Municipality · Ried · Upper Austria

Mehrnbach: population and statistics

Mehrnbach has a population of 2,389 (2026) across 22.2 km², or 108 people per km². It ranks 779 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.0% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 2,389 residents
  • 22.2 km²
  • 108 people/km²
  • 445 m
Location map: Mehrnbach

Mehrnbach in numbers

Population
2,389
ranked 779 of 2,092 +3.0%
Population density
108people/km²
ranked 675 of 1,982
Area
22.2km²
ranked 1,243 of 2,092
Elevation
445m
ranked 1,098 of 2,087
Share of women
51.5%
ranked 261 of 1,982
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification
62.2%
ranked 1,638 of 1,981
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants
79.9
ranked 1,649 of 1,978
Jobs per 100 inhabitants
51.8
ranked 377 of 1,981

Key points

Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Mehrnbach ranks No. 171 by population.

Share of women: 51.5% in Mehrnbach, compared with an average of 50.2% in Upper Austria and 50.7% nationally.

Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: 62.2% in Mehrnbach, compared with an average of 60.5% in Upper Austria and 58.6% nationally.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 26.7% of the area's trade licences.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,152 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Population of Mehrnbach over time

2,3102,3402,3692,3992016: 2,3202017: 2,3652018: 2,3632019: 2,3612020: 2,3612021: 2,3482022: 2,3452023: 2,3792024: 2,3632025: 2,3562026: 2,389201620182020202220242026

Mehrnbach had 2,320 residents in 2016 and 2,389 in 2026.

YearPopulation
20212,348
20222,345
20232,379
20242,363
20252,356
20262,389

All indicators for Mehrnbach

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Population

IndicatorMehrnbachUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of people under 15 (2026)14.4%14.9%14.5%ranked 1,014 of 1,982
Share of people aged 65 and over (2026)22.4%20.7%22.1%ranked 915 of 1,982
Median age (2026)45.2 years–46.2ranked 1,219 of 1,982
Share of women (2026)51.5%50.2%50.3%ranked 261 of 1,982

Housing

IndicatorMehrnbachUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Private households (2024)953669,0464,139,571ranked 835 of 2,091
Average household size (2024)2.39 persons–2.35ranked 812 of 1,981

Economy

IndicatorMehrnbachUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Enterprises (2024)163114,084743,940ranked 993 of 2,091
Establishments (2024)175131,483850,266ranked 1,018 of 2,091
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)73.985.691.3ranked 1,606 of 1,981
Active trade licences (2026)191145,564945,381ranked 1,024 of 2,088
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)79.995.298.4ranked 1,649 of 1,978
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019)467 €613 €344 €ranked 621 of 1,976
Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019)575 €1,687 €1,414 €ranked 1,630 of 1,976

Employment

IndicatorMehrnbachUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024)76.6%76.9%77.4%ranked 1,151 of 1,981
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024)3.6%4.7%3.5%ranked 929 of 1,981
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024)1,226845,6024,878,849ranked 566 of 2,091
Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024)51.855.132.4ranked 377 of 1,981

Transport

IndicatorMehrnbachUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024)80.8%66.2%77.3%ranked 613 of 1,981

Society

IndicatorMehrnbachUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of foreign nationals (2024)10.4%16.3%8.5%ranked 754 of 1,981
Families (2024)679427,9482,490,615ranked 805 of 2,091

Education

Business sectors: Mehrnbach

Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Sunshine and temperatures: Mehrnbach

Annual solar output
1,152kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 38°
Warmest month
19.2°C
July
Coldest month
−0.3°C
January
Most productive month
134kWh
July

Jan: 44 kWhJanFeb: 72 kWhFebMar: 105 kWhMarApr: 125 kWhAprMay: 126 kWhMayJun: 131 kWhJunJul: 134 kWhJulAug: 126 kWhAugSep: 109 kWhSepOct: 87 kWhOctNov: 51 kWhNovDec: 42 kWhDec0 °CJan: −0.3 °CFeb: 0.7 °CMar: 4.5 °CApr: 9.4 °CMay: 13.3 °CJun: 17.6 °CJul: 19.2 °CAug: 18.4 °CSep: 14.5 °COct: 9.8 °CNov: 4.5 °CDec: 0.9 °C
Monthly solar output (kWh per 1 kWp)Average temperature (°C)

Where is Mehrnbach?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Mehrnbach?

Mehrnbach has 2,389 residents (2026), ranking 779 of 2,092 municipalities.

How big is Mehrnbach?

Mehrnbach covers 22.2 km², with a density of 108 people per km².

Is the population of Mehrnbach growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Mehrnbach went from 2,320 to 2,389, a change of +3.0%.

Where is Mehrnbach?

Mehrnbach is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Ried (district). Latitude 48.209, longitude 13.436.

Share of women: what is the figure for Mehrnbach?

In Mehrnbach, “Share of women” stands at 51.5% (2026), ranking 261 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.

Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: what is the figure for Mehrnbach?

In Mehrnbach, “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification” stands at 62.2% (2024), ranking 1,638 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 66.4%.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Mehrnbach?

In Mehrnbach, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,152 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Mehrnbach?

The nearest to Mehrnbach are Eitzing (3.5 km), Neuhofen im Innkreis (3.6 km), Ried im Innkreis (3.9 km), Wippenham (4.3 km), Aurolzmünster (4.6 km).