Raach am Hochgebirge: population and statistics
Raach am Hochgebirge has a population of 321 (2026) across 13.3 km², or 24.2 people per km². It ranks 2,055 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +10.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 321 residents
- 13.3 km²
- 24 people/km²
- 819 m
Raach am Hochgebirge in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Raach am Hochgebirge ranks No. 566 by population.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 22.6% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,102 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Private households”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Families”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,861 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.5 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Otterthal (545 residents), 2.5 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,408 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Raach am Hochgebirge over time
Raach am Hochgebirge had 291 residents in 2016 and 321 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 302 |
| 2022 | 304 |
| 2023 | 325 |
| 2024 | 326 |
| 2025 | 323 |
| 2026 | 321 |
All indicators for Raach am Hochgebirge
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Raach am Hochgebirge | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.6% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ||
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.9% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ||
| Median age (2026) | 46.9 years | – | 46.2 | ||
| Share of women (2026) | 47.4% | 50.8% | 50.3% |
Housing
| Indicator | Raach am Hochgebirge | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 142 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 2,041 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.28 persons | – | 2.35 |
Economy
| Indicator | Raach am Hochgebirge | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 39 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 1,994 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 40 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 2,007 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 123.5 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ||
| Active trade licences (2026) | 31 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 2,037 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 96.6 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ||
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 452 € | 520 € | 344 € | ||
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 3,564 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € |
Employment
| Indicator | Raach am Hochgebirge | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 75.7% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ||
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.6% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ||
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 69 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 2,042 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 21.3 | 46.6 | 32.4 |
Transport
| Indicator | Raach am Hochgebirge | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 80.1% | 73.0% | 77.3% |
Society
| Indicator | Raach am Hochgebirge | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 4.6% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ||
| Families (2024) | 88 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 2,054 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Raach am Hochgebirge | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 72.5% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ||
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 13.2% | 15.1% | 11.0% |
Business sectors: Raach am Hochgebirge
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade22.6% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical12.9% ×0.9
- Other service activities12.9% ×1.5
- Manufacturing9.7% ×1.6
- Accommodation and food services9.7% ×1.3
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing6.5% ×5.9
- Transport and storage6.5% ×3.0
- Health and social work6.5% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Raach am Hochgebirge
Where is Raach am Hochgebirge?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Raach am Hochgebirge?
Raach am Hochgebirge has 321 residents (2026), ranking 2,055 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Raach am Hochgebirge?
Raach am Hochgebirge covers 13.3 km², with a density of 24 people per km².
Is the population of Raach am Hochgebirge growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Raach am Hochgebirge went from 291 to 321, a change of +10.3%.
Where is Raach am Hochgebirge?
Raach am Hochgebirge is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Neunkirchen (district). Latitude 47.643, longitude 15.930.
Private households: what is the figure for Raach am Hochgebirge?
In Raach am Hochgebirge, “Private households” stands at 142 (2024), ranking 2,041 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 771.
Families: what is the figure for Raach am Hochgebirge?
In Raach am Hochgebirge, “Families” stands at 88 (2024), ranking 2,054 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 534.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Raach am Hochgebirge?
In Raach am Hochgebirge, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,102 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Raach am Hochgebirge?
The nearest to Raach am Hochgebirge are Otterthal (2.5 km), Enzenreith (3.0 km), Gloggnitz (3.7 km), Schottwien (4.5 km), Trattenbach (5.3 km).