Hadres: population and statistics
Hadres has a population of 1,685 (2026) across 34.5 km², or 48.9 people per km². It ranks 1,149 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is stable: −0.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,685 residents
- 34.5 km²
- 49 people/km²
- 193 m
Hadres in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Hadres ranks No. 305 by population.
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over): 6.5% in Hadres, compared with an average of 4.9% in Lower Austria and 6.5% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 30.9% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,136 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,829 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.2 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Alberndorf im Pulkautal, 2.4 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Retz (4,169 residents), 15 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,544 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Hadres over time
Hadres had 1,687 residents in 2016 and 1,685 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,703 |
| 2022 | 1,737 |
| 2023 | 1,755 |
| 2024 | 1,741 |
| 2025 | 1,699 |
| 2026 | 1,685 |
All indicators for Hadres
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Hadres | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 13.5% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,340 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 26.0% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 344 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 51.0 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 246 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.8% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 600 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Hadres | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 777 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,035 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.19 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,587 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Hadres | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 126 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 1,279 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 141 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 1,259 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 82.9 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 1,325 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 153 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 1,241 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 90.8 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 1,261 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 205 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 1,630 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,431 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 977 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Hadres | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 73.9% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 1,618 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 6.5% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 174 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 397 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,339 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 23.3 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,457 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Hadres | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 80.0% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 700 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Hadres | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 5.2% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 1,476 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 491 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,154 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Hadres | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 66.4% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 978 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 7.8% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,670 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Hadres
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade30.9% ×1.4
- Health and social work13.8% ×1.4
- Construction11.8% ×1.8
- Accommodation and food services7.9% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services7.2% ×0.9
- Manufacturing5.9% ×1.0
- Other service activities5.9% ×0.7
- Professional, scientific and technical4.6% ×0.3
Sunshine and temperatures: Hadres
Where is Hadres?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Hadres?
Hadres has 1,685 residents (2026), ranking 1,149 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Hadres?
Hadres covers 34.5 km², with a density of 49 people per km².
Is the population of Hadres growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Hadres went from 1,687 to 1,685, a change of −0.1%.
Where is Hadres?
Hadres is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Hollabrunn (district). Latitude 48.700, longitude 16.133.
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over): what is the figure for Hadres?
In Hadres, “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)” stands at 6.5% (2024), ranking 174 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 3.5%.
Median age: what is the figure for Hadres?
In Hadres, “Median age” stands at 51.0 years (2026), ranking 246 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 46.2 years.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Hadres?
In Hadres, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,136 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Hadres?
The nearest to Hadres are Alberndorf im Pulkautal (2.4 km), Seefeld-Kadolz (3.1 km), Haugsdorf (4.2 km), Mailberg (5.2 km), Guntersdorf (8.3 km).