Tösens: population and statistics
Tösens has a population of 760 (2026) across 31.1 km², or 24.5 people per km². It ranks 1,839 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +10.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 760 residents
- 31.1 km²
- 24 people/km²
- 935 m
Tösens in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Tösens ranks No. 212 by population.
Share of women: 52.8% in Tösens, compared with an average of 50.6% in Tyrol and 50.7% nationally.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 6.0% in Tösens, compared with an average of 16.2% in Tyrol and 17.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 24.6% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,135 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of women”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Jobs per 100 inhabitants”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,350 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.5 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Serfaus (1,220 residents), 2.3 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,540 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Tösens over time
Tösens had 690 residents in 2016 and 760 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 762 |
| 2022 | 755 |
| 2023 | 759 |
| 2024 | 760 |
| 2025 | 748 |
| 2026 | 760 |
All indicators for Tösens
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Tösens | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 18.0% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 85 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 18.0% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 1,787 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 42.4 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,794 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 52.8% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 29 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Tösens | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 286 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,871 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.63 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 164 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Tösens | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 46 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 1,956 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 50 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 1,960 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 66.4 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 1,793 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 63 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 1,874 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 82.9 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 1,540 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 253 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 1,393 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,949 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 671 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Tösens | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 73.3% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,688 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 7.1% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 123 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 106 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,981 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 14.1 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,908 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Tösens | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 83.7% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 293 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Tösens | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 8.1% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 1,047 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 220 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,835 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Tösens | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 70.6% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 246 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 6.0% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 1,912 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Tösens
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade24.6% ×1.1
- Manufacturing16.4% ×2.7
- Construction16.4% ×2.4
- Other service activities9.8% ×1.2
- Administrative and support services6.6% ×0.8
- Health and social work6.6% ×0.7
- Accommodation and food services4.9% ×0.7
- Information and communication4.9% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Tösens
Where is Tösens?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Tösens?
Tösens has 760 residents (2026), ranking 1,839 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Tösens?
Tösens covers 31.1 km², with a density of 24 people per km².
Is the population of Tösens growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Tösens went from 690 to 760, a change of +10.1%.
Where is Tösens?
Tösens is in Tyrol. It belongs to Landeck (district). Latitude 47.018, longitude 10.607.
Share of women: what is the figure for Tösens?
In Tösens, “Share of women” stands at 52.8% (2026), ranking 29 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Tösens?
In Tösens, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 6.0% (2024), ranking 1,912 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Tösens?
In Tösens, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,135 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Tösens?
The nearest to Tösens are Serfaus (2.3 km), Fiss (4.3 km), Ried im Oberinntal (5.5 km), Fendels (6.6 km), Pfunds (7.1 km).