Utzenaich: population and statistics
Utzenaich has a population of 1,700 (2026) across 20.4 km², or 83.5 people per km². It ranks 1,137 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +11.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,700 residents
- 20.4 km²
- 84 people/km²
- 399 m
Utzenaich in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Utzenaich ranks No. 249 by population.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): 81.5% in Utzenaich, compared with an average of 76.9% in Upper Austria and 73.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 23.1% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,136 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Median age”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)”: higher than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,850 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is St. Martin im Innkreis, 2.5 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Aurolzmünster (3,226 residents), 3.1 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,544 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Utzenaich over time
Utzenaich had 1,532 residents in 2016 and 1,700 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,619 |
| 2022 | 1,622 |
| 2023 | 1,654 |
| 2024 | 1,647 |
| 2025 | 1,661 |
| 2026 | 1,700 |
All indicators for Utzenaich
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Utzenaich | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 17.6% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 128 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 17.8% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,812 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 41.0 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,911 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 48.9% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 1,695 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Utzenaich | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 651 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,233 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.55 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 318 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Utzenaich | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 128 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 1,253 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 138 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 1,285 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 83.0 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 1,322 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 130 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 1,399 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 76.5 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 1,730 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 405 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 786 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 3,202 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 232 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Utzenaich | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 81.5% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 124 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.9% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 1,269 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 583 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,064 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 35.1 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 857 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Utzenaich | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 80.2% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 680 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Utzenaich | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 9.8% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 832 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 489 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,160 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Utzenaich | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 64.1% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,409 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 11.5% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 872 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Utzenaich
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade23.1% ×1.0
- Manufacturing16.2% ×2.7
- Construction11.5% ×1.7
- Professional, scientific and technical9.2% ×0.7
- Administrative and support services7.7% ×1.0
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing4.6% ×4.2
- Transport and storage4.6% ×2.1
- Accommodation and food services4.6% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Utzenaich
Where is Utzenaich?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Utzenaich?
Utzenaich has 1,700 residents (2026), ranking 1,137 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Utzenaich?
Utzenaich covers 20.4 km², with a density of 84 people per km².
Is the population of Utzenaich growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Utzenaich went from 1,532 to 1,700, a change of +11.0%.
Where is Utzenaich?
Utzenaich is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Ried (district). Latitude 48.276, longitude 13.461.
Median age: what is the figure for Utzenaich?
In Utzenaich, “Median age” stands at 41.0 years (2026), ranking 1,911 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 46.2 years.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): what is the figure for Utzenaich?
In Utzenaich, “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)” stands at 81.5% (2024), ranking 124 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Utzenaich?
In Utzenaich, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,136 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Utzenaich?
The nearest to Utzenaich are St. Martin im Innkreis (2.5 km), Aurolzmünster (3.1 km), Senftenbach (3.6 km), Eitzing (4.7 km), Ort im Innkreis (4.8 km).