Retzbach: population and statistics
Retzbach has a population of 1,002 (2026) across 18.1 km², or 55.5 people per km². It ranks 1,684 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −1.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,002 residents
- 18.1 km²
- 56 people/km²
- 254 m
Retzbach in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Retzbach ranks No. 468 by population.
Share of women: 52.2% in Retzbach, compared with an average of 50.8% in Lower Austria and 50.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 25.8% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,132 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of women”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,531 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Retz (4,169 residents), 2.6 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,528 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Retzbach over time
Retzbach had 1,016 residents in 2016 and 1,002 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,012 |
| 2022 | 1,002 |
| 2023 | 1,004 |
| 2024 | 998 |
| 2025 | 995 |
| 2026 | 1,002 |
All indicators for Retzbach
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Retzbach | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 12.2% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,689 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 27.0% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 241 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 52.3 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 134 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 52.2% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 78 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Retzbach | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 458 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,598 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.13 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,734 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Retzbach | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 100 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 1,514 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 108 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 1,530 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 110.7 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 409 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 99 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 1,660 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 98.8 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 963 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 256 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 1,375 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 850 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,416 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Retzbach | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 72.7% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 1,736 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 4.4% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 595 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 253 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,644 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 25.9 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,295 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Retzbach | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 76.0% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 1,094 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Retzbach | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 6.7% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 1,243 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 276 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,713 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Retzbach | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 68.2% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 621 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 9.2% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,384 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Retzbach
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade25.8% ×1.1
- Health and social work18.6% ×1.9
- Accommodation and food services10.3% ×1.4
- Professional, scientific and technical7.2% ×0.5
- Other service activities7.2% ×0.8
- Manufacturing6.2% ×1.0
- Information and communication6.2% ×0.8
- Construction5.2% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Retzbach
Where is Retzbach?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Retzbach?
Retzbach has 1,002 residents (2026), ranking 1,684 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Retzbach?
Retzbach covers 18.1 km², with a density of 56 people per km².
Is the population of Retzbach growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Retzbach went from 1,016 to 1,002, a change of −1.4%.
Where is Retzbach?
Retzbach is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Hollabrunn (district). Latitude 48.767, longitude 15.983.
Share of women: what is the figure for Retzbach?
In Retzbach, “Share of women” stands at 52.2% (2026), ranking 78 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
Average household size: what is the figure for Retzbach?
In Retzbach, “Average household size” stands at 2.13 persons (2024), ranking 1,734 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 2.35 persons.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Retzbach?
In Retzbach, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,132 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Retzbach?
The nearest to Retzbach are Retz (2.6 km), Zellerndorf (7.8 km), Pernersdorf (7.8 km), Schrattenthal (8.3 km), Haugsdorf (9.5 km).