |
| Rabensburg | 1,064 | −3.9% | 53.5 people/km² | 19.9 km² | 12.0% | 29.7% |
| Lichtenegg | 1,060 | +1.3% | 30.0 people/km² | 35.4 km² | 15.6% | 20.4% |
| Klein-Pöchlarn | 1,058 | +10.6% | 153.1 people/km² | 6.9 km² | 14.6% | 23.8% |
| St. Margarethen an der Sierning | 1,050 | +0.1% | 72.0 people/km² | 14.6 km² | 15.2% | 21.8% |
| St. Martin | 1,046 | −7.7% | 21.2 people/km² | 49.4 km² | 14.3% | 23.1% |
| Reinsberg | 1,046 | +3.4% | 35.5 people/km² | 29.5 km² | 18.7% | 19.2% |
| Martinsberg | 1,039 | −7.9% | 30.8 people/km² | 33.8 km² | 14.3% | 24.4% |
| Pernersdorf | 1,038 | +2.1% | 40.2 people/km² | 25.8 km² | 12.8% | 25.2% |
| Rossatz-Arnsdorf | 1,036 | −2.1% | 26.4 people/km² | 39.2 km² | 11.0% | 28.3% |
| Droß | 1,025 | +5.8% | 99.9 people/km² | 10.3 km² | 18.4% | 19.8% |
| Feistritz am Wechsel | 1,022 | −0.1% | 42.5 people/km² | 24.0 km² | 14.0% | 25.5% |
| Dietmanns | 1,021 | −5.1% | 148.4 people/km² | 6.9 km² | 10.2% | 29.4% |
| Hollenthon | 1,021 | −1.7% | 42.6 people/km² | 23.9 km² | 13.8% | 23.4% |
| Nöchling | 1,020 | −6.2% | 52.0 people/km² | 19.6 km² | 15.6% | 17.5% |
| Weiden an der March | 1,010 | +0.6% | 18.1 people/km² | 55.9 km² | 11.8% | 23.7% |
| Raxendorf | 1,004 | −4.5% | 27.8 people/km² | 36.1 km² | 14.8% | 21.7% |
| Retzbach | 1,002 | −1.4% | 55.5 people/km² | 18.1 km² | 12.2% | 27.0% |
| Ottenschlag | 997 | 0.0% | 38.2 people/km² | 26.1 km² | 12.5% | 28.1% |
| Willendorf | 994 | +4.9% | 134.3 people/km² | 7.4 km² | 13.6% | 22.0% |
| Großriedenthal | 994 | +6.2% | 53.0 people/km² | 18.8 km² | 15.9% | 22.5% |
| Spannberg | 990 | +1.5% | 50.5 people/km² | 19.6 km² | 15.2% | 21.9% |
| Unserfrau-Altweitra | 989 | −1.2% | 24.6 people/km² | 40.2 km² | 14.3% | 23.4% |
| Bad Traunstein | 989 | −5.0% | 20.8 people/km² | 47.5 km² | 15.6% | 22.3% |
| Berg | 985 | +13.6% | 104.3 people/km² | 9.4 km² | 18.6% | 20.5% |
| Hochwolkersdorf | 980 | −2.5% | 41.2 people/km² | 23.8 km² | 10.9% | 24.5% |
| Albrechtsberg an der Großen Krems | 978 | −5.7% | 34.0 people/km² | 28.7 km² | 12.7% | 24.6% |
| Au am Leithaberge | 964 | +2.0% | 57.6 people/km² | 16.7 km² | 15.6% | 22.8% |
| Maria Taferl | 947 | +3.8% | 77.8 people/km² | 12.2 km² | 16.9% | 20.1% |
| Hohenruppersdorf | 945 | +4.7% | 44.1 people/km² | 21.4 km² | 15.6% | 23.6% |
| Gaubitsch | 945 | +8.6% | 42.0 people/km² | 22.5 km² | 17.8% | 19.0% |
| Schönbühel-Aggsbach | 943 | −4.6% | 33.1 people/km² | 28.5 km² | 12.7% | 26.8% |
| Windigsteig | 934 | −3.8% | 36.5 people/km² | 25.6 km² | 13.7% | 23.6% |
| Markgrafneusiedl | 933 | +11.7% | 47.0 people/km² | 19.8 km² | 13.8% | 20.7% |
| Niederleis | 930 | +10.5% | 47.6 people/km² | 19.5 km² | 15.6% | 19.9% |
| Edlitz | 928 | +0.5% | 65.3 people/km² | 14.2 km² | 14.2% | 23.1% |
| Herrnbaumgarten | 925 | −2.0% | 56.0 people/km² | 16.5 km² | 11.0% | 25.5% |
| Seefeld-Kadolz | 923 | −0.9% | 42.2 people/km² | 21.9 km² | 10.7% | 31.7% |
