Ried im Oberinntal: population and statistics
Ried im Oberinntal has a population of 1,365 (2026) across 27.4 km², or 49.8 people per km². It ranks 1,391 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +7.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,365 residents
- 27.4 km²
- 50 people/km²
- 878 m
Ried im Oberinntal in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Ried im Oberinntal ranks No. 154 by population.
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over): 9.7% in Ried im Oberinntal, compared with an average of 4.3% in Tyrol and 6.5% nationally.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: 61.2% in Ried im Oberinntal, compared with an average of 60.4% in Tyrol and 53.0% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 21.4% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 36° generates about 1,135 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,842 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.2 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Fendels, 1.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Fließ (3,127 residents), 7.5 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,540 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Ried im Oberinntal over time
Ried im Oberinntal had 1,267 residents in 2016 and 1,365 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,250 |
| 2022 | 1,248 |
| 2023 | 1,320 |
| 2024 | 1,337 |
| 2025 | 1,354 |
| 2026 | 1,365 |
All indicators for Ried im Oberinntal
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Ried im Oberinntal | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.1% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 741 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.9% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 1,445 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 43.9 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,520 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.4% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 846 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Ried im Oberinntal | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 550 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,423 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.36 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 923 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Ried im Oberinntal | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 130 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 1,236 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 154 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 1,155 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 113.7 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 354 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 146 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 1,281 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 107.0 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 696 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 647 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 303 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,649 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 838 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Ried im Oberinntal | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 68.6% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,923 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 9.7% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 39 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 872 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 771 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 64.4 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 207 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Ried im Oberinntal | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 61.2% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 1,762 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Ried im Oberinntal | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 17.1% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 256 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 366 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,479 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Ried im Oberinntal | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 66.6% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 935 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 10.0% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 1,206 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Ried im Oberinntal
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade21.4% ×0.9
- Accommodation and food services16.6% ×2.2
- Professional, scientific and technical16.6% ×1.2
- Manufacturing12.4% ×2.1
- Administrative and support services10.3% ×1.3
- Construction6.2% ×0.9
- Other service activities4.8% ×0.6
- Health and social work4.1% ×0.4
Sunshine and temperatures: Ried im Oberinntal
Where is Ried im Oberinntal?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Ried im Oberinntal?
Ried im Oberinntal has 1,365 residents (2026), ranking 1,391 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Ried im Oberinntal?
Ried im Oberinntal covers 27.4 km², with a density of 50 people per km².
Is the population of Ried im Oberinntal growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Ried im Oberinntal went from 1,267 to 1,365, a change of +7.7%.
Where is Ried im Oberinntal?
Ried im Oberinntal is in Tyrol. It belongs to Landeck (district). Latitude 47.055, longitude 10.654.
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over): what is the figure for Ried im Oberinntal?
In Ried im Oberinntal, “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)” stands at 9.7% (2024), ranking 39 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 3.5%.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: what is the figure for Ried im Oberinntal?
In Ried im Oberinntal, “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence” stands at 61.2% (2024), ranking 1,762 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Ried im Oberinntal?
In Ried im Oberinntal, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 36° produces about 1,135 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Ried im Oberinntal?
The nearest to Ried im Oberinntal are Fendels (1.7 km), Ladis (2.3 km), Prutz (2.4 km), Fiss (2.6 km), Faggen (3.1 km).