Ort im Innkreis: population and statistics
Ort im Innkreis has a population of 1,423 (2026) across 11.5 km², or 124 people per km². It ranks 1,348 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +16.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,423 residents
- 11.5 km²
- 124 people/km²
- 358 m
Ort im Innkreis in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Ort im Innkreis ranks No. 298 by population.
Share of foreign nationals: 18.5% in Ort im Innkreis, compared with an average of 16.3% in Upper Austria and 20.1% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 28.8% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,129 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Median age”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,611 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is St. Martin im Innkreis (2,205 residents), 2.4 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,516 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Ort im Innkreis over time
Ort im Innkreis had 1,219 residents in 2016 and 1,423 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,299 |
| 2022 | 1,332 |
| 2023 | 1,365 |
| 2024 | 1,369 |
| 2025 | 1,388 |
| 2026 | 1,423 |
All indicators for Ort im Innkreis
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Ort im Innkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 16.5% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 276 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 17.1% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,879 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 39.5 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,973 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 47.0% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 1,964 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Ort im Innkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 577 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,375 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.43 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 672 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Ort im Innkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 104 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 1,476 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 114 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 1,475 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 81.4 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 1,387 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 119 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 1,496 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 83.6 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 1,510 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 722 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 234 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,356 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,042 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Ort im Innkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 79.8% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 418 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 4.1% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 715 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 762 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 870 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 54.4 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 327 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Ort im Innkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 77.5% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 962 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Ort im Innkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 18.5% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 207 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 385 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,435 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Ort im Innkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 61.8% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,682 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 7.7% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 1,687 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Ort im Innkreis
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade28.8% ×1.3
- Construction11.0% ×1.6
- Administrative and support services9.3% ×1.2
- Manufacturing8.5% ×1.4
- Accommodation and food services7.6% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical7.6% ×0.6
- Health and social work5.1% ×0.5
- Other service activities5.1% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Ort im Innkreis
Where is Ort im Innkreis?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Ort im Innkreis?
Ort im Innkreis has 1,423 residents (2026), ranking 1,348 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Ort im Innkreis?
Ort im Innkreis covers 11.5 km², with a density of 124 people per km².
Is the population of Ort im Innkreis growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Ort im Innkreis went from 1,219 to 1,423, a change of +16.7%.
Where is Ort im Innkreis?
Ort im Innkreis is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Ried (district). Latitude 48.316, longitude 13.435.
Median age: what is the figure for Ort im Innkreis?
In Ort im Innkreis, “Median age” stands at 39.5 years (2026), ranking 1,973 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 46.2 years.
Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Ort im Innkreis?
In Ort im Innkreis, “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 18.5% (2024), ranking 207 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 8.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Ort im Innkreis?
In Ort im Innkreis, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,129 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Ort im Innkreis?
The nearest to Ort im Innkreis are St. Martin im Innkreis (2.4 km), Antiesenhofen (4.1 km), Utzenaich (4.8 km), Eggerding (5.3 km), Mörschwang (5.3 km).