Pernersdorf: population and statistics
Pernersdorf has a population of 1,038 (2026) across 25.8 km², or 40.2 people per km². It ranks 1,655 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +2.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,038 residents
- 25.8 km²
- 40 people/km²
- 216 m
Pernersdorf in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Pernersdorf ranks No. 459 by population.
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants: 59.7 in Pernersdorf, compared with an average of 111.6 in Lower Austria and 102.8 nationally.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: 87.1% in Pernersdorf, compared with an average of 73.0% in Lower Austria and 53.0% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 29.0% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,131 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Jobs per 100 inhabitants”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,618 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.7 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Haugsdorf (1,565 residents), 4.5 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,524 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Pernersdorf over time
Pernersdorf had 1,017 residents in 2016 and 1,038 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,040 |
| 2022 | 1,050 |
| 2023 | 1,080 |
| 2024 | 1,061 |
| 2025 | 1,067 |
| 2026 | 1,038 |
All indicators for Pernersdorf
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Pernersdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 12.8% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,559 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 25.2% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 433 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 49.8 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 379 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.4% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 846 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Pernersdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 466 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,579 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.23 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,458 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Pernersdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 62 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 1,844 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 71 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 1,830 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 67.3 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 1,765 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 62 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 1,882 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 59.7 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 1,952 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 188 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 1,714 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 641 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,580 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Pernersdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 74.9% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 1,467 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.6% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 929 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 171 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,830 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 16.2 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,831 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Pernersdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 87.1% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 74 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Pernersdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 5.4% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 1,441 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 303 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,650 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Pernersdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 65.7% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 1,140 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 7.1% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,774 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Pernersdorf
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade29.0% ×1.3
- Other service activities11.3% ×1.3
- Accommodation and food services9.7% ×1.3
- Information and communication8.1% ×1.1
- Manufacturing6.5% ×1.1
- Construction6.5% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical6.5% ×0.5
- Administrative and support services6.5% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Pernersdorf
Where is Pernersdorf?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Pernersdorf?
Pernersdorf has 1,038 residents (2026), ranking 1,655 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Pernersdorf?
Pernersdorf covers 25.8 km², with a density of 40 people per km².
Is the population of Pernersdorf growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Pernersdorf went from 1,017 to 1,038, a change of +2.1%.
Where is Pernersdorf?
Pernersdorf is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Hollabrunn (district). Latitude 48.700, longitude 16.017.
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Pernersdorf?
In Pernersdorf, “Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 59.7 (2026), ranking 1,952 of 1,978 municipalities; the national median is 98.4.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: what is the figure for Pernersdorf?
In Pernersdorf, “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence” stands at 87.1% (2024), ranking 74 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Pernersdorf?
In Pernersdorf, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,131 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Pernersdorf?
The nearest to Pernersdorf are Haugsdorf (4.5 km), Zellerndorf (4.9 km), Guntersdorf (6.1 km), Alberndorf im Pulkautal (6.2 km), Retzbach (7.8 km).