Municipality · Rohrbach · Upper Austria

Sarleinsbach: population and statistics

Sarleinsbach has a population of 2,254 (2026) across 36.9 km², or 61.1 people per km². It ranks 847 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −1.0% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 2,254 residents
  • 36.9 km²
  • 61 people/km²
  • 560 m
Location map: Sarleinsbach

Sarleinsbach in numbers

Population
2,254
ranked 847 of 2,092 −1.0%
Population density
61people/km²
ranked 1,164 of 1,982
Area
36.9km²
ranked 739 of 2,092
Elevation
560m
ranked 761 of 2,087
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)
0.9%
ranked 1,967 of 1,981
Share of women
48.4%
ranked 1,829 of 1,982
Share of foreign nationals
3.3%
ranked 1,773 of 1,981
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant
747€
ranked 213 of 1,976

Key points

Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Sarleinsbach ranks No. 190 by population.

Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over): 0.9% in Sarleinsbach, compared with an average of 4.7% in Upper Austria and 6.5% nationally.

Share of women: 48.4% in Sarleinsbach, compared with an average of 50.2% in Upper Austria and 50.7% nationally.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 23.0% of the area's trade licences.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,116 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Population of Sarleinsbach over time

2,2292,2552,2822,3082016: 2,2772017: 2,2992018: 2,2842019: 2,2762020: 2,2722021: 2,2562022: 2,2452023: 2,2382024: 2,2482025: 2,2462026: 2,254201620182020202220242026

Sarleinsbach had 2,277 residents in 2016 and 2,254 in 2026.

YearPopulation
20212,256
20222,245
20232,238
20242,248
20252,246
20262,254

All indicators for Sarleinsbach

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Population

IndicatorSarleinsbachUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of people under 15 (2026)17.2%14.9%14.5%ranked 163 of 1,982
Share of people aged 65 and over (2026)19.7%20.7%22.1%ranked 1,489 of 1,982
Median age (2026)43.6 years–46.2ranked 1,579 of 1,982
Share of women (2026)48.4%50.2%50.3%ranked 1,829 of 1,982

Housing

IndicatorSarleinsbachUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Private households (2024)886669,0464,139,571ranked 906 of 2,091
Average household size (2024)2.49 persons–2.35ranked 473 of 1,981

Economy

IndicatorSarleinsbachUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Enterprises (2024)204114,084743,940ranked 771 of 2,091
Establishments (2024)221131,483850,266ranked 794 of 2,091
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)98.285.691.3ranked 761 of 1,981
Active trade licences (2026)177145,564945,381ranked 1,101 of 2,088
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)78.595.298.4ranked 1,690 of 1,978
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019)747 €613 €344 €ranked 213 of 1,976
Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019)966 €1,687 €1,414 €ranked 1,320 of 1,976

Employment

IndicatorSarleinsbachUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024)78.7%76.9%77.4%ranked 673 of 1,981
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024)0.9%4.7%3.5%ranked 1,967 of 1,981
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024)1,597845,6024,878,849ranked 430 of 2,091
Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024)71.055.132.4ranked 160 of 1,981

Transport

IndicatorSarleinsbachUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024)66.0%66.2%77.3%ranked 1,643 of 1,981

Society

IndicatorSarleinsbachUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of foreign nationals (2024)3.3%16.3%8.5%ranked 1,773 of 1,981
Families (2024)643427,9482,490,615ranked 865 of 2,091

Education

IndicatorSarleinsbachUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024)64.7%60.5%66.4%ranked 1,312 of 1,981
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024)9.5%13.8%11.0%ranked 1,329 of 1,981

Business sectors: Sarleinsbach

Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Sunshine and temperatures: Sarleinsbach

Annual solar output
1,116kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 37°
Warmest month
18.9°C
July
Coldest month
−0.9°C
January
Most productive month
132kWh
July

Jan: 42 kWhJanFeb: 69 kWhFebMar: 102 kWhMarApr: 122 kWhAprMay: 124 kWhMayJun: 128 kWhJunJul: 132 kWhJulAug: 124 kWhAugSep: 106 kWhSepOct: 84 kWhOctNov: 46 kWhNovDec: 37 kWhDec0 °CJan: −0.9 °CFeb: 0.1 °CMar: 3.9 °CApr: 9.1 °CMay: 12.9 °CJun: 17.3 °CJul: 18.9 °CAug: 18.1 °CSep: 14.1 °COct: 9.4 °CNov: 4.0 °CDec: 0.5 °C
Monthly solar output (kWh per 1 kWp)Average temperature (°C)

Where is Sarleinsbach?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Sarleinsbach?

Sarleinsbach has 2,254 residents (2026), ranking 847 of 2,092 municipalities.

How big is Sarleinsbach?

Sarleinsbach covers 36.9 km², with a density of 61 people per km².

Is the population of Sarleinsbach growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Sarleinsbach went from 2,277 to 2,254, a change of −1.0%.

Where is Sarleinsbach?

Sarleinsbach is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Rohrbach (district). Latitude 48.547, longitude 13.905.

Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over): what is the figure for Sarleinsbach?

In Sarleinsbach, “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)” stands at 0.9% (2024), ranking 1,967 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 3.5%.

Share of women: what is the figure for Sarleinsbach?

In Sarleinsbach, “Share of women” stands at 48.4% (2026), ranking 1,829 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Sarleinsbach?

In Sarleinsbach, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,116 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Sarleinsbach?

The nearest to Sarleinsbach are Atzesberg (2.6 km), Hörbich (3.3 km), Putzleinsdorf (3.9 km), Lembach im Mühlkreis (5.8 km), Oepping (7.0 km).