Innerbraz: population and statistics
Innerbraz has a population of 1,078 (2026) across 19.9 km², or 54.1 people per km². It ranks 1,626 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +12.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,078 residents
- 19.9 km²
- 54 people/km²
- 699 m
Innerbraz in numbers
Key points
Among the 96 municipalities in Vorarlberg, Innerbraz ranks No. 62 by population.
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: 54.9 in Innerbraz, compared with an average of 83.4 in Vorarlberg and 92.6 nationally.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: 87.1% in Innerbraz, compared with an average of 67.6% in Vorarlberg and 53.0% nationally.
Largest business sector: Health and social work, with 25.7% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 32° generates about 1,046 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Share of women”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,791 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.0 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Stallehr, 4.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Bartholomäberg (2,407 residents), 6.0 km away.
Population of Innerbraz over time
Innerbraz had 958 residents in 2016 and 1,078 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,009 |
| 2022 | 1,027 |
| 2023 | 1,009 |
| 2024 | 1,057 |
| 2025 | 1,091 |
| 2026 | 1,078 |
All indicators for Innerbraz
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Innerbraz | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.7% | 15.5% | 14.5% | ranked 507 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.9% | 19.4% | 22.1% | ranked 813 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 45.0 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,268 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 51.9% | 50.3% | 50.3% | ranked 148 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Innerbraz | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 419 | 179,909 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,668 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.48 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 515 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Innerbraz | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 48 | 29,888 | 743,940 | ranked 1,940 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 59 | 34,310 | 850,266 | ranked 1,901 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 54.9 | 83.4 | 91.3 | ranked 1,940 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 75 | 37,112 | 945,381 | ranked 1,811 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 69.6 | 90.0 | 98.4 | ranked 1,877 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 183 € | 650 € | 344 € | ranked 1,741 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 943 € | 2,089 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,342 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Innerbraz | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 76.7% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 1,129 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 4.7% | 5.1% | 3.5% | ranked 498 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 191 | 206,368 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,796 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 17.8 | 50.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,757 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Innerbraz | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 87.1% | 67.6% | 77.3% | ranked 74 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Innerbraz | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 14.3% | 20.8% | 8.5% | ranked 417 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 299 | 112,558 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,661 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Innerbraz | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 63.9% | 58.4% | 66.4% | ranked 1,443 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 10.7% | 14.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,034 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Innerbraz
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Health and social work25.7% ×2.6
- Wholesale and retail trade23.0% ×1.0
- Manufacturing9.5% ×1.6
- Accommodation and food services8.1% ×1.1
- Construction6.8% ×1.0
- Information and communication5.4% ×0.7
- Finance and insurance5.4% ×2.1
- Administrative and support services4.1% ×0.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Innerbraz
Where is Innerbraz?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Innerbraz?
Innerbraz has 1,078 residents (2026), ranking 1,626 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Innerbraz?
Innerbraz covers 19.9 km², with a density of 54 people per km².
Is the population of Innerbraz growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Innerbraz went from 958 to 1,078, a change of +12.5%.
Where is Innerbraz?
Innerbraz is in Vorarlberg. It belongs to Bludenz (district). Latitude 47.145, longitude 9.917.
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Innerbraz?
In Innerbraz, “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 54.9 (2024), ranking 1,940 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 91.3.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: what is the figure for Innerbraz?
In Innerbraz, “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence” stands at 87.1% (2024), ranking 74 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Innerbraz?
In Innerbraz, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 32° produces about 1,046 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Innerbraz?
The nearest to Innerbraz are Stallehr (4.7 km), St. Anton im Montafon (5.0 km), Lorüns (5.3 km), Bartholomäberg (6.0 km), Dalaas (6.4 km).