St. Anton im Montafon: population and statistics
St. Anton im Montafon has a population of 727 (2026) across 3.4 km², or 214 people per km². It ranks 1,862 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −1.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 727 residents
- 3.4 km²
- 214 people/km²
- 693 m
St. Anton im Montafon in numbers
Key points
Among the 96 municipalities in Vorarlberg, St. Anton im Montafon ranks No. 73 by population.
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: 53.5 in St. Anton im Montafon, compared with an average of 83.4 in Vorarlberg and 92.6 nationally.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: 87.5% in St. Anton im Montafon, compared with an average of 67.6% in Vorarlberg and 53.0% nationally.
Largest business sector: Construction, with 15.4% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,167 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 475 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Lorüns, 2.1 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Vandans (2,847 residents), 2.4 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,668 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of St. Anton im Montafon over time
St. Anton im Montafon had 739 residents in 2016 and 727 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 693 |
| 2022 | 690 |
| 2023 | 705 |
| 2024 | 717 |
| 2025 | 728 |
| 2026 | 727 |
All indicators for St. Anton im Montafon
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | St. Anton im Montafon | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.0% | 15.5% | 14.5% | ranked 1,154 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.8% | 19.4% | 22.1% | ranked 1,271 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 46.2 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 991 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.8% | 50.3% | 50.3% | ranked 1,238 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | St. Anton im Montafon | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 314 | 179,909 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,839 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.32 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,101 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | St. Anton im Montafon | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 36 | 29,888 | 743,940 | ranked 2,010 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 39 | 34,310 | 850,266 | ranked 2,012 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 53.5 | 83.4 | 91.3 | ranked 1,951 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 39 | 37,112 | 945,381 | ranked 2,011 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 53.6 | 90.0 | 98.4 | ranked 1,963 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 288 € | 650 € | 344 € | ranked 1,226 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,799 € | 2,089 € | 1,414 € | ranked 745 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | St. Anton im Montafon | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 73.5% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 1,663 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.7% | 5.1% | 3.5% | ranked 881 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 150 | 206,368 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,880 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 20.6 | 50.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,611 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | St. Anton im Montafon | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 87.5% | 67.6% | 77.3% | ranked 55 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | St. Anton im Montafon | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 12.5% | 20.8% | 8.5% | ranked 550 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 213 | 112,558 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,853 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | St. Anton im Montafon | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 62.1% | 58.4% | 66.4% | ranked 1,649 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 12.9% | 14.1% | 11.0% | ranked 637 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: St. Anton im Montafon
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Construction15.4% ×2.3
- Wholesale and retail trade12.8% ×0.6
- Professional, scientific and technical12.8% ×0.9
- Other service activities12.8% ×1.5
- Health and social work10.3% ×1.0
- Manufacturing7.7% ×1.3
- Accommodation and food services7.7% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services7.7% ×1.0
Sunshine and temperatures: St. Anton im Montafon
Where is St. Anton im Montafon?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of St. Anton im Montafon?
St. Anton im Montafon has 727 residents (2026), ranking 1,862 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is St. Anton im Montafon?
St. Anton im Montafon covers 3.4 km², with a density of 214 people per km².
Is the population of St. Anton im Montafon growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of St. Anton im Montafon went from 739 to 727, a change of −1.6%.
Where is St. Anton im Montafon?
St. Anton im Montafon is in Vorarlberg. It belongs to Bludenz (district). Latitude 47.117, longitude 9.867.
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for St. Anton im Montafon?
In St. Anton im Montafon, “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 53.5 (2024), ranking 1,951 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 91.3.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: what is the figure for St. Anton im Montafon?
In St. Anton im Montafon, “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence” stands at 87.5% (2024), ranking 55 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in St. Anton im Montafon?
In St. Anton im Montafon, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,167 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border St. Anton im Montafon?
The nearest to St. Anton im Montafon are Lorüns (2.1 km), Vandans (2.4 km), Stallehr (2.7 km), Bartholomäberg (4.2 km), Innerbraz (5.0 km).