Senftenbach: population and statistics
Senftenbach has a population of 783 (2026) across 9.7 km², or 80.5 people per km². It ranks 1,831 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +0.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 783 residents
- 9.7 km²
- 80 people/km²
- 425 m
Senftenbach in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Senftenbach ranks No. 392 by population.
Share of women: 47.5% in Senftenbach, compared with an average of 50.2% in Upper Austria and 50.7% nationally.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): 81.1% in Senftenbach, compared with an average of 76.9% in Upper Austria and 73.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 30.6% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,146 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of women”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,363 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Eitzing, 2.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Aurolzmünster (3,226 residents), 3.1 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,584 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Senftenbach over time
Senftenbach had 779 residents in 2016 and 783 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 781 |
| 2022 | 786 |
| 2023 | 783 |
| 2024 | 787 |
| 2025 | 789 |
| 2026 | 783 |
All indicators for Senftenbach
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Senftenbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.2% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 702 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.0% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,635 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 45.8 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,082 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 47.5% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 1,937 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Senftenbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 315 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,837 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.48 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 515 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Senftenbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 80 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 1,709 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 83 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 1,743 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 106.4 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 513 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 86 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 1,730 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 109.8 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 625 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 348 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 974 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,331 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,053 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Senftenbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 81.1% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 171 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.9% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 1,269 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 249 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,655 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 31.9 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,009 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Senftenbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 82.2% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 449 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Senftenbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 9.6% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 854 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 241 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,791 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Senftenbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 64.4% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,368 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 12.6% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 678 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Senftenbach
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade30.6% ×1.4
- Manufacturing10.6% ×1.8
- Information and communication10.6% ×1.4
- Other service activities10.6% ×1.2
- Administrative and support services8.2% ×1.0
- Construction7.1% ×1.1
- Health and social work7.1% ×0.7
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing5.9% ×5.4
Sunshine and temperatures: Senftenbach
Where is Senftenbach?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Senftenbach?
Senftenbach has 783 residents (2026), ranking 1,831 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Senftenbach?
Senftenbach covers 9.7 km², with a density of 80 people per km².
Is the population of Senftenbach growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Senftenbach went from 779 to 783, a change of +0.5%.
Where is Senftenbach?
Senftenbach is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Ried (district). Latitude 48.259, longitude 13.419.
Share of women: what is the figure for Senftenbach?
In Senftenbach, “Share of women” stands at 47.5% (2026), ranking 1,937 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): what is the figure for Senftenbach?
In Senftenbach, “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)” stands at 81.1% (2024), ranking 171 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Senftenbach?
In Senftenbach, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,146 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Senftenbach?
The nearest to Senftenbach are Eitzing (2.3 km), Aurolzmünster (3.1 km), Utzenaich (3.6 km), Weilbach (3.9 km), St. Martin im Innkreis (4.2 km).