Gänserndorf: population and statistics
Gänserndorf has a population of 12,348 (2026) across 30.6 km², or 404 people per km². It ranks 63 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +12.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 12,348 residents
- 30.6 km²
- 404 people/km²
- 166 m
Gänserndorf in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Gänserndorf ranks No. 18 by population.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 26.0% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,184 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Private households”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Families”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Active trade licences”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,284 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.7 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Schönkirchen-Reyersdorf, 1.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Schwechat (21,471 residents), 28 km away.
Population of Gänserndorf over time
Gänserndorf had 11,015 residents in 2016 and 12,348 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 11,832 |
| 2022 | 11,950 |
| 2023 | 12,012 |
| 2024 | 12,133 |
| 2025 | 12,285 |
| 2026 | 12,348 |
All indicators for Gänserndorf
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Gänserndorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 16.4% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 292 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 18.7% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 1,690 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 42.9 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,718 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 51.4% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 292 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Gänserndorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 5,318 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 72 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.29 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,233 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Gänserndorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 851 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 86 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 1,046 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 84 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 85.2 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 1,227 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 1,256 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 69 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 101.7 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 862 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 497 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 547 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,059 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 606 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Gänserndorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 73.4% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 1,676 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 7.8% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 90 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 5,742 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 102 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 46.7 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 476 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Gänserndorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 76.7% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 1,035 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Gänserndorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 16.8% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 273 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 3,430 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 64 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Gänserndorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 60.8% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 1,750 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 14.2% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 469 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Gänserndorf
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade26.0% ×1.2
- Health and social work19.3% ×1.9
- Other service activities9.5% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services9.1% ×1.1
- Professional, scientific and technical7.3% ×0.5
- Construction6.5% ×1.0
- Information and communication5.6% ×0.7
- Manufacturing4.5% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Gänserndorf
Where is Gänserndorf?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Gänserndorf?
Gänserndorf has 12,348 residents (2026), ranking 63 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Gänserndorf?
Gänserndorf covers 30.6 km², with a density of 404 people per km².
Is the population of Gänserndorf growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Gänserndorf went from 11,015 to 12,348, a change of +12.1%.
Where is Gänserndorf?
Gänserndorf is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Gänserndorf (district). Latitude 48.341, longitude 16.718.
Private households: what is the figure for Gänserndorf?
In Gänserndorf, “Private households” stands at 5,318 (2024), ranking 72 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 771.
Families: what is the figure for Gänserndorf?
In Gänserndorf, “Families” stands at 3,430 (2024), ranking 64 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 534.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Gänserndorf?
In Gänserndorf, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,184 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Gänserndorf?
The nearest to Gänserndorf are Schönkirchen-Reyersdorf (1.7 km), Weikendorf (3.8 km), Prottes (4.9 km), Strasshof an der Nordbahn (5.7 km), Matzen-Raggendorf (6.7 km).