Schrattenthal: population and statistics
Schrattenthal has a population of 877 (2026) across 22.4 km², or 39.1 people per km². It ranks 1,757 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +1.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 877 residents
- 22.4 km²
- 39 people/km²
- 260 m
Schrattenthal in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Schrattenthal ranks No. 498 by population.
Share of foreign nationals: 3.2% in Schrattenthal, compared with an average of 12.4% in Lower Austria and 20.1% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 28.8% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,137 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of foreign nationals”: lower than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,140 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.8 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Pulkau (1,449 residents), 4.1 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,548 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Schrattenthal over time
Schrattenthal had 862 residents in 2016 and 877 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 894 |
| 2022 | 893 |
| 2023 | 895 |
| 2024 | 888 |
| 2025 | 874 |
| 2026 | 877 |
All indicators for Schrattenthal
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Schrattenthal | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 12.7% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,585 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 26.3% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 307 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 50.5 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 287 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.7% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 658 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Schrattenthal | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 396 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,707 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.23 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,458 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Schrattenthal | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 88 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 1,632 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 94 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 1,658 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 106.3 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 516 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 67 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 1,854 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 76.4 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 1,734 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 193 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 1,685 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,384 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 467 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Schrattenthal | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 75.0% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 1,447 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 4.5% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 567 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 186 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,809 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 21.0 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,589 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Schrattenthal | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 80.5% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 648 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Schrattenthal | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 3.2% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 1,787 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 265 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,732 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Schrattenthal | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 68.7% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 526 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 10.2% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,152 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Schrattenthal
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade28.8% ×1.3
- Manufacturing15.2% ×2.5
- Health and social work13.6% ×1.4
- Administrative and support services12.1% ×1.5
- Accommodation and food services7.6% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical6.1% ×0.4
- Construction4.5% ×0.7
- Other service activities4.5% ×0.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Schrattenthal
Where is Schrattenthal?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Schrattenthal?
Schrattenthal has 877 residents (2026), ranking 1,757 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Schrattenthal?
Schrattenthal covers 22.4 km², with a density of 39 people per km².
Is the population of Schrattenthal growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Schrattenthal went from 862 to 877, a change of +1.7%.
Where is Schrattenthal?
Schrattenthal is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Hollabrunn (district). Latitude 48.717, longitude 15.900.
Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Schrattenthal?
In Schrattenthal, “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 3.2% (2024), ranking 1,787 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 8.5%.
Active trade licences: what is the figure for Schrattenthal?
In Schrattenthal, “Active trade licences” stands at 67 (2026), ranking 1,854 of 2,088 municipalities; the national median is 188.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Schrattenthal?
In Schrattenthal, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,137 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Schrattenthal?
The nearest to Schrattenthal are Pulkau (4.1 km), Zellerndorf (4.1 km), Röschitz (5.7 km), Retz (5.8 km), Retzbach (8.3 km).