Guntersdorf: population and statistics
Guntersdorf has a population of 1,176 (2026) across 28.4 km², or 41.4 people per km². It ranks 1,547 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,176 residents
- 28.4 km²
- 41 people/km²
- 248 m
Guntersdorf in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Guntersdorf ranks No. 424 by population.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 7.9% in Guntersdorf, compared with an average of 15.1% in Lower Austria and 17.6% nationally.
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants: 116.5 in Guntersdorf, compared with an average of 111.6 in Lower Austria and 102.8 nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 27.7% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,133 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,980 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.7 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Wullersdorf (2,468 residents), 4.5 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,532 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Guntersdorf over time
Guntersdorf had 1,142 residents in 2016 and 1,176 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,156 |
| 2022 | 1,158 |
| 2023 | 1,176 |
| 2024 | 1,173 |
| 2025 | 1,157 |
| 2026 | 1,176 |
All indicators for Guntersdorf
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Guntersdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.2% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,092 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.7% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 1,054 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 47.0 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 828 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.2% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 995 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Guntersdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 512 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,496 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.27 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,299 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Guntersdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 111 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 1,417 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 119 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 1,442 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 102.3 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 627 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 137 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 1,341 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 116.5 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 451 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 325 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 1,066 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,381 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 470 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Guntersdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 75.5% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 1,356 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.9% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 791 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 308 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,501 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 26.5 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,270 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Guntersdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 80.2% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 680 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Guntersdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 5.2% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 1,476 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 341 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,550 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Guntersdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 69.7% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 374 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 7.9% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,648 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Guntersdorf
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade27.7% ×1.2
- Manufacturing11.7% ×1.9
- Administrative and support services11.7% ×1.5
- Other service activities10.9% ×1.3
- Construction8.0% ×1.2
- Professional, scientific and technical5.1% ×0.4
- Health and social work5.1% ×0.5
- Information and communication4.4% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Guntersdorf
Where is Guntersdorf?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Guntersdorf?
Guntersdorf has 1,176 residents (2026), ranking 1,547 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Guntersdorf?
Guntersdorf covers 28.4 km², with a density of 41 people per km².
Is the population of Guntersdorf growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Guntersdorf went from 1,142 to 1,176, a change of +3.0%.
Where is Guntersdorf?
Guntersdorf is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Hollabrunn (district). Latitude 48.650, longitude 16.050.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Guntersdorf?
In Guntersdorf, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 7.9% (2024), ranking 1,648 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Guntersdorf?
In Guntersdorf, “Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 116.5 (2026), ranking 451 of 1,978 municipalities; the national median is 98.4.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Guntersdorf?
In Guntersdorf, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,133 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Guntersdorf?
The nearest to Guntersdorf are Wullersdorf (4.5 km), Grabern (4.6 km), Pernersdorf (6.1 km), Haugsdorf (6.8 km), Alberndorf im Pulkautal (7.2 km).