Rainbach im Innkreis: population and statistics
Rainbach im Innkreis has a population of 1,567 (2026) across 24.4 km², or 64.2 people per km². It ranks 1,235 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,567 residents
- 24.4 km²
- 64 people/km²
- 392 m
Rainbach im Innkreis in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Rainbach im Innkreis ranks No. 269 by population.
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants: 65.7 in Rainbach im Innkreis, compared with an average of 95.2 in Upper Austria and 102.8 nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 24.3% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,108 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Average household size”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- “Jobs per 100 inhabitants”: lower than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,420 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Taufkirchen an der Pram (2,921 residents), 4.4 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,432 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Rainbach im Innkreis over time
Rainbach im Innkreis had 1,486 residents in 2016 and 1,567 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,517 |
| 2022 | 1,534 |
| 2023 | 1,549 |
| 2024 | 1,566 |
| 2025 | 1,576 |
| 2026 | 1,567 |
All indicators for Rainbach im Innkreis
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Rainbach im Innkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.6% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 945 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.2% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,593 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 43.9 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,520 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.6% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 701 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Rainbach im Innkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 599 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,334 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.63 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 164 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Rainbach im Innkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 131 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 1,225 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 136 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 1,300 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 86.2 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 1,193 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 103 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 1,622 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 65.7 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 1,917 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 179 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 1,769 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,501 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 421 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Rainbach im Innkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 79.5% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 488 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.3% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 1,581 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 267 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,605 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 16.9 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,799 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Rainbach im Innkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 83.5% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 309 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Rainbach im Innkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 4.6% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 1,578 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 470 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,205 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Rainbach im Innkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 65.6% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,162 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 8.1% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 1,607 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Rainbach im Innkreis
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade24.3% ×1.1
- Manufacturing15.5% ×2.6
- Construction13.6% ×2.0
- Other service activities10.7% ×1.3
- Professional, scientific and technical9.7% ×0.7
- Administrative and support services6.8% ×0.9
- Information and communication4.9% ×0.7
- Accommodation and food services3.9% ×0.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Rainbach im Innkreis
Where is Rainbach im Innkreis?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Rainbach im Innkreis?
Rainbach im Innkreis has 1,567 residents (2026), ranking 1,235 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Rainbach im Innkreis?
Rainbach im Innkreis covers 24.4 km², with a density of 64 people per km².
Is the population of Rainbach im Innkreis growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Rainbach im Innkreis went from 1,486 to 1,567, a change of +5.5%.
Where is Rainbach im Innkreis?
Rainbach im Innkreis is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Schärding (district). Latitude 48.450, longitude 13.533.
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Rainbach im Innkreis?
In Rainbach im Innkreis, “Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 65.7 (2026), ranking 1,917 of 1,978 municipalities; the national median is 98.4.
Average household size: what is the figure for Rainbach im Innkreis?
In Rainbach im Innkreis, “Average household size” stands at 2.63 persons (2024), ranking 164 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 2.35 persons.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Rainbach im Innkreis?
In Rainbach im Innkreis, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,108 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Rainbach im Innkreis?
The nearest to Rainbach im Innkreis are Taufkirchen an der Pram (4.4 km), Münzkirchen (4.4 km), Diersbach (4.4 km), Brunnenthal (5.3 km), St. Roman (6.7 km).