| Hausbrunn | 922 | +10.6% | 56.9 people/km² | 16.2 km² | 13.4% | 23.5% |
| Schwarzenbach | 915 | −4.3% | 40.9 people/km² | 22.4 km² | 12.8% | 25.6% |
| Klein-Neusiedl | 910 | +0.9% | 152.4 people/km² | 6.0 km² | 15.7% | 20.7% |
| Pfaffenschlag bei Waidhofen a.d.Thaya | 902 | −1.8% | 30.3 people/km² | 29.7 km² | 13.9% | 22.7% |
| Pölla | 902 | −5.1% | 8.6 people/km² | 104.3 km² | 12.9% | 28.7% |
| Ebenthal | 901 | +4.2% | 49.6 people/km² | 18.2 km² | 15.6% | 20.8% |
| Ludweis-Aigen | 885 | −7.0% | 17.3 people/km² | 51.2 km² | 12.4% | 27.2% |
| Maria Laach am Jauerling | 882 | −5.4% | 24.3 people/km² | 36.4 km² | 12.6% | 24.6% |
| Höflein an der Hohen Wand | 879 | −3.6% | 98.2 people/km² | 8.9 km² | 11.1% | 27.5% |
| Schrattenthal | 877 | +1.7% | 39.1 people/km² | 22.4 km² | 12.7% | 26.3% |
| Stratzing | 877 | +5.3% | 149.1 people/km² | 5.9 km² | 13.8% | 21.4% |
| Opponitz | 868 | −10.7% | 21.9 people/km² | 39.6 km² | 14.5% | 22.4% |
| Stössing | 865 | +2.5% | 31.4 people/km² | 27.5 km² | 14.9% | 22.8% |
| Brunn an der Wild | 856 | +4.4% | 26.7 people/km² | 32.0 km² | 16.8% | 23.0% |
| Kleinzell | 855 | +0.8% | 9.2 people/km² | 93.2 km² | 15.2% | 24.7% |
| Michelbach | 851 | −5.8% | 33.9 people/km² | 25.1 km² | 15.7% | 19.7% |
| Rosenburg-Mold | 848 | +6.5% | 27.6 people/km² | 30.7 km² | 12.9% | 23.1% |
| Furth an der Triesting | 847 | −0.2% | 13.2 people/km² | 64.2 km² | 14.9% | 22.0% |
| Altmelon | 838 | −1.2% | 21.9 people/km² | 38.3 km² | 15.7% | 22.0% |
| Schrattenberg | 835 | +3.9% | 43.6 people/km² | 19.1 km² | 13.1% | 29.4% |
| Meiseldorf | 829 | −8.2% | 23.4 people/km² | 35.5 km² | 12.9% | 24.2% |
| Altenburg | 822 | +1.6% | 29.2 people/km² | 28.1 km² | 15.0% | 21.3% |
| Dürnstein | 819 | −5.8% | 49.0 people/km² | 16.7 km² | 11.0% | 30.2% |
| Grafenschlag | 815 | −9.6% | 23.9 people/km² | 34.2 km² | 13.9% | 21.5% |
| Velm-Götzendorf | 805 | +9.1% | 45.4 people/km² | 17.7 km² | 15.0% | 26.4% |
| Rauchenwarth | 803 | +13.6% | 59.5 people/km² | 13.5 km² | 16.6% | 16.6% |
| Ramsau | 799 | −2.7% | 14.6 people/km² | 54.7 km² | 14.5% | 23.3% |
| Fallbach | 783 | −4.2% | 25.7 people/km² | 30.4 km² | 13.7% | 24.6% |
| Raasdorf | 750 | +17.6% | 56.8 people/km² | 13.2 km² | 18.3% | 15.6% |
| Schönbach | 749 | −9.2% | 21.5 people/km² | 34.8 km² | 14.6% | 22.4% |
| Altlichtenwarth | 736 | −3.8% | 36.0 people/km² | 20.4 km² | 10.3% | 27.9% |
| Bad Schönau | 731 | 0.0% | 53.7 people/km² | 13.6 km² | 14.3% | 31.3% |
| Straning-Grafenberg | 706 | −8.2% | 26.7 people/km² | 26.5 km² | 11.9% | 26.6% |
| Krumau am Kamp | 706 | −8.7% | 26.3 people/km² | 26.9 km² | 12.0% | 31.7% |
| Alberndorf im Pulkautal | 703 | −4.4% | 71.2 people/km² | 9.9 km² | 14.9% | 27.0% |
| Japons | 696 | −5.4% | 23.7 people/km² | 29.4 km² | 13.1% | 24.6% |
| Eisgarn | 682 | −0.3% | 30.3 people/km² | 22.5 km² | 15.1% | 27.7% |
