Ried im Innkreis: population and statistics
Ried im Innkreis has a population of 12,965 (2026) across 6.8 km², or 1,909 people per km². It ranks 57 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +11.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 12,965 residents
- 6.8 km²
- 1,909 people/km²
- 439 m
Ried im Innkreis in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Ried im Innkreis ranks No. 12 by population.
Share of foreign nationals: 29.9% in Ried im Innkreis, compared with an average of 16.3% in Upper Austria and 20.1% nationally.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: 52.5% in Ried im Innkreis, compared with an average of 60.5% in Upper Austria and 58.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 27.9% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,145 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of foreign nationals”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 951 football pitches.
- Its population density is 17.4 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Tumeltsham, 2.5 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Wels (65,764 residents), 40 km away.
Population of Ried im Innkreis over time
Ried im Innkreis had 11,672 residents in 2016 and 12,965 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 12,209 |
| 2022 | 12,432 |
| 2023 | 12,482 |
| 2024 | 12,674 |
| 2025 | 12,766 |
| 2026 | 12,965 |
All indicators for Ried im Innkreis
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Ried im Innkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 13.8% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 1,225 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.5% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,104 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 42.9 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,718 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.7% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 658 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Ried im Innkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 6,219 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 55 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 1.99 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,920 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Ried im Innkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 1,002 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 66 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 1,314 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 60 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 103.5 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 593 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 1,194 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 78 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 92.1 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 1,196 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 1,049 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 94 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,089 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,230 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Ried im Innkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 73.9% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,618 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 6.5% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 174 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 15,332 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 21 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 120.8 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 16 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Ried im Innkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 51.1% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 1,890 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Ried im Innkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 29.9% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 26 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 3,264 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 74 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Ried im Innkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 52.5% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,963 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 15.2% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 367 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Ried im Innkreis
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade27.9% ×1.2
- Professional, scientific and technical12.5% ×0.9
- Accommodation and food services10.4% ×1.4
- Other service activities10.2% ×1.2
- Administrative and support services6.5% ×0.8
- Health and social work6.5% ×0.7
- Manufacturing6.4% ×1.1
- Information and communication6.1% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Ried im Innkreis
Where is Ried im Innkreis?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Ried im Innkreis?
Ried im Innkreis has 12,965 residents (2026), ranking 57 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Ried im Innkreis?
Ried im Innkreis covers 6.8 km², with a density of 1,909 people per km².
Is the population of Ried im Innkreis growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Ried im Innkreis went from 11,672 to 12,965, a change of +11.1%.
Where is Ried im Innkreis?
Ried im Innkreis is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Ried (district). Latitude 48.210, longitude 13.489.
Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Ried im Innkreis?
In Ried im Innkreis, “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 29.9% (2024), ranking 26 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 8.5%.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: what is the figure for Ried im Innkreis?
In Ried im Innkreis, “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification” stands at 52.5% (2024), ranking 1,963 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 66.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Ried im Innkreis?
In Ried im Innkreis, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,145 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Ried im Innkreis?
The nearest to Ried im Innkreis are Tumeltsham (2.5 km), Neuhofen im Innkreis (3.4 km), Mehrnbach (3.9 km), Hohenzell (4.4 km), Aurolzmünster (4.9 km).