Municipality · Schärding · Upper Austria

Engelhartszell: population and statistics

Engelhartszell has a population of 904 (2026) across 18.9 km², or 47.9 people per km². It ranks 1,740 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −8.0% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 904 residents
  • 18.9 km²
  • 48 people/km²
  • 297 m
Location map: Engelhartszell

Engelhartszell in numbers

Population
904
ranked 1,740 of 2,092 −8.0%
Population density
48people/km²
ranked 1,381 of 1,982
Area
18.9km²
ranked 1,396 of 2,092
Elevation
297m
ranked 1,574 of 2,087
Median age
54.0years
ranked 55 of 1,982
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)
69.9%
ranked 1,892 of 1,981
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification
59.2%
ranked 1,833 of 1,981
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants
127.6
ranked 180 of 1,981

Key points

Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Engelhartszell ranks No. 378 by population.

Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): 69.9% in Engelhartszell, compared with an average of 76.9% in Upper Austria and 73.6% nationally.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 19.4% of the area's trade licences.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 35° generates about 1,066 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Population of Engelhartszell over time

8929269619952016: 9832017: 9482018: 9422019: 9242020: 9222021: 9092022: 9222023: 9402024: 9212025: 9062026: 904201620182020202220242026

Engelhartszell had 983 residents in 2016 and 904 in 2026.

YearPopulation
2021909
2022922
2023940
2024921
2025906
2026904

All indicators for Engelhartszell

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Population

IndicatorEngelhartszellUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of people under 15 (2026)11.0%14.9%14.5%ranked 1,873 of 1,982
Share of people aged 65 and over (2026)28.3%20.7%22.1%ranked 145 of 1,982
Median age (2026)54.0 years–46.2ranked 55 of 1,982
Share of women (2026)49.0%50.2%50.3%ranked 1,659 of 1,982

Housing

IndicatorEngelhartszellUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Private households (2024)368669,0464,139,571ranked 1,748 of 2,091
Average household size (2024)2.30 persons–2.35ranked 1,193 of 1,981

Economy

IndicatorEngelhartszellUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Enterprises (2024)86114,084743,940ranked 1,654 of 2,091
Establishments (2024)116131,483850,266ranked 1,466 of 2,091
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)127.685.691.3ranked 180 of 1,981
Active trade licences (2026)100145,564945,381ranked 1,651 of 2,088
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)110.695.298.4ranked 607 of 1,978
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019)381 €613 €344 €ranked 851 of 1,976
Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019)2,832 €1,687 €1,414 €ranked 316 of 1,976

Employment

IndicatorEngelhartszellUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024)69.9%76.9%77.4%ranked 1,892 of 1,981
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024)5.3%4.7%3.5%ranked 364 of 1,981
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024)563845,6024,878,849ranked 1,090 of 2,091
Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024)61.955.132.4ranked 232 of 1,981

Transport

IndicatorEngelhartszellUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024)62.5%66.2%77.3%ranked 1,731 of 1,981

Society

IndicatorEngelhartszellUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of foreign nationals (2024)9.0%16.3%8.5%ranked 920 of 1,981
Families (2024)235427,9482,490,615ranked 1,809 of 2,091

Education

IndicatorEngelhartszellUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024)59.2%60.5%66.4%ranked 1,833 of 1,981
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024)8.8%13.8%11.0%ranked 1,470 of 1,981

Business sectors: Engelhartszell

Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Sunshine and temperatures: Engelhartszell

Annual solar output
1,066kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 35°
Warmest month
19.6°C
July
Coldest month
−0.2°C
January
Most productive month
134kWh
July

Jan: 34 kWhJanFeb: 60 kWhFebMar: 94 kWhMarApr: 120 kWhAprMay: 125 kWhMayJun: 130 kWhJunJul: 134 kWhJulAug: 123 kWhAugSep: 102 kWhSepOct: 74 kWhOctNov: 38 kWhNovDec: 30 kWhDec0 °CJan: −0.2 °CFeb: 0.9 °CMar: 4.8 °CApr: 9.8 °CMay: 13.7 °CJun: 18.0 °CJul: 19.6 °CAug: 18.7 °CSep: 14.7 °COct: 10.0 °CNov: 4.6 °CDec: 1.1 °C
Monthly solar output (kWh per 1 kWp)Average temperature (°C)

Where is Engelhartszell?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Engelhartszell?

Engelhartszell has 904 residents (2026), ranking 1,740 of 2,092 municipalities.

How big is Engelhartszell?

Engelhartszell covers 18.9 km², with a density of 48 people per km².

Is the population of Engelhartszell growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Engelhartszell went from 983 to 904, a change of −8.0%.

Where is Engelhartszell?

Engelhartszell is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Schärding (district). Latitude 48.500, longitude 13.733.

Median age: what is the figure for Engelhartszell?

In Engelhartszell, “Median age” stands at 54.0 years (2026), ranking 55 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 46.2 years.

Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): what is the figure for Engelhartszell?

In Engelhartszell, “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)” stands at 69.9% (2024), ranking 1,892 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.4%.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Engelhartszell?

In Engelhartszell, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 35° produces about 1,066 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Engelhartszell?

The nearest to Engelhartszell are St. Aegidi (1.9 km), Neustift im Mühlkreis (3.6 km), Hofkirchen im Mühlkreis (6.1 km), Oberkappel (6.5 km), Pfarrkirchen im Mühlkreis (6.8 km).