Municipality · Rohrbach · Upper Austria

Lembach im Mühlkreis: population and statistics

Lembach im Mühlkreis has a population of 1,534 (2026) across 8.0 km², or 192 people per km². It ranks 1,268 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +1.3% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 1,534 residents
  • 8.0 km²
  • 192 people/km²
  • 548 m
Location map: Lembach im Mühlkreis

Lembach im Mühlkreis in numbers

Population
1,534
ranked 1,268 of 2,092 +1.3%
Population density
192people/km²
ranked 350 of 1,982
Area
8.0km²
ranked 1,916 of 2,092
Elevation
548m
ranked 795 of 2,087
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification
60.7%
ranked 1,756 of 1,981
Share of people under 15
16.4%
ranked 292 of 1,982
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)
2.3%
ranked 1,581 of 1,981
Municipal debt per inhabitant
2,116€
ranked 572 of 1,976

Key points

Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Lembach im Mühlkreis ranks No. 281 by population.

Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: 60.7% in Lembach im Mühlkreis, compared with an average of 60.5% in Upper Austria and 58.6% nationally.

Share of people under 15: 16.4% in Lembach im Mühlkreis, compared with an average of 14.9% in Upper Austria and 14.2% nationally.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 23.5% of the area's trade licences.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,115 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Population of Lembach im Mühlkreis over time

1,5081,5191,5311,5422016: 1,5152017: 1,5292018: 1,5302019: 1,5382020: 1,5232021: 1,5242022: 1,5152023: 1,5252024: 1,5122025: 1,5122026: 1,534201620182020202220242026

Lembach im Mühlkreis had 1,515 residents in 2016 and 1,534 in 2026.

YearPopulation
20211,524
20221,515
20231,525
20241,512
20251,512
20261,534

All indicators for Lembach im Mühlkreis

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Population

IndicatorLembach im MühlkreisUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of people under 15 (2026)16.4%14.9%14.5%ranked 292 of 1,982
Share of people aged 65 and over (2026)22.8%20.7%22.1%ranked 829 of 1,982
Median age (2026)46.2 years–46.2ranked 991 of 1,982
Share of women (2026)50.3%50.2%50.3%ranked 920 of 1,982

Housing

IndicatorLembach im MühlkreisUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Private households (2024)609669,0464,139,571ranked 1,310 of 2,091
Average household size (2024)2.34 persons–2.35ranked 1,017 of 1,981

Economy

IndicatorLembach im MühlkreisUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Enterprises (2024)118114,084743,940ranked 1,356 of 2,091
Establishments (2024)144131,483850,266ranked 1,232 of 2,091
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)95.285.691.3ranked 853 of 1,981
Active trade licences (2026)136145,564945,381ranked 1,346 of 2,088
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)88.795.298.4ranked 1,339 of 1,978
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019)457 €613 €344 €ranked 641 of 1,976
Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019)2,116 €1,687 €1,414 €ranked 572 of 1,976

Employment

IndicatorLembach im MühlkreisUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024)79.6%76.9%77.4%ranked 465 of 1,981
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024)2.3%4.7%3.5%ranked 1,581 of 1,981
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024)751845,6024,878,849ranked 881 of 2,091
Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024)49.655.132.4ranked 421 of 1,981

Transport

IndicatorLembach im MühlkreisUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024)75.8%66.2%77.3%ranked 1,114 of 1,981

Society

IndicatorLembach im MühlkreisUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of foreign nationals (2024)6.1%16.3%8.5%ranked 1,325 of 1,981
Families (2024)393427,9482,490,615ranked 1,410 of 2,091

Education

IndicatorLembach im MühlkreisUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024)60.7%60.5%66.4%ranked 1,756 of 1,981
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024)10.6%13.8%11.0%ranked 1,059 of 1,981

Business sectors: Lembach im Mühlkreis

Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Sunshine and temperatures: Lembach im Mühlkreis

Annual solar output
1,115kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 38°
Warmest month
19.8°C
July
Coldest month
−0.1°C
January
Most productive month
132kWh
July

Jan: 42 kWhJanFeb: 70 kWhFebMar: 101 kWhMarApr: 122 kWhAprMay: 124 kWhMayJun: 128 kWhJunJul: 132 kWhJulAug: 124 kWhAugSep: 106 kWhSepOct: 84 kWhOctNov: 46 kWhNovDec: 38 kWhDec0 °CJan: −0.1 °CFeb: 1.0 °CMar: 4.8 °CApr: 10.0 °CMay: 13.8 °CJun: 18.2 °CJul: 19.8 °CAug: 18.9 °CSep: 14.9 °COct: 10.1 °CNov: 4.7 °CDec: 1.1 °C
Monthly solar output (kWh per 1 kWp)Average temperature (°C)

Where is Lembach im Mühlkreis?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Lembach im Mühlkreis?

Lembach im Mühlkreis has 1,534 residents (2026), ranking 1,268 of 2,092 municipalities.

How big is Lembach im Mühlkreis?

Lembach im Mühlkreis covers 8.0 km², with a density of 192 people per km².

Is the population of Lembach im Mühlkreis growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Lembach im Mühlkreis went from 1,515 to 1,534, a change of +1.3%.

Where is Lembach im Mühlkreis?

Lembach im Mühlkreis is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Rohrbach (district). Latitude 48.496, longitude 13.896.

Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: what is the figure for Lembach im Mühlkreis?

In Lembach im Mühlkreis, “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification” stands at 60.7% (2024), ranking 1,756 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 66.4%.

Share of people under 15: what is the figure for Lembach im Mühlkreis?

In Lembach im Mühlkreis, “Share of people under 15” stands at 16.4% (2026), ranking 292 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 14.5%.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Lembach im Mühlkreis?

In Lembach im Mühlkreis, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,115 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Lembach im Mühlkreis?

The nearest to Lembach im Mühlkreis are Hörbich (2.9 km), Putzleinsdorf (3.0 km), Niederkappel (3.5 km), Pfarrkirchen im Mühlkreis (5.3 km), Atzesberg (5.3 km).