Oberkappel: population and statistics
Oberkappel has a population of 725 (2026) across 12.2 km², or 59.5 people per km². It ranks 1,864 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −2.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 725 residents
- 12.2 km²
- 60 people/km²
- 510 m
Oberkappel in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Oberkappel ranks No. 400 by population.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 6.6% in Oberkappel, compared with an average of 13.8% in Upper Austria and 17.6% nationally.
Share of women: 48.4% in Oberkappel, compared with an average of 50.2% in Upper Austria and 50.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 25.5% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,090 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Share of women”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- “Active trade licences”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,706 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Neustift im Mühlkreis (1,423 residents), 2.9 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,360 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Oberkappel over time
Oberkappel had 746 residents in 2016 and 725 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 713 |
| 2022 | 702 |
| 2023 | 764 |
| 2024 | 753 |
| 2025 | 743 |
| 2026 | 725 |
All indicators for Oberkappel
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Oberkappel | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 17.2% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 163 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.6% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,308 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 43.1 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,681 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 48.4% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 1,829 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Oberkappel | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 280 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,889 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.49 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 473 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Oberkappel | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 51 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 1,922 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 59 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 1,901 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 79.5 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 1,440 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 55 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 1,929 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 75.9 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 1,751 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 228 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 1,521 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,472 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 949 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Oberkappel | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 73.7% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,641 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.9% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 1,269 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 167 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,838 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 22.5 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,517 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Oberkappel | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 80.7% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 628 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Oberkappel | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 17.4% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 240 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 187 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,909 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Oberkappel | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 64.3% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,379 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 6.6% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 1,849 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Oberkappel
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade25.5% ×1.1
- Professional, scientific and technical18.2% ×1.3
- Manufacturing14.5% ×2.4
- Other service activities10.9% ×1.3
- Accommodation and food services9.1% ×1.2
- Transport and storage5.5% ×2.5
- Administrative and support services5.5% ×0.7
- Information and communication3.6% ×0.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Oberkappel
Where is Oberkappel?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Oberkappel?
Oberkappel has 725 residents (2026), ranking 1,864 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Oberkappel?
Oberkappel covers 12.2 km², with a density of 60 people per km².
Is the population of Oberkappel growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Oberkappel went from 746 to 725, a change of −2.8%.
Where is Oberkappel?
Oberkappel is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Rohrbach (district). Latitude 48.553, longitude 13.771.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Oberkappel?
In Oberkappel, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 6.6% (2024), ranking 1,849 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
Share of women: what is the figure for Oberkappel?
In Oberkappel, “Share of women” stands at 48.4% (2026), ranking 1,829 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Oberkappel?
In Oberkappel, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,090 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Oberkappel?
The nearest to Oberkappel are Neustift im Mühlkreis (2.9 km), Engelhartszell (6.5 km), Pfarrkirchen im Mühlkreis (6.7 km), Atzesberg (7.5 km), Kollerschlag (7.9 km).