Hohenzell: population and statistics
Hohenzell has a population of 2,320 (2026) across 22.5 km², or 103 people per km². It ranks 810 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,320 residents
- 22.5 km²
- 103 people/km²
- 475 m
Hohenzell in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Hohenzell ranks No. 179 by population.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: 60.3% in Hohenzell, compared with an average of 60.5% in Upper Austria and 58.6% nationally.
Municipal debt per inhabitant: 3,321 € in Hohenzell, compared with an average of 1,687 € in Upper Austria and 1,719 € nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 29.8% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,126 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- “Municipal debt per inhabitant”: higher than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,155 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Geiersberg, 2.8 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Eberschwang (3,491 residents), 4.3 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,504 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Hohenzell over time
Hohenzell had 2,177 residents in 2016 and 2,320 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,270 |
| 2022 | 2,288 |
| 2023 | 2,326 |
| 2024 | 2,337 |
| 2025 | 2,343 |
| 2026 | 2,320 |
All indicators for Hohenzell
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Hohenzell | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.6% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 945 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.5% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,328 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 44.1 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,487 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.8% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 1,238 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Hohenzell | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 942 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 853 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.49 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 473 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Hohenzell | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 224 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 668 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 251 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 665 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 106.9 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 502 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 219 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 893 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 94.4 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 1,119 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 607 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 352 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 3,321 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 203 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Hohenzell | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 79.2% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 561 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.4% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 1,530 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 1,142 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 606 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 48.7 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 437 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Hohenzell | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 79.4% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 766 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Hohenzell | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 6.8% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 1,230 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 703 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 767 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Hohenzell | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 60.3% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,784 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 17.1% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 212 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Hohenzell
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade29.8% ×1.3
- Professional, scientific and technical14.2% ×1.0
- Manufacturing13.3% ×2.2
- Other service activities9.6% ×1.1
- Construction8.3% ×1.2
- Health and social work5.5% ×0.6
- Information and communication4.6% ×0.6
- Administrative and support services4.1% ×0.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Hohenzell
Where is Hohenzell?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Hohenzell?
Hohenzell has 2,320 residents (2026), ranking 810 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Hohenzell?
Hohenzell covers 22.5 km², with a density of 103 people per km².
Is the population of Hohenzell growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Hohenzell went from 2,177 to 2,320, a change of +6.6%.
Where is Hohenzell?
Hohenzell is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Ried (district). Latitude 48.194, longitude 13.544.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: what is the figure for Hohenzell?
In Hohenzell, “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification” stands at 60.3% (2024), ranking 1,784 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 66.4%.
Municipal debt per inhabitant: what is the figure for Hohenzell?
In Hohenzell, “Municipal debt per inhabitant” stands at 3,321 € (2019), ranking 203 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 1,414 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Hohenzell?
In Hohenzell, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,126 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Hohenzell?
The nearest to Hohenzell are Geiersberg (2.8 km), St. Marienkirchen am Hausruck (3.0 km), Eberschwang (4.3 km), Ried im Innkreis (4.4 km), Peterskirchen (4.9 km).