Lorüns: population and statistics
Lorüns has a population of 313 (2026) across 8.3 km², or 37.5 people per km². It ranks 2,057 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +8.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 313 residents
- 8.3 km²
- 38 people/km²
- 585 m
Lorüns in numbers
Key points
Among the 96 municipalities in Vorarlberg, Lorüns ranks No. 92 by population.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 20.7% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,115 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Enterprises”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Private households”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Families”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,169 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.9 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Stallehr, 1.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is St. Anton im Montafon (727 residents), 2.1 km away.
Population of Lorüns over time
Lorüns had 288 residents in 2016 and 313 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 286 |
| 2022 | 302 |
| 2023 | 296 |
| 2024 | 301 |
| 2025 | 305 |
| 2026 | 313 |
All indicators for Lorüns
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Lorüns | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 16.6% | 15.5% | 14.5% | ||
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.8% | 19.4% | 22.1% | ||
| Median age (2026) | 43.7 years | – | 46.2 | ||
| Share of women (2026) | 48.2% | 50.3% | 50.3% |
Housing
| Indicator | Lorüns | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 131 | 179,909 | 4,139,571 | ranked 2,049 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.33 persons | – | 2.35 |
Economy
| Indicator | Lorüns | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 21 | 29,888 | 743,940 | ranked 2,067 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 25 | 34,310 | 850,266 | ranked 2,065 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 82.0 | 83.4 | 91.3 | ||
| Active trade licences (2026) | 29 | 37,112 | 945,381 | ranked 2,048 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 92.7 | 90.0 | 98.4 | ||
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 396 € | 650 € | 344 € | ||
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,215 € | 2,089 € | 1,414 € |
Employment
| Indicator | Lorüns | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 77.5% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ||
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.8% | 5.1% | 3.5% | ||
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 124 | 206,368 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,946 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 40.7 | 50.1 | 32.4 |
Transport
| Indicator | Lorüns | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 86.6% | 67.6% | 77.3% |
Society
| Indicator | Lorüns | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 19.0% | 20.8% | 8.5% | ||
| Families (2024) | 86 | 112,558 | 2,490,615 | ranked 2,058 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Lorüns | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 59.9% | 58.4% | 66.4% | ||
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 10.7% | 14.1% | 11.0% |
Business sectors: Lorüns
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade20.7% ×0.9
- Health and social work17.2% ×1.7
- Manufacturing10.3% ×1.7
- Construction10.3% ×1.5
- Information and communication10.3% ×1.4
- Professional, scientific and technical10.3% ×0.8
- Arts, entertainment and recreation6.9% ×2.9
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing3.4% ×3.2
Sunshine and temperatures: Lorüns
Where is Lorüns?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Lorüns?
Lorüns has 313 residents (2026), ranking 2,057 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Lorüns?
Lorüns covers 8.3 km², with a density of 38 people per km².
Is the population of Lorüns growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Lorüns went from 288 to 313, a change of +8.7%.
Where is Lorüns?
Lorüns is in Vorarlberg. It belongs to Bludenz (district). Latitude 47.131, longitude 9.850.
Enterprises: what is the figure for Lorüns?
In Lorüns, “Enterprises” stands at 21 (2024), ranking 2,067 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 154.
Private households: what is the figure for Lorüns?
In Lorüns, “Private households” stands at 131 (2024), ranking 2,049 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 771.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Lorüns?
In Lorüns, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,115 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Lorüns?
The nearest to Lorüns are Stallehr (1.0 km), St. Anton im Montafon (2.1 km), Bludenz (3.2 km), Bürs (3.8 km), Vandans (4.2 km).