Stallehr: population and statistics
Stallehr has a population of 293 (2026) across 1.6 km², or 179 people per km². It ranks 2,063 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +1.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 293 residents
- 1.6 km²
- 179 people/km²
- 605 m
Stallehr in numbers
Key points
Among the 96 municipalities in Vorarlberg, Stallehr ranks No. 93 by population.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 36.0% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 28° generates about 983 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Private households”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Families”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 230 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Lorüns, 1.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is St. Anton im Montafon (727 residents), 2.7 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 3,932 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Stallehr over time
Stallehr had 288 residents in 2016 and 293 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 276 |
| 2022 | 273 |
| 2023 | 285 |
| 2024 | 290 |
| 2025 | 284 |
| 2026 | 293 |
All indicators for Stallehr
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Stallehr | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.0% | 15.5% | 14.5% | ||
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 17.4% | 19.4% | 22.1% | ||
| Median age (2026) | 44.1 years | – | 46.2 | ||
| Share of women (2026) | 48.5% | 50.3% | 50.3% |
Housing
| Indicator | Stallehr | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 116 | 179,909 | 4,139,571 | ranked 2,060 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.45 persons | – | 2.35 |
Economy
| Indicator | Stallehr | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 18 | 29,888 | 743,940 | ranked 2,076 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 19 | 34,310 | 850,266 | ranked 2,074 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 66.9 | 83.4 | 91.3 | ||
| Active trade licences (2026) | 25 | 37,112 | 945,381 | ranked 2,059 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 85.3 | 90.0 | 98.4 | ||
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 450 € | 650 € | 344 € | ||
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 3,684 € | 2,089 € | 1,414 € |
Employment
| Indicator | Stallehr | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 78.1% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ||
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.1% | 5.1% | 3.5% | ||
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 28 | 206,368 | 4,878,849 | ranked 2,084 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 9.9 | 50.1 | 32.4 |
Transport
| Indicator | Stallehr | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 88.1% | 67.6% | 77.3% |
Society
| Indicator | Stallehr | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 12.3% | 20.8% | 8.5% | ||
| Families (2024) | 85 | 112,558 | 2,490,615 | ranked 2,060 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Stallehr | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 72.2% | 58.4% | 66.4% | ||
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 12.4% | 14.1% | 11.0% |
Business sectors: Stallehr
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade36.0% ×1.6
- Manufacturing20.0% ×3.3
- Professional, scientific and technical12.0% ×0.9
- Other service activities12.0% ×1.4
- Information and communication8.0% ×1.1
- Construction4.0% ×0.6
- Accommodation and food services4.0% ×0.5
- Health and social work4.0% ×0.4
Sunshine and temperatures: Stallehr
Where is Stallehr?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Stallehr?
Stallehr has 293 residents (2026), ranking 2,063 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Stallehr?
Stallehr covers 1.6 km², with a density of 179 people per km².
Is the population of Stallehr growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Stallehr went from 288 to 293, a change of +1.7%.
Where is Stallehr?
Stallehr is in Vorarlberg. It belongs to Bludenz (district). Latitude 47.140, longitude 9.856.
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality: what is the figure for Stallehr?
In Stallehr, “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality” stands at 28 (2024), ranking 2,084 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 598.
Private households: what is the figure for Stallehr?
In Stallehr, “Private households” stands at 116 (2024), ranking 2,060 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 771.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Stallehr?
In Stallehr, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 28° produces about 983 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Stallehr?
The nearest to Stallehr are Lorüns (1.0 km), St. Anton im Montafon (2.7 km), Bludenz (2.9 km), Bürs (4.3 km), Innerbraz (4.7 km).