Municipality · Ried · Upper Austria

Lambrechten: population and statistics

Lambrechten has a population of 1,310 (2026) across 23.7 km², or 55.3 people per km². It ranks 1,434 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is stable: 0.0% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 1,310 residents
  • 23.7 km²
  • 55 people/km²
  • 403 m
Location map: Lambrechten

Lambrechten in numbers

Population
1,310
ranked 1,434 of 2,092 0.0%
Population density
55people/km²
ranked 1,258 of 1,982
Area
23.7km²
ranked 1,181 of 2,092
Elevation
403m
ranked 1,230 of 2,087
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)
83.0%
ranked 31 of 1,981
Share of women
48.5%
ranked 1,818 of 1,982
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification
7.4%
ranked 1,734 of 1,981
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants
83.2
ranked 1,528 of 1,978

Key points

Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Lambrechten ranks No. 314 by population.

Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): 83.0% in Lambrechten, compared with an average of 76.9% in Upper Austria and 73.6% nationally.

Share of women: 48.5% in Lambrechten, compared with an average of 50.2% in Upper Austria and 50.7% nationally.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 26.6% of the area's trade licences.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,125 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Population of Lambrechten over time

1,2771,3001,3241,3472016: 1,3102017: 1,3082018: 1,3002019: 1,3182020: 1,3322021: 1,3282022: 1,2972023: 1,2852024: 1,3392025: 1,3222026: 1,310201620182020202220242026

Lambrechten had 1,310 residents in 2016 and 1,310 in 2026.

YearPopulation
20211,328
20221,297
20231,285
20241,339
20251,322
20261,310

All indicators for Lambrechten

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Population

IndicatorLambrechtenUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of people under 15 (2026)15.5%14.9%14.5%ranked 588 of 1,982
Share of people aged 65 and over (2026)19.9%20.7%22.1%ranked 1,445 of 1,982
Median age (2026)42.8 years–46.2ranked 1,734 of 1,982
Share of women (2026)48.5%50.2%50.3%ranked 1,818 of 1,982

Housing

IndicatorLambrechtenUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Private households (2024)547669,0464,139,571ranked 1,428 of 2,091
Average household size (2024)2.43 persons–2.35ranked 672 of 1,981

Economy

IndicatorLambrechtenUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Enterprises (2024)127114,084743,940ranked 1,267 of 2,091
Establishments (2024)134131,483850,266ranked 1,325 of 2,091
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)100.885.691.3ranked 671 of 1,981
Active trade licences (2026)109145,564945,381ranked 1,577 of 2,088
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)83.295.298.4ranked 1,528 of 1,978
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019)352 €613 €344 €ranked 964 of 1,976
Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019)2,248 €1,687 €1,414 €ranked 529 of 1,976

Employment

IndicatorLambrechtenUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024)83.0%76.9%77.4%ranked 31 of 1,981
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024)1.5%4.7%3.5%ranked 1,884 of 1,981
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024)480845,6024,878,849ranked 1,210 of 2,091
Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024)36.155.132.4ranked 819 of 1,981

Transport

IndicatorLambrechtenUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024)70.9%66.2%77.3%ranked 1,432 of 1,981

Society

IndicatorLambrechtenUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of foreign nationals (2024)6.7%16.3%8.5%ranked 1,243 of 1,981
Families (2024)388427,9482,490,615ranked 1,425 of 2,091

Education

IndicatorLambrechtenUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024)63.3%60.5%66.4%ranked 1,516 of 1,981
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024)7.4%13.8%11.0%ranked 1,734 of 1,981

Business sectors: Lambrechten

Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Sunshine and temperatures: Lambrechten

Annual solar output
1,125kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 37°
Warmest month
19.8°C
July
Coldest month
0.1°C
January
Most productive month
135kWh
July

Jan: 41 kWhJanFeb: 66 kWhFebMar: 101 kWhMarApr: 125 kWhAprMay: 127 kWhMayJun: 132 kWhJunJul: 135 kWhJulAug: 127 kWhAugSep: 108 kWhSepOct: 83 kWhOctNov: 44 kWhNovDec: 36 kWhDec0 °CJan: 0.1 °CFeb: 1.2 °CMar: 5.1 °CApr: 10.1 °CMay: 13.9 °CJun: 18.2 °CJul: 19.8 °CAug: 19.0 °CSep: 15.0 °COct: 10.2 °CNov: 4.8 °CDec: 1.3 °C
Monthly solar output (kWh per 1 kWp)Average temperature (°C)

Where is Lambrechten?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Lambrechten?

Lambrechten has 1,310 residents (2026), ranking 1,434 of 2,092 municipalities.

How big is Lambrechten?

Lambrechten covers 23.7 km², with a density of 55 people per km².

Is the population of Lambrechten growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Lambrechten went from 1,310 to 1,310, a change of 0.0%.

Where is Lambrechten?

Lambrechten is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Ried (district). Latitude 48.318, longitude 13.516.

Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): what is the figure for Lambrechten?

In Lambrechten, “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)” stands at 83.0% (2024), ranking 31 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.4%.

Share of women: what is the figure for Lambrechten?

In Lambrechten, “Share of women” stands at 48.5% (2026), ranking 1,818 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Lambrechten?

In Lambrechten, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,125 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Lambrechten?

The nearest to Lambrechten are Mayrhof (3.7 km), Eggerding (4.3 km), Andrichsfurt (5.9 km), Ort im Innkreis (6.0 km), Utzenaich (6.1 km).