Mayrhof: population and statistics
Mayrhof has a population of 319 (2026) across 5.3 km², or 59.7 people per km². It ranks 2,056 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 319 residents
- 5.3 km²
- 60 people/km²
- 444 m
Mayrhof in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Mayrhof ranks No. 437 by population.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 26.2% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,119 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Upper Austria for “Average household size”.
- “Private households”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Families”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 748 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Eggerding (1,392 residents), 1.2 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,476 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Mayrhof over time
Mayrhof had 302 residents in 2016 and 319 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 318 |
| 2022 | 317 |
| 2023 | 325 |
| 2024 | 315 |
| 2025 | 329 |
| 2026 | 319 |
All indicators for Mayrhof
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Mayrhof | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 17.9% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ||
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 13.2% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ||
| Median age (2026) | 42.9 years | – | 46.2 | ||
| Share of women (2026) | 47.0% | 50.2% | 50.3% |
Housing
| Indicator | Mayrhof | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 103 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 2,070 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 3.18 persons | – | 2.35 |
Economy
| Indicator | Mayrhof | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 31 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 2,035 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 31 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 2,047 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 94.5 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ||
| Active trade licences (2026) | 42 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 1,996 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 131.7 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ||
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 65 € | 613 € | 344 € | ||
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 0 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € |
Employment
| Indicator | Mayrhof | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 82.9% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ||
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 0.5% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ||
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 41 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 2,070 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 12.5 | 55.1 | 32.4 |
Transport
| Indicator | Mayrhof | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 86.3% | 66.2% | 77.3% |
Society
| Indicator | Mayrhof | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 2.7% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ||
| Families (2024) | 92 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 2,052 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Mayrhof | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 71.5% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ||
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 8.2% | 13.8% | 11.0% |
Business sectors: Mayrhof
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade26.2% ×1.2
- Other service activities14.3% ×1.7
- Manufacturing9.5% ×1.6
- Construction9.5% ×1.4
- Accommodation and food services9.5% ×1.3
- Administrative and support services9.5% ×1.2
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing7.1% ×6.5
- Health and social work7.1% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Mayrhof
Where is Mayrhof?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Mayrhof?
Mayrhof has 319 residents (2026), ranking 2,056 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Mayrhof?
Mayrhof covers 5.3 km², with a density of 60 people per km².
Is the population of Mayrhof growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Mayrhof went from 302 to 319, a change of +5.6%.
Where is Mayrhof?
Mayrhof is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Schärding (district). Latitude 48.350, longitude 13.500.
Private households: what is the figure for Mayrhof?
In Mayrhof, “Private households” stands at 103 (2024), ranking 2,070 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 771.
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality: what is the figure for Mayrhof?
In Mayrhof, “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality” stands at 41 (2024), ranking 2,070 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 598.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Mayrhof?
In Mayrhof, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,119 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Mayrhof?
The nearest to Mayrhof are Eggerding (1.2 km), Lambrechten (3.7 km), St. Marienkirchen bei Schärding (5.2 km), Andorf (5.3 km), Ort im Innkreis (6.2 km).