St. Margarethen im Lungau: population and statistics
St. Margarethen im Lungau has a population of 764 (2026) across 24.5 km², or 31.2 people per km². It ranks 1,838 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 764 residents
- 24.5 km²
- 31 people/km²
- 1,066 m
St. Margarethen im Lungau in numbers
Key points
Among the 119 municipalities in Salzburg, St. Margarethen im Lungau ranks No. 105 by population.
Share of people aged 65 and over: 18.2% in St. Margarethen im Lungau, compared with an average of 21.0% in Salzburg and 20.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Accommodation and food services, with 25.9% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,200 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Average household size”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,426 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.5 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Thomatal, 4.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is St. Michael im Lungau (3,539 residents), 5.2 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,800 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of St. Margarethen im Lungau over time
St. Margarethen im Lungau had 742 residents in 2016 and 764 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 721 |
| 2022 | 710 |
| 2023 | 761 |
| 2024 | 769 |
| 2025 | 778 |
| 2026 | 764 |
All indicators for St. Margarethen im Lungau
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | St. Margarethen im Lungau | Salzburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 16.0% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 404 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 18.2% | 21.0% | 22.1% | ranked 1,763 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 43.2 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,661 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 48.7% | 51.0% | 50.3% | ranked 1,761 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | St. Margarethen im Lungau | Salzburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 279 | 251,966 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,890 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.63 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 164 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | St. Margarethen im Lungau | Salzburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 78 | 52,604 | 743,940 | ranked 1,727 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 89 | 60,771 | 850,266 | ranked 1,706 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 114.4 | 106.2 | 91.3 | ranked 345 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 82 | 66,189 | 945,381 | ranked 1,760 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 107.3 | 115.4 | 98.4 | ranked 689 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 566 € | 645 € | 344 € | ranked 419 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 593 € | 895 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,618 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | St. Margarethen im Lungau | Salzburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 75.2% | 77.1% | 77.4% | ranked 1,407 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.4% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,530 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 430 | 335,570 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,285 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 55.3 | 58.6 | 32.4 | ranked 309 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | St. Margarethen im Lungau | Salzburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 67.4% | 55.5% | 77.3% | ranked 1,589 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | St. Margarethen im Lungau | Salzburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 15.0% | 20.6% | 8.5% | ranked 373 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 211 | 155,698 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,857 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | St. Margarethen im Lungau | Salzburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 66.6% | 61.1% | 66.4% | ranked 935 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 11.8% | 16.8% | 11.0% | ranked 822 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: St. Margarethen im Lungau
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Accommodation and food services25.9% ×3.5
- Wholesale and retail trade22.2% ×1.0
- Manufacturing8.6% ×1.4
- Construction8.6% ×1.3
- Professional, scientific and technical7.4% ×0.5
- Health and social work6.2% ×0.6
- Other service activities6.2% ×0.7
- Information and communication4.9% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: St. Margarethen im Lungau
Where is St. Margarethen im Lungau?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of St. Margarethen im Lungau?
St. Margarethen im Lungau has 764 residents (2026), ranking 1,838 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is St. Margarethen im Lungau?
St. Margarethen im Lungau covers 24.5 km², with a density of 31 people per km².
Is the population of St. Margarethen im Lungau growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of St. Margarethen im Lungau went from 742 to 764, a change of +3.0%.
Where is St. Margarethen im Lungau?
St. Margarethen im Lungau is in Salzburg. It belongs to Tamsweg (district). Latitude 47.080, longitude 13.695.
Average household size: what is the figure for St. Margarethen im Lungau?
In St. Margarethen im Lungau, “Average household size” stands at 2.63 persons (2024), ranking 164 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 2.35 persons.
Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for St. Margarethen im Lungau?
In St. Margarethen im Lungau, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 18.2% (2026), ranking 1,763 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 22.1%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in St. Margarethen im Lungau?
In St. Margarethen im Lungau, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,200 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border St. Margarethen im Lungau?
The nearest to St. Margarethen im Lungau are Thomatal (4.2 km), Unternberg (5.0 km), St. Michael im Lungau (5.2 km), Mauterndorf (5.9 km), Mariapfarr (8.3 km).