Rastenfeld: population and statistics
Rastenfeld has a population of 1,583 (2026) across 47.5 km², or 33.3 people per km². It ranks 1,222 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,583 residents
- 47.5 km²
- 33 people/km²
- 575 m
Rastenfeld in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Rastenfeld ranks No. 327 by population.
Municipal debt per inhabitant: 5,270 € in Rastenfeld, compared with an average of 2,123 € in Lower Austria and 1,719 € nationally.
Share of foreign nationals: 2.4% in Rastenfeld, compared with an average of 12.4% in Lower Austria and 20.1% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 32.2% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,101 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Municipal debt per inhabitant”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of foreign nationals”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Jobs per 100 inhabitants”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 6,658 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.3 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Waldhausen, 8.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Zwettl-Niederösterreich (10,710 residents), 12 km away.
Population of Rastenfeld over time
Rastenfeld had 1,530 residents in 2016 and 1,583 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,601 |
| 2022 | 1,618 |
| 2023 | 1,603 |
| 2024 | 1,581 |
| 2025 | 1,573 |
| 2026 | 1,583 |
All indicators for Rastenfeld
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Rastenfeld | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.5% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 588 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.8% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 1,037 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 46.1 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,012 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.1% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 1,612 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Rastenfeld | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 680 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,186 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.30 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,193 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Rastenfeld | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 127 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 1,267 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 162 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 1,090 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 103.0 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 609 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 145 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 1,286 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 91.6 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 1,219 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 732 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 227 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 5,270 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 47 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Rastenfeld | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 77.1% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 1,042 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.3% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 1,581 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 1,256 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 547 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 79.8 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 110 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Rastenfeld | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 69.1% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 1,516 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Rastenfeld | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 2.4% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 1,892 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 446 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,263 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Rastenfeld | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 69.4% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 413 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 9.6% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,306 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Rastenfeld
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade32.2% ×1.4
- Accommodation and food services14.7% ×2.0
- Health and social work9.8% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical7.0% ×0.5
- Manufacturing5.6% ×0.9
- Information and communication5.6% ×0.8
- Administrative and support services5.6% ×0.7
- Other service activities5.6% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Rastenfeld
Where is Rastenfeld?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Rastenfeld?
Rastenfeld has 1,583 residents (2026), ranking 1,222 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Rastenfeld?
Rastenfeld covers 47.5 km², with a density of 33 people per km².
Is the population of Rastenfeld growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Rastenfeld went from 1,530 to 1,583, a change of +3.5%.
Where is Rastenfeld?
Rastenfeld is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Krems Land (district). Latitude 48.574, longitude 15.331.
Municipal debt per inhabitant: what is the figure for Rastenfeld?
In Rastenfeld, “Municipal debt per inhabitant” stands at 5,270 € (2019), ranking 47 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 1,414 €.
Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Rastenfeld?
In Rastenfeld, “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 2.4% (2024), ranking 1,892 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 8.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Rastenfeld?
In Rastenfeld, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,101 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Rastenfeld?
The nearest to Rastenfeld are Waldhausen (8.7 km), Krumau am Kamp (8.8 km), Lichtenau im Waldviertel (9.0 km), Pölla (11 km), Großgöttfritz (12 km).