| Schottwien | 677 | −0.7% | 53.9 people/km² | 12.6 km² | 11.5% | 20.2% |
| Moorbad Harbach | 676 | −4.2% | 19.0 people/km² | 35.5 km² | 13.3% | 24.6% |
| Pernegg | 672 | −5.2% | 18.4 people/km² | 36.6 km² | 15.6% | 23.7% |
| Langau | 665 | −2.1% | 30.0 people/km² | 22.2 km² | 14.2% | 30.4% |
| Hundsheim | 661 | +13.0% | 49.1 people/km² | 13.5 km² | 14.7% | 23.3% |
| Eggern | 659 | −5.2% | 32.6 people/km² | 20.2 km² | 12.0% | 24.4% |
| Miesenbach | 630 | −10.5% | 18.3 people/km² | 34.4 km² | 12.5% | 25.4% |
| Kirchschlag | 628 | 0.0% | 21.5 people/km² | 29.3 km² | 12.6% | 24.4% |
| Mönichkirchen | 615 | 0.0% | 37.8 people/km² | 16.3 km² | 12.8% | 24.6% |
| Reingers | 599 | −9.4% | 24.0 people/km² | 24.9 km² | 12.0% | 24.7% |
| Schwarzau im Gebirge | 599 | −11.0% | 3.1 people/km² | 192.3 km² | 11.9% | 23.9% |
| Semmering | 596 | +3.1% | 68.3 people/km² | 8.7 km² | 9.1% | 30.9% |
| Aggsbach | 594 | −10.0% | 43.3 people/km² | 13.7 km² | 7.2% | 30.8% |
| Hirschbach | 581 | +2.1% | 73.6 people/km² | 7.9 km² | 13.8% | 24.8% |
| Unterstinkenbrunn | 557 | −1.6% | 59.1 people/km² | 9.4 km² | 13.1% | 25.5% |
| Mailberg | 551 | −1.8% | 35.0 people/km² | 15.7 km² | 11.8% | 31.4% |
| Falkenstein | 548 | +22.6% | 28.5 people/km² | 19.2 km² | 15.9% | 25.9% |
| Otterthal | 545 | −9.9% | 87.8 people/km² | 6.2 km² | 11.9% | 20.7% |
| Loich | 542 | −8.9% | 22.0 people/km² | 24.6 km² | 13.3% | 25.3% |
| Dorfstetten | 538 | −5.9% | 16.2 people/km² | 33.3 km² | 16.4% | 19.7% |
| St. Georgen am Reith | 528 | −11.9% | 13.2 people/km² | 40.1 km² | 13.4% | 24.8% |
| Ottenthal | 525 | −8.5% | 34.1 people/km² | 15.4 km² | 11.2% | 27.8% |
| Trattenbach | 518 | −5.8% | 16.7 people/km² | 31.0 km² | 14.7% | 26.9% |
| Muggendorf | 502 | −4.2% | 9.8 people/km² | 51.4 km² | 10.6% | 24.1% |
| Gutenbrunn | 494 | −6.6% | 18.0 people/km² | 27.4 km² | 7.7% | 29.6% |
| Röhrenbach | 489 | −7.4% | 19.5 people/km² | 25.1 km² | 12.1% | 27.9% |
| Haugschlag | 483 | −0.4% | 21.3 people/km² | 22.6 km² | 12.0% | 28.8% |
| Annaberg | 481 | −13.3% | 7.6 people/km² | 63.6 km² | 12.9% | 31.0% |
| Waldkirchen an der Thaya | 481 | −10.1% | 11.3 people/km² | 42.7 km² | 10.0% | 33.5% |
| Mitterbach am Erlaufsee | 457 | −10.2% | 6.8 people/km² | 67.4 km² | 7.4% | 31.7% |
| Prigglitz | 435 | +0.5% | 24.1 people/km² | 18.0 km² | 11.5% | 25.5% |
| Rohr im Gebirge | 418 | −14.2% | 5.2 people/km² | 80.9 km² | 16.7% | 24.2% |
| St. Corona am Wechsel | 395 | −1.7% | 45.1 people/km² | 8.8 km² | 14.4% | 23.3% |
| Schrattenbach | 376 | +6.5% | 34.4 people/km² | 10.9 km² | 14.4% | 25.8% |
| Altendorf | 368 | +9.2% | 50.9 people/km² | 7.2 km² | 16.0% | 22.0% |
| Glinzendorf | 366 | +34.6% | 35.1 people/km² | 10.4 km² | 15.6% | 15.3% |
| Buchbach | 355 | +2.3% | 117.2 people/km² | 3.0 km² | 14.1% | 26.0% |
| Schwarzenbach an der Pielach | 341 | −7.1% | 7.5 people/km² | 45.4 km² | 13.5% | 28.4% |
