Peilstein im Mühlviertel: population and statistics
Peilstein im Mühlviertel has a population of 1,582 (2026) across 23.2 km², or 68.0 people per km². It ranks 1,223 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +1.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,582 residents
- 23.2 km²
- 68 people/km²
- 575 m
Peilstein im Mühlviertel in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Peilstein im Mühlviertel ranks No. 266 by population.
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over): 1.9% in Peilstein im Mühlviertel, compared with an average of 4.7% in Upper Austria and 6.5% nationally.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 7.4% in Peilstein im Mühlviertel, compared with an average of 13.8% in Upper Austria and 17.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 26.2% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,112 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,256 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Nebelberg, 3.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Ulrichsberg (2,848 residents), 6.5 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,448 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Peilstein im Mühlviertel over time
Peilstein im Mühlviertel had 1,553 residents in 2016 and 1,582 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,542 |
| 2022 | 1,556 |
| 2023 | 1,574 |
| 2024 | 1,572 |
| 2025 | 1,562 |
| 2026 | 1,582 |
All indicators for Peilstein im Mühlviertel
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Peilstein im Mühlviertel | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 16.6% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 255 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.1% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,614 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 43.9 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,520 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.3% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 920 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Peilstein im Mühlviertel | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 625 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,285 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.48 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 515 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Peilstein im Mühlviertel | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 127 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 1,267 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 142 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 1,254 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 90.4 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 1,034 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 122 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 1,469 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 77.1 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 1,716 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 273 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 1,294 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,835 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 314 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Peilstein im Mühlviertel | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 77.0% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,060 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 1.9% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 1,759 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 551 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,113 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 35.1 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 857 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Peilstein im Mühlviertel | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 75.7% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 1,127 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Peilstein im Mühlviertel | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 5.0% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 1,500 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 455 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,237 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Peilstein im Mühlviertel | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 66.7% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 909 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 7.4% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 1,734 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Peilstein im Mühlviertel
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade26.2% ×1.2
- Other service activities13.1% ×1.5
- Construction12.3% ×1.8
- Manufacturing11.5% ×1.9
- Professional, scientific and technical9.0% ×0.7
- Administrative and support services9.0% ×1.1
- Accommodation and food services4.9% ×0.7
- Information and communication4.1% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Peilstein im Mühlviertel
Where is Peilstein im Mühlviertel?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Peilstein im Mühlviertel?
Peilstein im Mühlviertel has 1,582 residents (2026), ranking 1,223 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Peilstein im Mühlviertel?
Peilstein im Mühlviertel covers 23.2 km², with a density of 68 people per km².
Is the population of Peilstein im Mühlviertel growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Peilstein im Mühlviertel went from 1,553 to 1,582, a change of +1.9%.
Where is Peilstein im Mühlviertel?
Peilstein im Mühlviertel is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Rohrbach (district). Latitude 48.618, longitude 13.895.
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over): what is the figure for Peilstein im Mühlviertel?
In Peilstein im Mühlviertel, “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)” stands at 1.9% (2024), ranking 1,759 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 3.5%.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Peilstein im Mühlviertel?
In Peilstein im Mühlviertel, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 7.4% (2024), ranking 1,734 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Peilstein im Mühlviertel?
In Peilstein im Mühlviertel, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,112 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Peilstein im Mühlviertel?
The nearest to Peilstein im Mühlviertel are Nebelberg (3.7 km), Kollerschlag (4.1 km), Oepping (4.1 km), Julbach (4.9 km), Ulrichsberg (6.5 km).