Großharras: population and statistics
Großharras has a population of 1,071 (2026) across 42.7 km², or 25.1 people per km². It ranks 1,629 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −4.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,071 residents
- 42.7 km²
- 25 people/km²
- 196 m
Großharras in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Großharras ranks No. 448 by population.
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants: 64.4 in Großharras, compared with an average of 111.6 in Lower Austria and 102.8 nationally.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 7.1% in Großharras, compared with an average of 15.1% in Lower Austria and 17.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 26.1% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,141 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,980 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.4 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Nappersdorf-Kammersdorf, 3.6 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Hadres (1,685 residents), 9.3 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,564 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Großharras over time
Großharras had 1,117 residents in 2016 and 1,071 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,107 |
| 2022 | 1,100 |
| 2023 | 1,082 |
| 2024 | 1,072 |
| 2025 | 1,066 |
| 2026 | 1,071 |
All indicators for Großharras
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Großharras | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 13.2% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,433 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 27.0% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 241 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 51.0 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 246 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.3% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 1,537 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Großharras | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 482 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,558 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.20 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,561 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Großharras | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 75 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 1,755 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 87 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 1,720 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 82.0 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 1,365 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 69 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 1,843 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 64.4 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 1,928 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 339 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 1,008 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 3,421 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 187 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Großharras | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 74.4% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 1,533 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 4.6% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 535 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 211 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,744 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 19.9 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,651 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Großharras | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 83.0% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 371 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Großharras | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 4.0% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 1,670 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 312 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,625 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Großharras | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 68.0% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 645 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 7.1% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,774 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Großharras
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade26.1% ×1.2
- Construction20.3% ×3.0
- Administrative and support services13.0% ×1.6
- Health and social work13.0% ×1.3
- Manufacturing7.2% ×1.2
- Other service activities5.8% ×0.7
- Water supply, sewerage and waste management2.9% ×44.9
- Transport and storage2.9% ×1.3
Sunshine and temperatures: Großharras
Where is Großharras?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Großharras?
Großharras has 1,071 residents (2026), ranking 1,629 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Großharras?
Großharras covers 42.7 km², with a density of 25 people per km².
Is the population of Großharras growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Großharras went from 1,117 to 1,071, a change of −4.1%.
Where is Großharras?
Großharras is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Mistelbach (district). Latitude 48.664, longitude 16.247.
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Großharras?
In Großharras, “Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 64.4 (2026), ranking 1,928 of 1,978 municipalities; the national median is 98.4.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Großharras?
In Großharras, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 7.1% (2024), ranking 1,774 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Großharras?
In Großharras, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,141 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Großharras?
The nearest to Großharras are Nappersdorf-Kammersdorf (3.6 km), Stronsdorf (3.8 km), Mailberg (4.7 km), Unterstinkenbrunn (7.3 km), Seefeld-Kadolz (8.3 km).