Diersbach: population and statistics
Diersbach has a population of 1,533 (2026) across 28.1 km², or 54.6 people per km². It ranks 1,270 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −1.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,533 residents
- 28.1 km²
- 55 people/km²
- 350 m
Diersbach in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Diersbach ranks No. 284 by population.
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: 163 € in Diersbach, compared with an average of 613 € in Upper Austria and 564 € nationally.
Share of women: 48.7% in Diersbach, compared with an average of 50.2% in Upper Austria and 50.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 32.2% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,128 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- “Share of women”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,936 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.0 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Taufkirchen an der Pram (2,921 residents), 2.2 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,512 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Diersbach over time
Diersbach had 1,553 residents in 2016 and 1,533 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,545 |
| 2022 | 1,532 |
| 2023 | 1,532 |
| 2024 | 1,526 |
| 2025 | 1,522 |
| 2026 | 1,533 |
All indicators for Diersbach
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Diersbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.7% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 894 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.9% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,237 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 46.1 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,012 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 48.7% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 1,761 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Diersbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 609 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,310 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.49 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 473 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Diersbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 132 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 1,221 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 143 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 1,241 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 93.8 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 905 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 119 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 1,496 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 77.6 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 1,706 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 163 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 1,832 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 754 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,492 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Diersbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 79.0% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 599 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.1% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 1,173 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 469 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,230 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 30.8 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,068 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Diersbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 80.6% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 639 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Diersbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 5.4% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 1,441 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 446 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,263 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Diersbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 63.8% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,460 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 8.7% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 1,494 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Diersbach
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade32.2% ×1.4
- Manufacturing14.4% ×2.4
- Health and social work12.7% ×1.3
- Other service activities8.5% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical6.8% ×0.5
- Administrative and support services6.8% ×0.9
- Construction5.9% ×0.9
- Accommodation and food services5.1% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Diersbach
Where is Diersbach?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Diersbach?
Diersbach has 1,533 residents (2026), ranking 1,270 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Diersbach?
Diersbach covers 28.1 km², with a density of 55 people per km².
Is the population of Diersbach growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Diersbach went from 1,553 to 1,533, a change of −1.3%.
Where is Diersbach?
Diersbach is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Schärding (district). Latitude 48.417, longitude 13.567.
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: what is the figure for Diersbach?
In Diersbach, “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant” stands at 163 € (2019), ranking 1,832 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 344 €.
Share of women: what is the figure for Diersbach?
In Diersbach, “Share of women” stands at 48.7% (2026), ranking 1,761 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Diersbach?
In Diersbach, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,128 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Diersbach?
The nearest to Diersbach are Taufkirchen an der Pram (2.2 km), Sigharting (3.1 km), Rainbach im Innkreis (4.4 km), Andorf (5.6 km), Kopfing im Innkreis (6.4 km).