Angern an der March: population and statistics
Angern an der March has a population of 3,570 (2026) across 38.2 km², or 93.4 people per km². It ranks 460 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,570 residents
- 38.2 km²
- 93 people/km²
- 141 m
Angern an der March in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Angern an der March ranks No. 110 by population.
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over): 8.6% in Angern an der March, compared with an average of 4.9% in Lower Austria and 6.5% nationally.
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: 59.3 in Angern an der March, compared with an average of 94.5 in Lower Austria and 92.6 nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 28.3% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,182 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence”: higher than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,356 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Weikendorf, 6.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Gänserndorf (12,348 residents), 9.8 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,728 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Angern an der March over time
Angern an der March had 3,343 residents in 2016 and 3,570 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,436 |
| 2022 | 3,446 |
| 2023 | 3,465 |
| 2024 | 3,511 |
| 2025 | 3,526 |
| 2026 | 3,570 |
All indicators for Angern an der March
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Angern an der March | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.5% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 986 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.7% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 1,054 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 46.7 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 900 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.7% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 658 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Angern an der March | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,568 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 442 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.25 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,380 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Angern an der March | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 183 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 877 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 209 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 855 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 59.3 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 1,900 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 260 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 726 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 72.8 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 1,819 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 225 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 1,539 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,436 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 447 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Angern an der March | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 70.9% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 1,858 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 8.6% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 61 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 590 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,056 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 16.7 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,806 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Angern an der March | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 85.0% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 192 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Angern an der March | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 13.6% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 459 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 1,055 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 437 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Angern an der March | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 65.5% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 1,177 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 9.9% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,233 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Angern an der March
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade28.3% ×1.3
- Administrative and support services11.4% ×1.4
- Other service activities9.1% ×1.1
- Health and social work8.7% ×0.9
- Professional, scientific and technical7.5% ×0.5
- Construction7.1% ×1.1
- Information and communication7.1% ×1.0
- Accommodation and food services6.7% ×0.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Angern an der March
Where is Angern an der March?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Angern an der March?
Angern an der March has 3,570 residents (2026), ranking 460 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Angern an der March?
Angern an der March covers 38.2 km², with a density of 93 people per km².
Is the population of Angern an der March growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Angern an der March went from 3,343 to 3,570, a change of +6.8%.
Where is Angern an der March?
Angern an der March is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Gänserndorf (district). Latitude 48.383, longitude 16.833.
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over): what is the figure for Angern an der March?
In Angern an der March, “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)” stands at 8.6% (2024), ranking 61 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 3.5%.
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Angern an der March?
In Angern an der March, “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 59.3 (2024), ranking 1,900 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 91.3.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Angern an der March?
In Angern an der March, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,182 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Angern an der March?
The nearest to Angern an der March are Weikendorf (6.2 km), Ebenthal (6.7 km), Prottes (7.4 km), Weiden an der March (9.3 km), Gänserndorf (9.8 km).