Großengersdorf: population and statistics
Großengersdorf has a population of 1,578 (2026) across 15.6 km², or 101 people per km². It ranks 1,226 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,578 residents
- 15.6 km²
- 101 people/km²
- 162 m
Großengersdorf in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Großengersdorf ranks No. 329 by population.
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants: 69.1 in Großengersdorf, compared with an average of 111.6 in Lower Austria and 102.8 nationally.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: 85.7% in Großengersdorf, compared with an average of 73.0% in Lower Austria and 53.0% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 22.6% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,183 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,182 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Pillichsdorf, 2.5 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Wolkersdorf im Weinviertel (7,575 residents), 4.1 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,732 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Großengersdorf over time
Großengersdorf had 1,490 residents in 2016 and 1,578 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,477 |
| 2022 | 1,506 |
| 2023 | 1,527 |
| 2024 | 1,537 |
| 2025 | 1,549 |
| 2026 | 1,578 |
All indicators for Großengersdorf
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Großengersdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.2% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,092 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.7% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 1,054 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 46.4 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 948 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.3% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 920 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Großengersdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 661 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,219 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.33 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,058 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Großengersdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 96 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 1,556 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 102 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 1,589 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 66.3 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 1,796 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 109 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 1,577 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 69.1 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 1,880 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 419 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 745 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,028 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 629 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Großengersdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 74.4% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 1,533 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 5.2% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 384 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 309 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,497 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 20.1 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,639 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Großengersdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 85.7% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 146 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Großengersdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 12.0% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 601 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 445 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,266 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Großengersdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 66.9% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 859 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 10.8% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,010 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Großengersdorf
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade22.6% ×1.0
- Health and social work19.8% ×2.0
- Other service activities10.4% ×1.2
- Professional, scientific and technical9.4% ×0.7
- Manufacturing7.5% ×1.3
- Accommodation and food services7.5% ×1.0
- Finance and insurance4.7% ×1.8
- Construction3.8% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Großengersdorf
Where is Großengersdorf?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Großengersdorf?
Großengersdorf has 1,578 residents (2026), ranking 1,226 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Großengersdorf?
Großengersdorf covers 15.6 km², with a density of 101 people per km².
Is the population of Großengersdorf growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Großengersdorf went from 1,490 to 1,578, a change of +5.9%.
Where is Großengersdorf?
Großengersdorf is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Mistelbach (district). Latitude 48.350, longitude 16.567.
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Großengersdorf?
In Großengersdorf, “Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 69.1 (2026), ranking 1,880 of 1,978 municipalities; the national median is 98.4.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: what is the figure for Großengersdorf?
In Großengersdorf, “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence” stands at 85.7% (2024), ranking 146 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Großengersdorf?
In Großengersdorf, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,183 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Großengersdorf?
The nearest to Großengersdorf are Pillichsdorf (2.5 km), Bockfließ (2.8 km), Wolkersdorf im Weinviertel (4.1 km), Deutsch-Wagram (5.6 km), Auersthal (5.8 km).