| Mannsdorf an der Donau | 340 | −7.9% | 32.9 people/km² | 10.3 km² | 11.2% | 26.5% |
| Bärnkopf | 331 | −4.6% | 7.0 people/km² | 47.6 km² | 14.5% | 25.7% |
| Raach am Hochgebirge | 321 | +10.3% | 24.2 people/km² | 13.3 km² | 15.6% | 20.9% |
| Breitenstein | 273 | −18.0% | 13.5 people/km² | 20.2 km² | 7.0% | 27.5% |
| Puchenstuben | 261 | −17.4% | 6.3 people/km² | 41.3 km² | 14.6% | 30.7% |
| Aderklaa | 220 | +4.8% | 25.5 people/km² | 8.6 km² | 12.3% | 19.1% |
| Parbasdorf | 175 | +4.8% | 17.1 people/km² | 10.2 km² | 16.0% | 21.1% |
| Bürg-Vöstenhof | 157 | −13.3% | 6.3 people/km² | 25.1 km² | 12.7% | 28.7% |
| Andlersdorf | 155 | +19.2% | 26.3 people/km² | 5.9 km² | 16.1% | 25.8% |
| Großhofen | 114 | +23.9% | 18.4 people/km² | 6.2 km² | 16.7% | 14.9% |
Lower Austria compared with the national figures
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
| Indicator | Lower Austria | Austria |
|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 | 14.3% | 14.2% |
| Share of people aged 65 and over | 22.2% | 20.7% |
| Share of women | 50.8% | 50.7% |
| Share of foreign nationals | 12.4% | 20.1% |
| Private households | 760,913 | 4,139,571 |
| Families | 490,205 | 2,490,615 |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification | 62.9% | 58.6% |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification | 15.1% | 17.6% |
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) | 75.2% | 73.6% |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) | 4.9% | 6.5% |
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence | 73.0% | 53.0% |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality | 804,756 | 4,878,849 |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants | 46.6 | 53.2 |
| Enterprises | 142,917 | 743,940 |
| Establishments | 163,268 | 850,266 |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants | 94.5 | 92.6 |
| Active trade licences | 193,063 | 945,381 |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants | 111.6 | 102.8 |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant | 520 € | 564 € |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant | 2,123 € | 1,719 € |
Frequently asked questions
How many municipalities are there in Lower Austria?
Lower Austria has 573 municipalities. The most populous is St. Pölten, with 60,112 residents.
What is the population of Lower Austria?
Lower Austria has 1,729,541 residents (2026), or 90 people per km².
Which municipality in Lower Austria is growing fastest?
Michelhausen has the fastest growth in Lower Austria over 10 years: +60.1%.
Other regions
Coat of arms: Unknown authorUnknown author, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Written by Jon Harald Søby and Gryffindor; colours and ratio adjusted by User:Mevsfotw., Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.