Strasshof an der Nordbahn: population and statistics
Strasshof an der Nordbahn has a population of 12,324 (2026) across 11.7 km², or 1,054 people per km². It ranks 64 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +31.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 12,324 residents
- 11.7 km²
- 1,054 people/km²
- 164 m
Strasshof an der Nordbahn in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Strasshof an der Nordbahn ranks No. 19 by population.
Share of people under 15: 18.8% in Strasshof an der Nordbahn, compared with an average of 14.3% in Lower Austria and 14.2% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 28.3% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,182 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people under 15”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Families”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Private households”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,637 football pitches.
- Its population density is 9.6 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Schönkirchen-Reyersdorf, 5.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Schwechat (21,471 residents), 23 km away.
Population of Strasshof an der Nordbahn over time
Strasshof an der Nordbahn had 9,395 residents in 2016 and 12,324 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 11,085 |
| 2022 | 11,361 |
| 2023 | 11,786 |
| 2024 | 12,006 |
| 2025 | 12,202 |
| 2026 | 12,324 |
All indicators for Strasshof an der Nordbahn
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Strasshof an der Nordbahn | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 18.8% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 38 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 16.9% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 1,890 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 41.5 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,886 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.4% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 846 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Strasshof an der Nordbahn | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 4,828 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 84 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.53 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 376 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Strasshof an der Nordbahn | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 633 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 127 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 722 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 130 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 59.1 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 1,902 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 1,087 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 95 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 88.2 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 1,359 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 337 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 1,018 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,843 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 309 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Strasshof an der Nordbahn | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 74.8% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 1,481 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 7.0% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 130 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 2,133 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 299 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 17.5 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,775 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Strasshof an der Nordbahn | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 85.8% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 138 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Strasshof an der Nordbahn | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 18.2% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 215 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 3,571 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 55 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Strasshof an der Nordbahn | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 62.5% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 1,608 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 13.1% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 604 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Strasshof an der Nordbahn
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade28.3% ×1.3
- Administrative and support services13.3% ×1.7
- Construction10.1% ×1.5
- Health and social work10.1% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical9.2% ×0.7
- Other service activities6.6% ×0.8
- Information and communication5.9% ×0.8
- Manufacturing4.6% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Strasshof an der Nordbahn
Where is Strasshof an der Nordbahn?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Strasshof an der Nordbahn?
Strasshof an der Nordbahn has 12,324 residents (2026), ranking 64 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Strasshof an der Nordbahn?
Strasshof an der Nordbahn covers 11.7 km², with a density of 1,054 people per km².
Is the population of Strasshof an der Nordbahn growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Strasshof an der Nordbahn went from 9,395 to 12,324, a change of +31.2%.
Where is Strasshof an der Nordbahn?
Strasshof an der Nordbahn is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Gänserndorf (district). Latitude 48.319, longitude 16.648.
Share of people under 15: what is the figure for Strasshof an der Nordbahn?
In Strasshof an der Nordbahn, “Share of people under 15” stands at 18.8% (2026), ranking 38 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 14.5%.
Families: what is the figure for Strasshof an der Nordbahn?
In Strasshof an der Nordbahn, “Families” stands at 3,571 (2024), ranking 55 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 534.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Strasshof an der Nordbahn?
In Strasshof an der Nordbahn, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,182 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Strasshof an der Nordbahn?
The nearest to Strasshof an der Nordbahn are Schönkirchen-Reyersdorf (5.2 km), Bockfließ (5.7 km), Gänserndorf (5.7 km), Markgrafneusiedl (6.0 km), Auersthal (6.1 km).