Mauterndorf: population and statistics
Mauterndorf has a population of 1,569 (2026) across 32.7 km², or 47.9 people per km². It ranks 1,233 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −7.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,569 residents
- 32.7 km²
- 48 people/km²
- 1,096 m
Mauterndorf in numbers
Key points
Among the 119 municipalities in Salzburg, Mauterndorf ranks No. 82 by population.
Share of women: 52.9% in Mauterndorf, compared with an average of 51.0% in Salzburg and 50.7% nationally.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: 57.6% in Mauterndorf, compared with an average of 55.5% in Salzburg and 53.0% nationally.
Largest business sector: Accommodation and food services, with 24.2% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,224 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Salzburg for “Share of people aged 65 and over”.
- “Share of women”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,584 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.3 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Mariapfarr (2,501 residents), 3.4 km away.
Population of Mauterndorf over time
Mauterndorf had 1,699 residents in 2016 and 1,569 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,595 |
| 2022 | 1,604 |
| 2023 | 1,609 |
| 2024 | 1,598 |
| 2025 | 1,591 |
| 2026 | 1,569 |
All indicators for Mauterndorf
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Mauterndorf | Salzburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.1% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,126 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 29.1% | 21.0% | 22.1% | ranked 104 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 51.3 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 212 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 52.9% | 51.0% | 50.3% | ranked 24 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Mauterndorf | Salzburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 682 | 251,966 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,182 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.27 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,299 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Mauterndorf | Salzburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 182 | 52,604 | 743,940 | ranked 880 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 208 | 60,771 | 850,266 | ranked 862 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 130.4 | 106.2 | 91.3 | ranked 152 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 220 | 66,189 | 945,381 | ranked 889 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 140.2 | 115.4 | 98.4 | ranked 160 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 581 € | 645 € | 344 € | ranked 390 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,863 € | 895 € | 1,414 € | ranked 305 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Mauterndorf | Salzburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 74.1% | 77.1% | 77.4% | ranked 1,588 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 5.3% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 364 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 871 | 335,570 | 4,878,849 | ranked 772 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 54.6 | 58.6 | 32.4 | ranked 325 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Mauterndorf | Salzburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 57.6% | 55.5% | 77.3% | ranked 1,831 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Mauterndorf | Salzburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 12.3% | 20.6% | 8.5% | ranked 573 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 433 | 155,698 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,304 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Mauterndorf | Salzburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 66.9% | 61.1% | 66.4% | ranked 859 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 12.6% | 16.8% | 11.0% | ranked 678 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Mauterndorf
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Accommodation and food services24.2% ×3.3
- Wholesale and retail trade18.7% ×0.8
- Manufacturing10.5% ×1.7
- Other service activities9.1% ×1.1
- Professional, scientific and technical8.2% ×0.6
- Information and communication6.4% ×0.9
- Administrative and support services5.9% ×0.7
- Health and social work5.9% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Mauterndorf
Where is Mauterndorf?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Mauterndorf?
Mauterndorf has 1,569 residents (2026), ranking 1,233 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Mauterndorf?
Mauterndorf covers 32.7 km², with a density of 48 people per km².
Is the population of Mauterndorf growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Mauterndorf went from 1,699 to 1,569, a change of −7.7%.
Where is Mauterndorf?
Mauterndorf is in Salzburg. It belongs to Tamsweg (district). Latitude 47.133, longitude 13.697.
Share of women: what is the figure for Mauterndorf?
In Mauterndorf, “Share of women” stands at 52.9% (2026), ranking 24 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: what is the figure for Mauterndorf?
In Mauterndorf, “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence” stands at 57.6% (2024), ranking 1,831 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Mauterndorf?
In Mauterndorf, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,224 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Mauterndorf?
The nearest to Mauterndorf are Mariapfarr (3.4 km), Weißpriach (3.8 km), Unternberg (4.0 km), St. Margarethen im Lungau (5.9 km), St. Michael im Lungau (6.0 km).