Fendels: population and statistics
Fendels has a population of 297 (2026) across 13.5 km², or 22.0 people per km². It ranks 2,060 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +20.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 297 residents
- 13.5 km²
- 22 people/km²
- 1,348 m
Fendels in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Fendels ranks No. 264 by population.
Largest business sector: Accommodation and food services, with 54.5% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 36° generates about 1,157 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Enterprises”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Private households”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,891 football pitches.
- Its population density is 5.0 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Ried im Oberinntal (1,365 residents), 1.7 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,628 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Fendels over time
Fendels had 247 residents in 2016 and 297 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 275 |
| 2022 | 279 |
| 2023 | 283 |
| 2024 | 281 |
| 2025 | 291 |
| 2026 | 297 |
All indicators for Fendels
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Fendels | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 16.5% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ||
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 15.5% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ||
| Median age (2026) | 38.8 years | – | 46.2 | ||
| Share of women (2026) | 51.5% | 50.6% | 50.3% |
Housing
| Indicator | Fendels | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 126 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 2,053 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.30 persons | – | 2.35 |
Economy
| Indicator | Fendels | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 15 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 2,082 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 17 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 2,081 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 58.6 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ||
| Active trade licences (2026) | 22 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 2,066 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 74.1 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ||
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 378 € | 602 € | 344 € | ||
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,169 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € |
Employment
| Indicator | Fendels | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 67.5% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ||
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 7.8% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ||
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 32 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 2,078 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 11.0 | 54.1 | 32.4 |
Transport
| Indicator | Fendels | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 87.6% | 60.4% | 77.3% |
Society
| Indicator | Fendels | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 11.0% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ||
| Families (2024) | 88 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 2,054 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Fendels | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 72.8% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ||
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 7.3% | 16.2% | 11.0% |
Business sectors: Fendels
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Accommodation and food services54.5% ×7.4
- Professional, scientific and technical13.6% ×1.0
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing9.1% ×8.3
- Manufacturing4.5% ×0.8
- Construction4.5% ×0.7
- Wholesale and retail trade4.5% ×0.2
- Health and social work4.5% ×0.5
- Other service activities4.5% ×0.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Fendels
Where is Fendels?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Fendels?
Fendels has 297 residents (2026), ranking 2,060 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Fendels?
Fendels covers 13.5 km², with a density of 22 people per km².
Is the population of Fendels growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Fendels went from 247 to 297, a change of +20.2%.
Where is Fendels?
Fendels is in Tyrol. It belongs to Landeck (district). Latitude 47.054, longitude 10.676.
Enterprises: what is the figure for Fendels?
In Fendels, “Enterprises” stands at 15 (2024), ranking 2,082 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 154.
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality: what is the figure for Fendels?
In Fendels, “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality” stands at 32 (2024), ranking 2,078 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 598.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Fendels?
In Fendels, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 36° produces about 1,157 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Fendels?
The nearest to Fendels are Ried im Oberinntal (1.7 km), Prutz (2.7 km), Kauns (2.9 km), Faggen (3.0 km), Ladis (3.2 km).