Ebenthal: population and statistics
Ebenthal has a population of 901 (2026) across 18.2 km², or 49.6 people per km². It ranks 1,745 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +4.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 901 residents
- 18.2 km²
- 50 people/km²
- 179 m
Ebenthal in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Ebenthal ranks No. 494 by population.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: 12.5 in Ebenthal, compared with an average of 46.6 in Lower Austria and 53.2 nationally.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: 85.9% in Ebenthal, compared with an average of 73.0% in Lower Austria and 53.0% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 25.6% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,183 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Jobs per 100 inhabitants”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence”: higher than in 93% of municipalities.
- “Enterprises”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,543 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.2 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Velm-Götzendorf, 3.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Dürnkrut (2,232 residents), 6.6 km away.
Population of Ebenthal over time
Ebenthal had 865 residents in 2016 and 901 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 903 |
| 2022 | 925 |
| 2023 | 931 |
| 2024 | 906 |
| 2025 | 883 |
| 2026 | 901 |
All indicators for Ebenthal
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Ebenthal | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.6% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 544 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.8% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 1,271 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 46.4 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 948 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 48.9% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 1,695 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Ebenthal | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 403 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,691 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.21 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,527 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Ebenthal | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 59 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 1,863 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 65 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 1,866 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 73.1 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 1,626 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 82 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 1,760 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 91.0 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 1,251 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 177 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 1,778 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,246 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,113 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Ebenthal | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 73.8% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 1,629 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 6.8% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 148 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 111 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,970 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 12.5 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,939 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Ebenthal | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 85.9% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 133 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Ebenthal | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 8.8% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 947 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 253 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,763 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Ebenthal | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 69.9% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 340 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 9.4% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,352 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Ebenthal
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade25.6% ×1.1
- Health and social work12.2% ×1.2
- Other service activities12.2% ×1.4
- Construction8.5% ×1.3
- Administrative and support services8.5% ×1.1
- Professional, scientific and technical7.3% ×0.5
- Information and communication6.1% ×0.8
- Transport and storage4.9% ×2.2
Sunshine and temperatures: Ebenthal
Where is Ebenthal?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Ebenthal?
Ebenthal has 901 residents (2026), ranking 1,745 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Ebenthal?
Ebenthal covers 18.2 km², with a density of 50 people per km².
Is the population of Ebenthal growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Ebenthal went from 865 to 901, a change of +4.2%.
Where is Ebenthal?
Ebenthal is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Gänserndorf (district). Latitude 48.433, longitude 16.783.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: what is the figure for Ebenthal?
In Ebenthal, “Jobs per 100 inhabitants” stands at 12.5 (2024), ranking 1,939 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 32.4.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: what is the figure for Ebenthal?
In Ebenthal, “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence” stands at 85.9% (2024), ranking 133 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Ebenthal?
In Ebenthal, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,183 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Ebenthal?
The nearest to Ebenthal are Velm-Götzendorf (3.7 km), Spannberg (5.3 km), Dürnkrut (6.6 km), Angern an der March (6.7 km), Prottes (6.7 km).