Innervillgraten: population and statistics
Innervillgraten has a population of 903 (2026) across 87.8 km², or 10.3 people per km². It ranks 1,742 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −3.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 903 residents
- 87.8 km²
- 10 people/km²
- 1,363 m
Innervillgraten in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Innervillgraten ranks No. 192 by population.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 4.3% in Innervillgraten, compared with an average of 16.2% in Tyrol and 17.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Accommodation and food services, with 34.1% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 36° generates about 1,164 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Tyrol for “Average household size”.
- “Average household size”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Municipal debt per inhabitant”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 12,301 football pitches.
- Its population density is 10.7 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Außervillgraten, 4.8 km away.
Population of Innervillgraten over time
Innervillgraten had 940 residents in 2016 and 903 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 912 |
| 2022 | 911 |
| 2023 | 900 |
| 2024 | 895 |
| 2025 | 905 |
| 2026 | 903 |
All indicators for Innervillgraten
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Innervillgraten | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.2% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 702 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.6% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 1,511 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 42.9 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,718 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 48.4% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 1,829 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Innervillgraten | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 285 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,873 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 3.18 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 2 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Innervillgraten | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 104 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 1,476 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 110 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 1,507 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 121.5 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 241 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 92 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 1,698 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 101.9 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 852 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 143 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 1,896 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 7,833 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 13 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Innervillgraten | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 75.9% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,292 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.5% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,481 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 225 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,710 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 24.9 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,351 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Innervillgraten | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 62.1% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 1,740 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Innervillgraten | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 2.5% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 1,877 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 240 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,794 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Innervillgraten | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 66.9% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 859 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 4.3% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 1,974 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Innervillgraten
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Accommodation and food services34.1% ×4.6
- Manufacturing15.4% ×2.5
- Wholesale and retail trade14.3% ×0.6
- Professional, scientific and technical13.2% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services6.6% ×0.8
- Information and communication4.4% ×0.6
- Arts, entertainment and recreation3.3% ×1.4
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing2.2% ×2.0
Sunshine and temperatures: Innervillgraten
Where is Innervillgraten?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Innervillgraten?
Innervillgraten has 903 residents (2026), ranking 1,742 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Innervillgraten?
Innervillgraten covers 87.8 km², with a density of 10 people per km².
Is the population of Innervillgraten growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Innervillgraten went from 940 to 903, a change of −3.9%.
Where is Innervillgraten?
Innervillgraten is in Tyrol. It belongs to Lienz (district). Latitude 46.807, longitude 12.373.
Average household size: what is the figure for Innervillgraten?
In Innervillgraten, “Average household size” stands at 3.18 persons (2024), ranking 2 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 2.35 persons.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Innervillgraten?
In Innervillgraten, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 4.3% (2024), ranking 1,974 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Innervillgraten?
In Innervillgraten, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 36° produces about 1,164 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Innervillgraten?
The nearest to Innervillgraten are Außervillgraten (4.8 km), Sillian (7.0 km), Heinfels (7.2 km), Strassen (11 km), Abfaltersbach (13 km).